Dell EMC e20-575 practice test

Systems Administrator, RecoverPoint Specialist Exam

Last exam update: May 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the Consistency Group status shown in the exhibit, why is the local copy not connected to
the production and remote copy?

  • A. Test a Copy wizard is in progress
  • B. Consistency Group is failing over
  • C. Connection to the local copy cluster has failed
  • D. Local copy has failed
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which RPA interface is used for management?

  • A. eth1
  • B. eth0
  • C. iSCSI-1
  • D. iSCSI-2
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A RecoverPoint administrator wants to add volumes from an unlicensed array to a RecoverPoint/EX
cluster. Which supported RecoverPoint volume type(s) addresses the administrators requirement?

  • A. Journal and Copy
  • B. Repository and Journal
  • C. Repository only
  • D. Journal only
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the result of configuring the I/O throttling level to “low”?

  • A. Limit the data parallelism and I/O parallelism of all RPAs in a RecoverPoint cluster to a maximum read rate of 10 MB/s
  • B. Limit the data parallelism and I/O parallelism on the particular RPA where the setting will permit a maximum read rate of 200 MB/s
  • C. Limit the data parallelism and I/O parallelism of all RPAs in a RecoverPoint cluster to a maximum read rate of 200 MB/s
  • D. Limit the data parallelism and I/O parallelism on the particular RPA where the setting will permit a maximum read rate of 10 MB/s
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A storage administrator has seen high-load events in their RecoverPoint environment. The
administrator wants to review the performance data for the past week with RecoverPoint. In
addition, the administrator wants the raw data saved to a spreadsheet to review and create graphs of
system performance over a period of time.
Which CLI command should be used?

  • A. get-rpa_statistics
  • B. export_statistics
  • C. balance_load
  • D. detect_bottlenecks
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a possible option to store the Collect System Information file using RecoverPoint
Unispehre?

  • A. FTP server configured on the RPA cluster
  • B. External temporary FTP server
  • C. Local RPA
  • D. Syslog server
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator wants to integrate Site Recovery Manager (SRM) with RecoverPoint. Where should
the RecoverPoint storage replication adapter be installed?

  • A. On the same servers running VCenter and the SRM service
  • B. On servers running SRM service only
  • C. On servers running VCenter only
  • D. On a newly installed server
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A RecoverPoint administrator performs a Consistency Group failover to a remote copy. What
happens to the point-in-time images stored in the copy Journal after the copy becomes production?

  • A. Images are consolidated
  • B. Images are deleted
  • C. Images are replicated to the new copy Journal
  • D. Images are replicated to the new production Journal
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A storage administrator is selecting Test a Copy to enable an Image Access for an XtremIO-to-XtremIO
Consistency Group. Why is Logged Access the only allowable access mode with this type of
replication?

  • A. Direct Access is not possible because the copy cannot be mounted on XtremIO
  • B. XtremIO cannot process the changes to the Journal required for Virtual Access
  • C. XtremIO snapshots are not host accessible when using RecoverPoint
  • D. XtremIO uses snapshots which are instantly promoted as the SCSI personality of the copy
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

After creating a Consistency Group with a local copy, initialization is taking longer than expected.
What is a possible reason for this condition?

  • A. Limited WAN bandwidth is available to the RPAs
  • B. Slow performing storage on the production array
  • C. Copy is not attached to the same splitter as production
  • D. Size mismatch between the production and the copy volumes
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which command can be used to reduce the impact of the initial volume synchronization on
production applications?

  • A. config_io_throttling throttling=high
  • B. config_link_policy group= cgname copy_1=prod_copy copy_2= dr_copy regulate_application=yes
  • C. config_link_policy group= cgname copy_1=prod_copy copy_2= dr_copy regulate_application=no
  • D. config_io_throttling throttling=none
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What describes RecoverPoint asynchronous replication write operations to the Journal volumes?

  • A. Journal is written to at three times the rate of the production volumes
  • B. Volumes of the same capacities will be concatenated and not striped
  • C. Writes to the Journal volume are typically small sequential writes
  • D. Writes to the Journal volume are typically large sequential writes
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When using a Distributed Consistency Group, additional traffic is generated between the primary
RPA and secondary RPAs. Where is this increase in traffic observed?

  • A. Additional traffic is seen on the WAN network between the RPAs
  • B. Additional traffic is seen on the FC links between the RPAs
  • C. No additional traffic will be observed because host writes are multicast to all appliances in a cluster
  • D. Additional traffic is seen on the management network between the RPAs
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A storage administrator is unable to perform Direct Access to a copy in their RecoverPoint
environment. Which array type has this limitation with regards to RecoverPoint copies?

  • A. XtremIO
  • B. VMAX
  • C. VNX
  • D. VPLEX
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which EMC product integrates with RecoverPoint to provide application-driven point-in-time copies?

  • A. ProtectPoint
  • B. ViPR SRM
  • C. Data Domain
  • D. AppSync
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2