Dell EMC e20-555 practice test

Isilon Solutions and Design Specialist for Technology Architects Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 23. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 344

Question 1

A 6 F800 node Isilon cluster has one subnet with two IP pools with LACP aggregated 10GigE
interfaces from all the nodes in the Data-Zone Access Zone. The NFS-Pool with dynamic IP
Allocation schema and SMBPool with static IP Allocation schema are being used.
All the Linux clients are accessing Isilon exports using NFSv3 via the NFS_Pool. All the Windows
clients are accessing Isilon shares using SMBv3 via the SMB_Pool.
While deploying Isilon, the customer reserves the whole network subnet for Isilon. The customer is
facing performance issues with a new workload that is accessing the Isilon via Kerberized NFSv4.
What is recommended when creating a new IP pool for NFSv4 clients?
A. Dynamic IP Allocation in the System access zone
B. Dynamic IP Allocation in the Data-Zone access zone
C. Static IP Allocation in the System access zone
D. Static IP Allocation in the Data-Zone access zone

Mark Question:
Answer:

C

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

A customer has a cluster of 16 A200 nodes. Due to recent and forecasted growth, they have decided
to
expand the cluster by an additional 24 A200 nodes.
How many neighborhoods will exist on the cluster when all nodes have joined the cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. 6
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Neighborhoods split at 20 nodes. So it already had 2 neighborhoods. With the addition of 24 nodes,
it will have 3 neighborhoods in total.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

When installing nodes into a Dell EMC rack, which node type requires the use of a Titan-HD rack?

  • A. H500
  • B. F800
  • C. A2000
  • D. A200
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://manualzz.com/doc/24184612/isilon-site-preparation-and-planning-guide

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How are clients, L1 cache, L2 cache, and disks interconnected?

  • A. Clients connect to L1 Cache and write coalescer L1 cache is connected to L2 on the local node L2 cache connects to disks on all nodes via internal network
  • B. Clients connect to L2 Cache and write coalescer L1 cache connects to disks on all nodes via internal network L2 cache is connected to L1 on the local node
  • C. Clients connect to L2 Cache and write coalescer L1 cache connects to disk on its local node L2 cache is connected to L1 on all nodes via internal network
  • D. Clients connect to L1 Cache and write coalescer L1 cache is connected to L2 on all nodes via internal network L2 cache connects to disks on its local node
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a consideration when designing access zones?

  • A. Authentication providers are restricted to one specific zone
  • B. UID/GID ranges should not overlap for providers in the same zone
  • C. Access zones cannot overlap the same directories
  • D. Share names must be unique between different access zones
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h17463-wp-
dellemc
-
isilon-design-and-considerations-for-smb.pdf (11)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

The security team at a customer site has created a new requirement that in-flight replication traffic
must be encrypted end-to-end. The customer is running OneFS 8.2.1 on their cluster.
What encryption protocol versions does SyncIQ support?

  • A. TLS 1.3 and OpenSSL 1.1.1
  • B. IPSec 2.1 and OpenSSL 1.0.2
  • C. TLS 1.2 and OpenSSL 1.0.2
  • D. x.509 13.37 and OpenSSL 0.9.8
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/
h8224_replication_isilon_synciq_wp.pdf (56)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are attributes of SFTP?

  • A. Uses FTP protocol Uses port 22 Requires client software
  • B. Uses FTP protocol Uses port 990 Requires client software
  • C. Does not use FTP protocol Uses port 990 Does not require client software
  • D. Does not use FTP protocol Uses port 22 Requires client software
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which balancing option is provided by SmartConnect Basic?

  • A. Round-Robin
  • B. Throughput
  • C. CPU usage
  • D. Connection count
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/onefs/8.1.1/help/en-us/ifs_c_smartconnect_module.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Your customer has an Isilon Gen 6 cluster with eight H400 nodes. During an unexpected power
outage some
of the nodes go offline simultaneously.
How many nodes need to remain up and communicating over the backend network to maintain a
quorum in
the cluster and still enable write access to the OneFS file system?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 6
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-me/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-
information/products/
storage/h10719-isilon-onefs-technical-overview-wp.pdf (23)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer has a cluster running with a single access zone and serves multiple internal departments.
The clients access the cluster over both SMB and NFS protocols. A department user has been
assigned the task of auditing SMB activity and enforcing appropriate quotas for certain users.
How should the cluster administrator grant this access?

  • A. Create a custom RBAC role
  • B. Create a secondary root account credential
  • C. Provide the AuditAdmin RBAC role
  • D. Provide the SecurityAdmin RBAC role
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What is the behavior of the Isilon time and date settings and what is the best practice?

  • A. SMB time sync takes precedence over the NTP service SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use SMB time, use NTP for cluster and Domain Controller
  • B. NTP service takes precedence over SMB time sync SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use NTP time, use SMB for cluster and Domain Controller
  • C. NTP service takes precedence over SMB time sync SMB time is enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use SMB time, use NTP for cluster and Domain Controller
  • D. SMB time sync takes precedence over the NTP service SMB time is not enabled by default on the cluster Best Practice: do not use NTP time, use SMB for cluster and Domain Controller
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A customer is considering using the CloudPools feature to send archive data to their on premises
object
storage appliance. The customer needs to know how many objects will be created by the Isilon when
it tiers files using CloudPools.
If the customer has 20 1MB files, 2 10MB files and 4 3MB files, how many objects will CloudPools
version 1.0
create?

  • A. 26
  • B. 52
  • C. 336
  • D. 5376
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h14775-
isiloncloud
-
pools-and-ecs-solution-guide.pdf (10)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is a benefit of using SSDs for Metadata Read/Write Acceleration?

  • A. Can be mixed with L3 cache on same node pool
  • B. Improved create, write, and delete performance
  • C. Guarantees data can be pinned to SSD
  • D. Does not need numerous SSDs to be effective
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h13249-
isilononefs
-
smartflash-wp.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer wants to perform complete failover and failback testing on their production SyncIQ
policies. What
are the first two recommended steps to ensure a successful test?

  • A. Quisce writes to source Perform final sync
  • B. Allow writes to source Perform final sync
  • C. Allow writes to source Immediately failover and failback
  • D. Quiesce writes to source Immediately failover and failback
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A customer is evaluating Isilon and Pure FlashBlade solutions. Which protocol is available for both
solutions?

  • A. NFSv3
  • B. SMBv3
  • C. FTP
  • D. HDFS
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2