Dell EMC des-dd33 practice test

Specialist - Systems Administrator, PowerProtect DD Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

An organization uses tape libraries in their current backup infrastructure. They have purchased a
PowerProtect DD system and plan to use VTL to move from physical tape.
What is a consideration when configuring the tape size?

  • A. Target multiple drives to write single stream
  • B. Use multiple drives to write multiple streams
  • C. Set retention periods for as long as possible
  • D. Use larger tapes for multiple smaller datasets
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a characteristic of using replication with Dell EMC Cloud Tier?

  • A. Always takes place between the source and destination cloud tier
  • B. Cloud Tier is required to be configured on the source and destination systems
  • C. Always takes place between the source and destination active tier
  • D. Does not require that a file be recalled from the cloud on the source
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are some key benefits of performing backups and recoveries with a PowerProtect DD
appliance?

  • A. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery
  • B. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery
  • C. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery
  • D. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of operations used by the PowerProtect DD DIA in the end-to-end
verification process?

Mark Question:
Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which command is used to check if NFS is enabled?

  • A. nfs show clients
  • B. nfs enable
  • C. system show
  • D. nfs status
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

An administrator wants to integrate a PowerProtect DD appliance into their current backup
environment using CIFS, NFS, DD Boost, and VTL.
Which backup applications support these protocols?

  • A. Commvault Simpana and Veritas Backup Exec
  • B. Veritas NetBackup and Dell EMC NetWorker
  • C. Dell EMC Avamar and Dell EMC NetWorker
  • D. IBM Spectrum Protect and Veritas NetBackup
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A backup administrator has enabled the Retention Lock feature on their PowerProtect DD appliance.
Over time, the administrator noticed an increase in file system utilization. Upon further investigation,
the administrator discovered expired files are still present on the appliance.
What is the most likely reason for this issue?

  • A. The atime of the file was set below the minimum retention period
  • B. File system cleaning was disabled
  • C. Backup application failed to delete the file after expiration
  • D. Retention Lock feature was disabled before the expiration date
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An administrator monitors the performance statistics of a PowerProtect DD appliance. Low disk-write
rates are shown, and the network inbound traffic is high.
What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. Expired segments
  • B. Known segments
  • C. Disk failure
  • D. NVRAM failure
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A Spectrum Protect administrator is configuring VTL on PowerProtect DD.
Which tape driver type should they select?

  • A. L180
  • B. L2000
  • C. TS3500
  • D. L6000
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/support/pages/emc-data-domain-deduplication-storage-systems-
dd-series-vtl-information-ibm-spectrum-protect-server-formerly-tsm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator is migrating their old cloud tier-enabled Data Domain to a new PowerProtect DD
appliance with cloud tier. During migration, the administrator recognizes that file system cleaning on
the source system is not possible.
What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. Filesystem is disabled on source system
  • B. Source system is running in restricted mode
  • C. Migration will restrict all activities on both systems
  • D. Migration will restrict all activities on source system
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95865.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When should using Virtual Synthetic backups be considered?

  • A. Daily incremental backups are larger than 15% of a normal full backup
  • B. PowerProtect DD appliance has more than 10 disks
  • C. Backups are nonfile system data such as databases
  • D. Backups are large and localized
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows.
What do they need to install on the Windows server? (Choose all that apply.)

  • A. CBFS
  • B. CIFS
  • C. NFS
  • D. FUSE
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
For CIFS/NFS/DD BoostFS, the first consideration to address is what level of CIFS, NFS and DD BoostFS
sharing is wanted for the DD series appliances.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/s-2416-dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the maximum number of concurrently active MTrees that are supported on any
PowerProtect DD appliance with DDOS 7.3?

  • A. 64
  • B. 100
  • C. 256
  • D. 512
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/docu95865.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which NDMP device is supported on a PowerProtect DD appliance?

  • A. NFS
  • B. DD Boost
  • C. CIFS
  • D. VTL
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A system can present itself as a file server, offering NFS, CIFS access over Ethernet; as a virtual tape
library (VTL) over Fibre Channel; as an NDMP tape server over Ethernet; or as a disk target using
application specific interfaces like DD Boost. DD VTL is qualified with leading open systems and IBMi
enterprise backup applications.
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-in/products/data-protection/technical-
support/h17926-dellemc-powerprotect-dd-ds.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

  • A. Cloud Tier Capacity License
  • B. Tape Out to Cloud License
  • C. DDVE in the Cloud
  • D. Two cloud units
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2