Dell EMC e20-260 practice test

VPLEX Specialist for Implementation Engineers Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of None

Question 1

Refer to the exhibit.

You are performing a health-check on a VPLEX VS2 Metro system. After running several commands,
you notice port errors on the VPLEX directors.
What does the information listed under Checking ports status indicate?

  • A. Not all Local-COM ports have been enabled.
  • B. Not all BE ports have been enabled.
  • C. Not all FE ports have been enabled.
  • D. Not all WAN-COM ports have been enabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Refer to the exhibit.

You are implementing a VPLEX Metro configuration, and some BE ports are not logged into the
fabric.
Which VPLEX command should be performed?

  • A. set topology p2p
  • B. set enabled=true
  • C. set topology loop
  • D. set port speed
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Refer to the exhibit.

During a short power disruption to cluster 2, director-2-1-A had failed. Power was restored after 5
minutes. In examining the output of the vault status command, you note that cluster-2's status reads
"Cluster is not vaulting/unvaulting".
Why did this message appear?

  • A. There was no power disruption at cluster-1
  • B. The power disruption affected a single director only.
  • C. The power disruption did not affect all "A" directors.
  • D. The vaulting process runs on cluster-1
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Refer to the exhibit.

Reference the message type shown at point "1".
What type of response will be sent back to the SNMP management server from the SNMP Agent?

  • A. A poll response containing requested data
  • B. A trap response containing requested data
  • C. A poll response that initiates a trap response
  • D. A trap response containing all MIB data
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

You are preparing to perform an upgrade on an unconfigured VPLEX Metro. When you run the ndu
pre-check command, it indicates that it has failed and there are no first upgraders. In your
troubleshooting, you run the version -a command.
Based on the output, what is the reason for the failure?

  • A. health-check --full was not run
  • B. Directors are at incompatible code levels
  • C. ndu pre-check --force flag was not used
  • D. Directors are not connected.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer needs to provision storage to a host on Cluster 1, but there is no additional local array
capacity to allocate. How could the customer facilitate assigning storage to the Cluster 1 host from
an array locally connected to Cluster 2?

  • A. Enable remote access for a Cluster 2 virtual volume.
  • B. Add a remote mirror to a Cluster 2 virtual volume.
  • C. Create a distributed device from a virtual volume on Cluster
  • D. Add a virtual volume from Cluster 2 to a distributed consistency group.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Refer to the exhibit.

The customer deleted ext_2 on a 20 GB LUN in order to make an extent of 10 GB. Why is the
customer unable to create a 10 GB extent?

  • A. Storage array must be re-discovered.
  • B. ext_2 cannot be deleted.
  • C. Chunks of the storage need to be contiguous.
  • D. The defrag property is set to false.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Refer to the exhibit.

You have created a Distributed Device in a VPLEX Metro. You want to confirm the volumes before
performing a mobility job within the cluster. You will be moving the device to cluster 1.
Which object will be the source for this operation?

  • A. extent_Symm0841_03A7_1
  • B. DD_8_32012Nov26_183659
  • C. Symm0841_03A7
  • D. DD_7_3
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Refer to the exhibit.

You have created a Distributed Device in a VPLEX Metro. You want to confirm you have chosen the
correct volumes before performing a mobility job across clusters. You will be moving the device to
cluster 1.
Which object will be the source for this operation?

  • A. extent_Symm0841_03A7_1
  • B. DD_8_32012Nov26_183659
  • C. Symm0841_03A7
  • D. DD_7_3
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Refer to the exhibit.

After 6 months of operation, you are monitoring the health of the VPLEX system from the Unisphere
Manager for VPLEX.
What is the most likely reason for a state change of the VPLEX Witness?

  • A. TheESXi host was rebooted.
  • B. The WAN switch ports failed.
  • C. The Management Server was restarted.
  • D. TheMetaVolume was restored.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Refer to the exhibit.

You are planning to perform data mobility between VPLEX Clusters using the GUI. What mobility job
options do you have?

  • A. create, stop, activate, monitor, pause, throttle and terminate
  • B. create, activate, fracture, resync, monitor, pause, and commit
  • C. create, cancel, suspend, monitor, pause, throttle, and terminate
  • D. create, remove, cancel, monitor, pause, throttle, and commit
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Refer to the exhibit.

After the "attach-mirror" command is successfully executed on device "device_VNX0506_CSE__6_1",
the command "rebuild-status" shows an ongoing rebuild process on the same device.
What is a possible cause?

  • A. It is a normal behavior. when attaching a mirror, a rebuild process starts.
  • B. The device "device_VNX0506_CSE__6_1" has an ongoing rebuild process for a previous failure.
  • C. The rebuild process is related to a director failure.
  • D. The device mirror will start only after the rebuild process is completed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

What is the result of the command?

  • A. clustermirror becomes a top-level device but without any virtual volume created or guarantees about its data.
  • B. clustermirror becomes a top-level device, and a virtual volume is created for the device if the parent had a virtual volume.
  • C. clustermirror is broken down to its base extents.
  • D. clustermirror is detached and discarded.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Refer to the exhibit.

A customer is moving some VMAX devices under a VPLEX Local and is using PowerPath as multipath
software. What is the preferred PowerPath load balancing policy assigned to VPLEX volumes?

  • A. Fixed
  • B. Adaptive
  • C. Round Robin
  • D. SymOpt
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Which command must be used to generate this output?

  • A. vpn status
  • B. ndu pre-check
  • C. health-check
  • D. ifconfig -a eth3
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2