Fortinet nse5-fct-7-0 practice test

NSE 5 - FortiClient EMS 7.0

Last exam update: Jun 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 44

Question 1

Which two benefits are benefits of using multi-tenancy mode on FortiClient EMS? (Choose two.)

  • A. It provides granular access and segmentation.
  • B. The fabric connector must use an IP address to connect to FortiClient EMS.
  • C. Licenses are shared among sites.
  • D. Separate host servers manage each site.
Mark Question:
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the Security Fabric automation settings, what action will be taken on compromised endpoints?

  • A. Endpoints will be banned on FortiGate.
  • B. Endpoints will be quarantined through a network device.
  • C. An email notification will be sent for compromised endpoints.
  • D. Endpoints will be quarantined through EMS.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What action does FortiClient anti-exploit detection take when it detects exploits?

  • A. Deletes the compromised application process
  • B. Blocks memory allocation to the compromised application process
  • C. Terminates the compromised application process
  • D. Patches the compromised application process
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A FortiClient EMS administrator has enabled the compliance rule for the sales department.

Which Fortinet device will enforce compliance with dynamic access control?

  • A. FortiAnalyzer
  • B. FortiClient EMS
  • C. FortiGate
  • D. FortiClient
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the settings shown in the exhibit, what action will FortiClient take when it detects that a user is trying to download an infected file?

  • A. Blocks the infected files as it is downloading
  • B. Sends the infected file to FortiGuard for analysis
  • C. Quarantines the infected files and logs all access attempts
  • D. Allows the infected file to download without scan
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which three features does FortiClient endpoint security include? (Choose three.)

  • A. Real-time protection
  • B. IPsec
  • C. Vulnerability management
  • D. DLP
  • E. L2TP
Mark Question:
Answer:

abc

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit, which shows the endpoint summary information on FortiClient EMS.

What two conclusions can you make based on the Remote-Client status shown above? (Choose two.)

  • A. The endpoint is classified as at risk.
  • B. The endpoint has been assigned the Default endpoint policy.
  • C. The endpoint is configured to support FortiSandbox.
  • D. The endpoint is currently off-net.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

When site categories are disabled in FortiClient webfilter and antivirus (malicious websites), which feature can be used to protect the endpoint from malicious web access?

  • A. Web exclusion list
  • B. FortiSandbox URL list
  • C. Real-time protection list
  • D. Block malicious websites on antivirus
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What does FortiClient do as a fabric agent? (Choose two.)

  • A. Provides application inventory
  • B. Provides IOC verdicts
  • C. Automates Responses
  • D. Creates dynamic policies
Mark Question:
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A new chrome book is connected in a school's network.

Which component can the EMS administrator use to manage the FortiClient web filter extension installed on the Google Chromebook endpoint?

  • A. FortiClient web filter extension
  • B. FortiClient site categories
  • C. FortiClient customer URL list
  • D. FortiClient EMS
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2