Dell EMC e20-375 practice test

RecoverPoint Specialist for Implementation Engineers Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 14. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 200

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

A storage administrator wants to protect their distributed VPLEX volumes using RecoverPoint and the
VPLEX splitter. The admin asks if there are special considerations they must be aware of.
What should you tell the admin?

  • A. The VPLEX Consistency Group that is protected by RecoverPoint must have its site preference set to Site B.
  • B. RecoverPoint does not support replication of distributed VPLEX devices.
  • C. Only VPLEX devices at Site B can be replicated using RecoverPoint.
  • D. All VPLEX devices at both sites can be protected using RecoverPoint, regardless of whether they are local or distributed.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

A RecoverPoint cluster with two RPAs and VPLEX splitter has been deployed. When you run the rp
validate-configuration VPLEX CLI command, the error shown in the exhibit is displayed.
What is the most likely cause of this error?

  • A. Only two initiators per RPA have been used.
  • B. The RPAs are not zoned to the VPLEX BE ports.
  • C. One of the two RPAs is missing.
  • D. The RPAs are not zoned to the VPLEX FE ports.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

In Unisphere for RecoverPoint, the status tab diagram of a particular Consistency Group shows two
copies linked by a dashed green line on top of a solid green line. What type of link is this?

  • A. Synchronous
  • B. Asynchronous
  • C. Fibre Channel
  • D. iSCSI
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer is implementing a RecoverPoint solution with a two-node cluster. What is represented by
the 'A' in the exhibit?

  • A. WAN
  • B. LAN
  • C. iSCSI
  • D. Floating IP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which write splitter type allows host connectivity to production LUNs with either iSCSI or FC?

  • A. VNX
  • B. VPLEX
  • C. VMAX
  • D. SanTap
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A administrator wants to add a new RecoverPoint UserID. Which role must their UserID belong to in
order to manage user settings?

  • A. security
  • B. admin
  • C. boxmgmt
  • D. monitor
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

During a failover event, you have determined that the last bookmark had corrupted data. What is the
fastest way to find the last good replica?

  • A. Fail back to the primary and create a new replica
  • B. Complete the failover and restore the data from the local backup
  • C. Create a new bookmark and use the Test a Copy wizard
  • D. Move to the previous point in time
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A company believes their WAN IP network has performance problems. Which IP diagnostic tool can
be used to confirm this issue?

  • A. Test Throughput
  • B. Port diagnostics
  • C. Full mesh network test
  • D. View Routing Table
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

You have configured replication using a local and remote copy. After a data corruption event, you
decide to restore production from a point-in-time image of the local copy.
What must be considered before restoring the volume?

  • A. Remote replication is paused during the restore
  • B. Journal history at both sites will be lost
  • C. Consistency Group will be disabled
  • D. Production journal must be restored
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which RecoverPoint volume type stores information about the cluster and must be accessible by all
RPAs?

  • A. Repository
  • B. Production Journal
  • C. Replicas
  • D. Copy Journal
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In a six RPA cluster, RPA 2 is hosting a Consistency Group with only a local copy. It is frequently
reporting High Load Events.
What would you do to troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. Use the Balance Load feature
  • B. In Installation Manager, use Diagnostics > IP Diagnostics >Test throughput
  • C. Increase the production journal size
  • D. Change the RPO of the affected Consistency Group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which command displays RPA hardware platform information?

  • A. get_rpa_states
  • B. get_system_status
  • C. get_system_settings
  • D. get_rpa_statistics
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

You are concerned about the performance of the RecoverPoint replication. Some of the Consistency
Groups continue to go into High Load. Initial troubleshooting points to a data compression issue.
Which command will determine if compression is set too high?

  • A. detect_bottlenecks
  • B. get_events_log
  • C. top
  • D. config_io_throttling
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which IP diagnostic command is used to test the IP connectivity performance between RPAs when
the 'Test Throughput' option is chosen in the RPA interface?

  • A. iperf
  • B. top
  • C. ethtool
  • D. netstat
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

After running a log collection, which user should you log in as to download the output file?

  • A. admin
  • B. monitor
  • C. boxmgmt
  • D. security-admin
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2