Fortinet nse5-fct-6-2 practice test

Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiClient EMS 6.2 Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 2. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 30

Question 1

Which three types of antivirus scans are available on FortiClient? (Choose three )

  • A. Proxy scan
  • B. Full scan
  • C. Custom scan
  • D. Flow scan
  • E. Quick scan
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which network component sends a notification after identifying a connected endpoint in the
quarantine automation process?

  • A. FortiGate
  • B. FortiClient
  • C. FortiClient EMS
  • D. FortiAnalyzer
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An administrator installs FortiClient on Windows Server.
What is the default behavior of real-time protection control?

  • A. Real-time protection must update AV signature database
  • B. Real-time protection sends malicious files to FortiSandbox when the file is not detected locally
  • C. Real-time protection is disabled
  • D. Real-time protection must update the signature database from FortiSandbox
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the FortiClient logs shown in the exhibit which application is blocked by the application
firewall?

  • A. Twitter
  • B. Facebook
  • C. Internet Explorer
  • D. Firefox
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the settings shown in the exhibit what action will FortiClient take when users try to access
www facebook com?

  • A. FortiClient will allow access to Facebook.
  • B. FortiClient will block access to Facebook and its subdomains
  • C. FortiClient will prompt a warning message to warn the user before they can access the Facebook website
  • D. FortiClient will allow access to Facebook and log user's web access.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When site categories are disabled on FortiClient webfilter and AV (malicious websites), which feature
protects the endpoint?

  • A. Web Exclusion list
  • B. Endpoint host file
  • C. FortiSandbox URL list
  • D. Block malicious websites on Antivirus
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the settings shown in the exhibit which statement about FortiClient behavior is true?

  • A. FortiClient quarantines infected files and reviews later, after scanning them.
  • B. FortiClient blocks and deletes infected files after scanning them.
  • C. FortiClient scans infected files when the user copies files to the Resources folder
  • D. FortiClient copies infected files to the Resources folder without scanning them.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement about FortiClient enterprise management server is true?

  • A. It provides centralized management of FortiGate devices.
  • B. lt provides centralized management of multiple endpoints running FortiClient software.
  • C. It provides centralized management of FortiClient Android endpoints only.
  • D. It provides centralized management of Chromebooks running real-time protection
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the settings shown in the exhibit, which two actions must the administrator take to make
the endpoint compliant? (Choose two)

  • A. Integrate FortiSandbox for infected file analysis.
  • B. Enable the webfilter profile
  • C. Patch applications that have vulnerability rated as high or above.
  • D. Run Calculator application on the endpoint.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is required to maintain a software inventory on the endpoints. without showing the
feature on the FortiClient dashboard What must the administrator do to achieve this requirement?

  • A. The administrator must use default endpoint profile
  • B. The administrator must not select the vulnerability scan feature in the deployment package.
  • C. The administrator must select the vulnerability scan feature in the deployment package, but disable the feature on the endpoint profile
  • D. The administrator must click the hide icon on the vulnerability scan tab
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the function of the quick scan option on FortiClient?

  • A. It performs a full system scan including all files, executable files, DLLs, and drivers for threats.
  • B. It scans executable files. DLLs, and drivers that are currently running, for threats.
  • C. It allows users to select a specific file folder on your local hard disk drive (HDD), to scan for threats
  • D. It scans programs and drivers that are currently running for threats
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three features does FortiClient endpoint security include? (Choose three )

  • A. L2TP
  • B. Real-time protection
  • C. DLP
  • D. Vulnerability management
  • E. IPsec
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the FortiClient logs shown in the exhibit which endpoint profile policy is currently applied
to the FortiClient endpoint from the EMS server?

  • A. WIK-EKVK3EA3S71
  • B. Fortinet-Training
  • C. Default
  • D. Default configuration policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What action does FortiClient anti-exploit detection take when it detects exploits?

  • A. Terminates the compromised application process
  • B. Patches the compromised application process
  • C. Blocks memory allocation to the compromised application process
  • D. Deletes the compromised application process
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What does FortiClient do as a fabric agent? (Choose two )

  • A. Provides application inventory
  • B. Provides IOC verdicts
  • C. Automates Responses
  • D. Creates dynamic policies
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2