Dell EMC e20-368 practice test

XtremIO Solutions Specialist Implementation Engineers Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 110

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

Which ports are used for external iSCSI connections?

  • A. A1 and A2
  • B. B1 and B2
  • C. C1 and C2
  • D. D1 and D2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit, which can appear in the Inventory Pane.

What is indicated by the arrow?

  • A. High severity item
  • B. Low severity item
  • C. Item OK
  • D. Item down
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the XtremIO naming convention, what is the correct name for the source and the
destination port for number 1?

  • A. X1-SC1-SAS1 to X1-LCC-B-R
  • B. X1-SC1-SAS2 to X1-LCC-A-R
  • C. X1-SC2-SAS1 to X1-LCC-B-L
  • D. X1-SC2-SAS2 to X1-LCC-A-L
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the XtremIO naming convention, what is the correct name for the port with the number 6?

  • A. X1-BBU2-Input
  • B. X1-BBU1-Input
  • C. X1-BBU1-Output
  • D. X1-BBU2-Output
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

Where are the Storage Controller trace disks located?

  • A. LocalDisk2 and LocalDisk6
  • B. LocalDisk1 and LocalDisk5
  • C. LocalDisk6 and LocalDisk5
  • D. LocalDisk1 and LocalDisk2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

Where is the Storage Controller Boot and Journal disk located?

  • A. LocalDisk1 and LocalDisk5
  • B. LocalDisk1 and LocalDisk2
  • C. LocalDisk5 and LocalDisk6
  • D. LocalDisk6 and LocalDisk2
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is the default disk configuration for an XtremIO DAE?

  • A. A single disk group in a 23+2 configuration
  • B. Five private RAID Groups of five disks each
  • C. A group of 12 disks and another of 13 disks
  • D. Three private RAID Groups of eight disks, each with a spare
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

How is the VM-based XMS distributed?

  • A. Open Virtual Appliance image
  • B. ISO images of the OS and the XMS application
  • C. ZIP file of the OS and the XMS application
  • D. GZIP bundle of the application, OS, and VMware Player
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which NMP policy is recommended for XtremIO volumes assigned to VMware hosts?

  • A. Round Robin
  • B. Most Recently Used
  • C. Fixed Path
  • D. Least Recently Used
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which resource should be used for any installation procedures performed on an XtremIO system?

  • A. SolVe
  • B. EMC Powerlink
  • C. EMC Community
  • D. Salesforce.com
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which XtremIO component provides management for an X-Brick cluster?

  • A. XMS
  • B. Storage Controller
  • C. XIOS
  • D. InfiniBand Switch
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

How many XMS are required for a single, four X-Brick cluster?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

How many SSDs are in an XtremIO Starter Brick Configuration?

  • A. 12
  • B. 13
  • C. 14
  • D. 15
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Where are the data path IO traces stored?

  • A. Two HDDs on each Storage Controller
  • B. Two SSDs on each Storage Controller
  • C. Two SSDs and two HDDs on the Storage Controllers
  • D. Reserved space on each DAE
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are the required hardware component types for a single X-Brick?

  • A. Storage Controller, DAE, and Battery Backup Unit only
  • B. Storage Controller, DAE, Battery Backup Unit, and InfiniBand switch
  • C. Storage Controller, DAE, Battery Backup Unit, and Physical XMS
  • D. Storage Controller, DAE, and InfiniBand switch only
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2