Fortinet nse7-ots-6-4 practice test

Fortinet NSE 7 - OT Security 6.4 Exam

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 35

Question 1

An OT network architect must deploy a solution to protect fuel pumps in an industrial remote
network. All the fuel pumps must be closely monitored from the corporate network for any
temperature fluctuations.
How can the OT network architect achieve this goal?

  • A. Configure a fuel server on the remote network, and deploy a FortiSIEM with a single pattern temperature security rule on the corporate network.
  • B. Configure a fuel server on the corporate network, and deploy a FortiSIEM with a single pattern temperature performance rule on the remote network.
  • C. Configure a fuel server on the remote network, and deploy a FortiSIEM with a single pattern temperature performance rule on the corporate network.
  • D. Configure both fuel server and FortiSIEM with a single-pattern temperature performance rule on the corporate network.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

An OT architect has implemented a Modbus TCP with a simulation server Conpot to identify and
control the Modus traffic in the OT network. The FortiGate-Edge device is configured with a software
switch interface ssw-01.
Based on the topology shown in the exhibit, which two statements about the successful simulation
of traffic between client and server are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The FortiGate-Edge device must be in NAT mode.
  • B. NAT is disabled in the FortiGate firewall policy from port3 to ssw-01.
  • C. The FortiGate devices is in offline IDS mode.
  • D. Port5 is not a member of the software switch.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

As an OT administrator, it is important to understand how industrial protocols work in an OT network.
Which communication method is used by the Modbus protocol?

  • A. It uses OSI Layer 2 and the primary device sends data based on request from secondary device.
  • B. It uses OSI Layer 2 and both the primary/secondary devices always send data during the communication.
  • C. It uses OSI Layer 2 and both the primary/secondary devices send data based on a matching token ring.
  • D. It uses OSI Layer 2 and the secondary device sends data based on request from primary device.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What can be assigned using network access control policies?

  • A. Layer 3 polling intervals
  • B. FortiNAC device polling methods
  • C. Logical networks
  • D. Profiling rules
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the Purdue model, which three measures can be implemented in the control area zone
using the Fortinet Security Fabric? (Choose three.)

  • A. FortiGate for SD-WAN
  • B. FortiGate for application control and IPS
  • C. FortiNAC for network access control
  • D. FortiSIEM for security incident and event management
  • E. FortiEDR for endpoint detection
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

An OT supervisor needs to protect their network by implementing security with an industrial
signature database on the FortiGate device.
Which statement about the industrial signature database on FortiGate is true?

  • A. A supervisor must purchase an industrial signature database and import it to the FortiGate.
  • B. An administrator must create their own database using custom signatures.
  • C. By default, the industrial database is enabled.
  • D. A supervisor can enable it through the FortiGate CLI.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An OT administrator configured and ran a default application risk and control report in FortiAnalyzer
to learn more about the key application crossing the network. However, the report output is empty
despite the fact that some related real-time and historical logs are visible in the FortiAnalyzer.
What are two possible reasons why the report output was empty? (Choose two.)

  • A. The administrator selected the wrong logs to be indexed in FortiAnalyzer.
  • B. The administrator selected the wrong time period for the report.
  • C. The administrator selected the wrong devices in the Devices section.
  • D. The administrator selected the wrong hcache table for the report.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What triggers Layer 2 polling of infrastructure devices connected in the network?

  • A. A failed Layer 3 poll
  • B. A matched security policy
  • C. A matched profiling rule
  • D. A linkup or linkdown trap
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What two advantages does FortiNAC provide in the OT network? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can be used for IoT device detection.
  • B. It can be used for industrial intrusion detection and prevention.
  • C. It can be used for network micro-segmentation.
  • D. It can be used for device profiling.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

When device profiling rules are enabled, which devices connected on the network are evaluated by
the device profiling rules?

  • A. Known trusted devices, each time they change location
  • B. All connected devices, each time they connect
  • C. Rogue devices, only when they connect for the first time
  • D. Rogue devices, each time they connect
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement about the interfaces shown in the exhibit is true?

  • A. port2, port2-vlan10, and port2-vlan1 are part of the software switch interface.
  • B. The VLAN ID of port1-vlan1 can be changed to the VLAN ID 10.
  • C. port1-vlan10 and port2-vlan10 are part of the same broadcast domain
  • D. port1, port1-vlan10, and port1-vlan1 are in different broadcast domains
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are investigating a series of incidents that occurred in the OT network over past 24 hours in
FortiSIEM.
Which three FortiSIEM options can you use to investigate these incidents? (Choose three.)

  • A. Security
  • B. IPS
  • C. List
  • D. Risk
  • E. Overview
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

An administrator wants to use FortiSoC and SOAR features on a FortiAnalyzer device to detect and
block any unauthorized access to FortiGate devices in an OT network.
Which two statements about FortiSoC and SOAR features on FortiAnalyzer are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. You must set correct operator in event handler to trigger an event.
  • B. You can automate SOC tasks through playbooks.
  • C. Each playbook can include multiple triggers.
  • D. You cannot use Windows and Linux hosts security events with FortiSoC.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Ref:
https://docs.fortinet.com/document/fortianalyzer/7.0.0/administration-guide/268882/fortisoc

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the configurations on the FortiGate, which statement is true?

  • A. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to reduce unnecessary traffic.
  • B. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to forward only domain controller traffic.
  • C. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to forward only company domain website traffic.
  • D. FortiGate is configured with forward-domains to filter and drop non-domain controller traffic.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

An OT administrator has configured FSSO and local firewall authentication. A user who is part of a
user group is not prompted from credentials during authentication.
What is a possible reason?

  • A. FortiGate determined the user by passive authentication
  • B. The user was determined by Security Fabric
  • C. Two-factor authentication is not configured with RADIUS authentication method
  • D. FortiNAC determined the user by DHCP fingerprint method
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2