Fortinet nse5-faz-7-0 practice test

Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiAnalyzer 7.0

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 35

Question 1

For which two SAML roles can the FortiAnalyzer be configured? (Choose two.)

  • A. Principal
  • B. Identity provider
  • C. Identity collector
  • D. Service provider
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement is true when you are upgrading the firmware on an HA cluster made up of two FortiAnalyzer devices?

  • A. You can perform the firmware upgrade using only a console connection.
  • B. First, upgrade the secondary device, and then upgrade the primary device.
  • C. You can enable uninterruptible-upgrade so that the normal FortiAnalyzer operations are not interrupted while the cluster firmware upgrades.
  • D. Both FortiAnalyzer devices will be upgraded at the same time.
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which daemon is responsible for enforcing the log file size?

  • A. logfiled
  • B. oftpd
  • C. sqlplugind
  • D. miglogd
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When working with FortiAnalyzer reports, what is the purpose of a dataset?

  • A. To set the data included in templates
  • B. To retrieve data from the database
  • C. To provide the layout used for reports
  • D. To define the chart type to be used
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

You created a playbook on FortiAnalyzer that uses a FortiOS connector.
When configuring the FortiGate side, which type of trigger must be used so that the actions in an automation stitch are available in the FortiOS connector?

  • A. FortiAnalyzer Event Handler
  • B. Incoming webhook
  • C. FortiOS Event Log
  • D. Fabric Connector event
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true regarding enabling auto-cache on FortiAnalyzer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enabling auto-cache reduces report generation time for reports that require a long time to assemble datasets.
  • B. This feature is automatically enabled for scheduled reports.
  • C. Reports will be cached in the memory.
  • D. Report size will be optimized to conserve disk space on FortiAnalyzer.
Answer:

ad

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two elements are contained in a system backup created on FortiAnalyzer? (Choose two.)

  • A. Report information
  • B. Database snapshot
  • C. System information
  • D. Logs from registered devices
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

Which image corresponds to the packet capture shown in the exhibit?

  • A. B.C.
  • D. None
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Laptop1 is used by several administrators to manage FortiAnalyzer. You want to configure a generic text filter that matches all login attempts to the web interface generated by any user other than admin and coming from Laptop1.
Which filter will achieve the desired result?

  • A. operation-login & performed_on=="GUI(10.1.1.100)" & user!=admin
  • B. operation-login & srcip==10.1.1.100 & dstip==10.1.1.210 & user==admin
  • C. operation-login & dstip==10.1.1.210 & userl-admin
  • D. operation-login & performed_on=="GUI(10.1.1.210)' & user!=admin
Answer:

a -

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two statements are true regarding FortiAnalyzer log forwarding? (Choose two.)

  • A. Both modes, forwarding and aggregation, support encryption of logs between devices.
  • B. In aggregation mode, you can forward logs to syslog and CEF servers as well.
  • C. Aggregation mode stores logs and content files and uploads them to another FortiAnalyzer device at a scheduled time.
  • D. Forwarding mode forwards logs in real time only to other FortiAnalyzer devices.
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2