Eccouncil 312-38 practice test

Certified Network Defender Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 177

Question 1

Syslog and SNMP are the two main _______ protocols through which log records are transferred.

  • A. Pull-based
  • B. Push-based
  • C. Host-based
  • D. Network-based
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

If an organization has decided to consume PaaS Cloud service model, then identify the organization's
responsibility that they need to look after based on shared responsibility model.

  • A. Data, interfaces, application, etc.
  • B. Data, interfaces, application, middleware, OS, VM, virtual network, etc.
  • C. Data, interfaces, application, middleware, OS, VM, virtual network, hypervisors, processing and memory, data storage, network interfaces, facilities and data centers, etc.
  • D. Data, interfaces, etc.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is NOT an AWS Shared Responsibility Model devised by AWS?

  • A. Shared Responsibility Model for Container Services
  • B. Shared Responsibility Model for Infrastructure Services
  • C. Shared Responsibility Model for Abstract Services
  • D. Shared Responsibility Model for Storage Services
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following creates passwords for individual administrator accounts and stores them in
Windows AD?

  • A. LSASS
  • B. SRM
  • C. SAM
  • D. LAPS
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

In MacOS, how can the user implement disk encryption?

  • A. By enabling BitLocker feature
  • B. By executing dm-crypt command
  • C. By turning on Device Encryption feature
  • D. By enabling FileVault feature
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Phishing-like attempts that present users a fake usage bill of the cloud provider is an example of a:

  • A. Cloud to service attack surface
  • B. User to service attack surface
  • C. User to cloud attack surface
  • D. Cloud to user attack surface
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Disaster Recovery is a _________.

  • A. Operation-centric strategy
  • B. Security-centric strategy
  • C. Data-centric strategy
  • D. Business-centric strategy
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The CEO of Max Rager wants to send a confidential message regarding the new formula for its
coveted soft drink, SuperMax, to its manufacturer in Texas. However, he fears the message could be
altered
in
transit. How can he prevent this incident from happening and what element of the message ensures
the success of this method?

  • A. Hashing; hash code
  • B. Symmetric encryption; secret key
  • C. Hashing; public key
  • D. Asymmetric encryption; public key
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which BC/DR activity includes action taken toward resuming all services that are dependent on
business-critical applications?

  • A. Response
  • B. Recovery
  • C. Resumption
  • D. Restoration
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which subdirectory in /var/log directory stores information related to Apache web server?

  • A. /var/log/maillog/
  • B. /var/log/httpd/
  • C. /var/log/apachelog/
  • D. /var/log/lighttpd/
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following statement holds true in terms of containers?

  • A. Container requires more memory space
  • B. Each container runs in its own OS
  • C. Container is fully isolated; hence, more secure
  • D. Process-level isolation happens; a container in hence less secure
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Damian is the chief security officer of Enigma Electronics. To block intruders and prevent any
environmental accidents, he needs to set a two-factor authenticated keypad lock at the entrance, rig
a
fire
suppression system, and link any video cameras at various corridors to view the feeds in the
surveillance room. What layer of network defense-in-depth strategy is he trying to follow?

  • A. Physical
  • B. Perimeter
  • C. Policies and procedures
  • D. Host
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Simran is a network administrator at a start-up called Revolution. To ensure that neither party in the
company can deny getting email notifications or any other communication, she mandates
authentication
before a connection establishment or message transfer occurs. What fundamental attribute of
network defense is she enforcing?

  • A. Integrity
  • B. Non-repudiation
  • C. Confidentiality
  • D. Authentication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Steven is a Linux system administrator at an IT company. He wants to disable unnecessary services in
the system, which can be exploited by the attackers. Which among the following is the correct syntax
for
disabling a service?

  • A. $ sudo system-ctl disable [service]
  • B. $ sudo systemctl disable [service]
  • C. $ sudo system.ctl disable [service]
  • D. $ sudo system ctl disable [service]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Identify the virtualization level that creates a massive pool of storage areas for different virtual
machines running on the hardware.

  • A. Fabric virtualization
  • B. Storage device virtualization
  • C. Server virtualization
  • D. File system virtualization
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2