Fortinet nse5-fmg-7-0 practice test

Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiManager 7.0

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 35

Question 1

What does a policy package status of Conflict indicate?

  • A. The policy package does not have FortiGate as the installation target.
  • B. The policy package reports inconsistencies and conflicts during a Policy Consistency Check.
  • C. The policy configuration has never been imported after a device was registered on FortiManager.
  • D. The policy package configuration has been changed on both FordManager and the managed device independently.
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the purpose of the Policy Check feature on FortiManager?

  • A. It provides recommendations for optimizing policies in a policy package.
  • B. It provides recommendations to combine similar policy packages within an ADOM into one single policy package.
  • C. It compares the policy packages with the revision history, and updates policy packages in the ADOM database.
  • D. It merges and creates dynamic mappings for duplicate objects used in a policy package.
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the purpose of setting ADOM Mode to Advanced?

  • A. This setting enables the ADOMs feature on FortiManager.
  • B. This setting allows you to assign a VDOM when offline mode is enabled.
  • C. This setting disables concurrent ADOM access and adds ADOM locking.
  • D. This setting allows you to assign a VDOM from a single device to a different ADOM.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator logs in to the FortiManager GUI and sees the panes shown in the exhibit.
Which two reasons can explain why the FortiAnalyzer feature panes do not appear? (Choose two.)

  • A. The administrator profile does not have full access privileges like the Super_User profile.
  • B. The administrator IP address is not a part of the trusted hosts configured on FortiManager interfaces.
  • C. The administrator logged in using the unsecure protocol HTTP, so the view is restricted.
  • D. FortiAnalyzer features are not enabled on FortiManager.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

What will happen if the script is executed using the Device Database option? (Choose two.)

  • A. You must install these changes using the Install Wizard to a managed device.
  • B. The successful execution of a script on the Device Database will create a new revision history.
  • C. The script history will show successful installation of the script on the remote FortiGate.
  • D. The Device Settings Status will be tagged as Modified.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the purpose of ADOM revisions?

  • A. To create System Checkpoints for the FortiManager configuration
  • B. To save the current state of all policy packages and objects for an ADOM
  • C. To save the current state of the whole ADOM
  • D. To revert individual policy packages and device-level settings for a managed FortiGate
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is replacing a failed device on FortiManager by running the following command: execute device replace sn <devname> <serialnum>.
What device name and serial number must the administrator use?

  • A. The device name of the new device and serial number of the failed device
  • B. The device name and serial number of the new device
  • C. The device name and serial number of the failed device
  • D. The device name of the failed device and serial number of the new device
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

An administrator has created a firewall address object that is used in multiple policy packages for multiple FortiGate devices in an ADOM.
After the installation operation is performed, which IP/netmask will be shown on FortiManager for this firewall address object?

  • A. The FortiManager replaces the address object to none.
  • B. 192.168.1.0/24
  • C. 0.0.0.0/0
  • D. 10.0.5.0/24
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator would like to review, approve, or reject all the firewall policy changes made by the junior administrators.
How should the workspace mode settings be configured on FortiManager?

  • A. Set to read/write and using the policy locking feature
  • B. Set to normal and using the approval group feature
  • C. Set to workflow and using the ADOM locking feature
  • D. Set to workspace and using the policy locking feature
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator configures a new OSPF route on FortiManager and has not yet pushed the changes to the managed FortiGate device.
In which database will the configuration be saved?

  • A. ADOM-level database
  • B. Configuration-level database
  • C. Revision history database
  • D. Device-level database
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2