Dell EMC e20-598 practice test

Avamar Specialist for Storage Administrators Exam

Last exam update: Jun 09 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

In EMC Avamar, what is the default setting for the checkpoint retention policy?

  • A. Retain the last two checkpoints and the last validated checkpoint
  • B. Retain the last two checkpoints and the last two validated checkpoints
  • C. Retain all checkpoints for the last three days
  • D. Retain the last five checkpoints and three validated checkpoints
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is the function of an EMC Avamar spare node?

  • A. Load balance the utility node
  • B. Dynamically grow capacity
  • C. Replace a failed data node
  • D. NDMP accelerator
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is an advantage of the EMC Avamar deduplication technology?

  • A. Eliminates the backup catalog
  • B. Improves drive speeds
  • C. Stores data from different operating systems on the same devices
  • D. Stores unique sub-file data objects
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which level of data can be restored using EMC Avamar?

  • A. Directories only
  • B. Files only
  • C. Files, directories, and file systems
  • D. File systems only
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What does the EMC Avamar deduplication process accomplish?

  • A. Achieves maximum advantage of disk characteristics
  • B. Enables platform-independent data objects
  • C. Ensures that each data object is stored only once
  • D. Provides data integrity and disaster recovery protection
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What does an HFS check do?

  • A. Validates the integrity of a checkpoint
  • B. Performs server checkpoint rollbacks
  • C. Performs a snapshot of an Avamar server
  • D. Checks for RAID controller errors
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which type of database does EMC Avamar use to store information about backups?

  • A. PostgreSQL
  • B. Oracle
  • C. MySQL
  • D. SQL
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company with EMC Avamar wants to back up an EMC Celerra running DART 6.0. What is the
maximum number of simultaneous backups that are supported by a single accelerator?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 8
  • D. 12
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A customer has three remote sites that contain large NAS mounted file systems. They would like to
back up to their centrally located EMC Avamar server. What is the recommended method for
performing these backups?

  • A. Install NDMP accelerator nodes in each remote site, backing up to the centrally located Avamar grid over the WAN
  • B. Install an NDMP accelerator node at the central site for all remote site NDMP backups through the WAN links
  • C. Install Avamar client software on the NAS devices in each remote site, backing up to the centrally located Avamar grid over the WAN
  • D. Install Avamar client software on servers which have the file systems mounted and schedule the jobs through the Administrative Console GUI
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company has decided to deploy the EMC Avamar software to guest machines in a VMware
environment. What is the difference between backing up a guest machine versus a physical
machine?

  • A. No difference
  • B. Image level recovery only
  • C. Avamar cannot replicate the backup of the guest machine
  • D. Deduplication is not as efficient
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An EMC Avamar system is integrated with an EMC Data Domain system. When a backup has expired
on the Avamar server, what is the impact to the backup data stored on the Data Domain system?

  • A. Backup data is marked for deletion on the Data Domain system
  • B. Backup data is deleted from the Data Domain system
  • C. Backup data on the Data Domain system is replicated
  • D. Cleaning is run on the Data Domain system
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A company using EMC Avamar has decided to virtualize their Microsoft Exchange environment using
VMware guests instead of physical systems. Which methodology is used to perform online backups
of the Microsoft Exchange environment?

  • A. VMware Guest Level Backup
  • B. VMware Consolidated Backup
  • C. VMware Image Level with Change Block Tracking
  • D. VMware Image Level without Change Block Tracking
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When data is being backed up to an EMC Data Domain system in an Avamar environment, where is
the backup metadata stored?

  • A. On the Avamar grid
  • B. On the Data Domain
  • C. On the backup client
  • D. On both Avamar and Data Domain
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a characteristic of an EMC Avamar NDMP backup?

  • A. After the first Level 0 backup, Level 1 backups are performed and merged to a full backup
  • B. Every backup is a Level 0 backup
  • C. Level 1 backups are performed daily and merged to a full backup at the end of the week
  • D. Each backup is a Level 1 backup and is merged to a full backup only when a restore request is received
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which type of VMware backup methods does EMC Avamar version 5.x and above support for ESX
Server 4.0 and later versions?

  • A. Guest and VMware Image Proxy
  • B. Guest, VCB, and VMware Image Proxy
  • C. Guest and VCB
  • D. VCB and VMware Image Proxy
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2