Dell EMC des-dd23 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerProtect DD Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

What rule must be followed during an upgrade procedure with the FS25 expansion shelf?

  • A. FS25 shelf is cabled on a separate private chain
  • B. For high performance, the connections from a controller to FS25 shelves must be over FC cables
  • C. FS25 shelf must be on the same chain with DS60
  • D. If ES40 SAS shelves are on the same chain as an FS25, the maximum number of shelves on that chain is five
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000082030/71624-memory-requirements-
Product Questions:
Version:
and-storage
- configurations

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a requirement to use the PowerProtect DD HA feature?

  • A. Each head unit requires its own FS25 shelf
  • B. Head units and nodes require an active/active configuration
  • C. A single set of shared storage
  • D. Dual set of shared storage configuration
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command is used to check if NFS is enabled?

  • A. nfs enable
  • B. nfs status
  • C. nfs show clients
  • D. system show
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Data-Domain/file-systems-on-Data-Domain/td-
p/7022440

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A storage administrator finished the zoning between the PowerProtect DD and the NetWorker
backup server. How can they verify that the zoning was completed properly and the server HBA are
visible?

  • A. scsitarget initiator show list
  • B. scsitarget show initiator list
  • C. scsitarget show initiator
  • D. scsitarget initiator list
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/
docu96469.pdf (30)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

An administrator has retained snapshots for a single MTree and is trying to create a new one. An
error message is received.
What is the reason for the failure?

  • A. The maximum number of snapshots has been exceeded
  • B. The user does not have the permission to retain more snapshots
  • C. There are not enough snapshot licenses
  • D. The DDOS needs to be upgraded
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the preferred method to ensure backups are protected against deletion or corrupt?

  • A. Encryption
  • B. Dell EMC Cloud Tier
  • C. Retention Lock
  • D. Data Invulnerability Architecture
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-vn/products/data-protection/technical-
support/
h11534_why_data_domain.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A backup administrator is tasked with monitoring PowerProtect DD capacity metrics. The
administrator is backing up 2 TB of data daily with a reduction rate at 5x. After data reduction,
subsequent full backups compress down to 100 GB.
The initial backup requires 400 GB with a 10 percent increase in the data each day. Each incremental
backup is 200 GB. After data reduction, each incremental backup is 20 GB.
What is the weekly burn rate (GB) after six daily incremental backups and one weekly backup?

  • A. 200
  • B. 220
  • C. 400
  • D. 440
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An engineer is deploying two PowerProtect DD6900 systems in an HA pair. The installation includes
ES40, DS60, and FS25 expansion shelves.
What consideration should be made when cabling the hardware?

  • A. The FS25 shelf must be fully populated
  • B. The FS25 shelf should be cabled on a separate chain
  • C. The DS60 shelf should be cabled on a separate chain
  • D. The DS60 shelf must be populated with identical drives
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The finance department requires PDFs older than 90 days to be archived through Cloud Tier into
Azure Blob Storage. They want any PDFs older than 180 days archived into AWS S3.
Which data movement policy is used to archive files into Azure Blob Storage?

  • A. App-driven
  • B. Age-based
  • C. Age-range
  • D. Recall
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An administrator monitors the performance statistics of a PowerProtect DD appliance. Low disk-write
rates are shown, and the network inbound traffic is high.
What is the most likely cause of this behavior?

  • A. NVRAM failure
  • B. Disk failure
  • C. Expired segments
  • D. Known segments
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An engineer is configuring a PowerProtect DD system for VTL using Fibre Channel. How should the
zones be configured?

  • A. Hard zones
  • B. Single initiator, multi target
  • C. Single initiator, single target
  • D. Soft zones
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

An organization uses tape libraries in their current backup infrastructure. They have purchased a
PowerProtect DD system and plan to use VTL to move from physical tape.
What is a consideration when configuring the tape size?

  • A. Use multiple drives to write multiple streams
  • B. Set retention periods for as long as possible
  • C. Target multiple drives to write single stream
  • D. Use larger tapes for multiple smaller datasets
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows. What do they need to install on
the Windows server?

  • A. NFS
  • B. FUSE
  • C. CIFS
  • D. CBFS
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-
support/s-2416
-
dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-
guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What system role is required to create the second security officer for a PowerProtect DD?

  • A. admin
  • B. sysadmin
  • C. limited-admin
  • D. security officer
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which command is used to start the initial CLI configuration wizard?

  • A. config setup
  • B. install config
  • C. config
  • D. setup
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/deployment-guide-dell-emc-ready-solutions-for-
oracle-with
- xtremio-x2-and-data-domain-2/data-domain-backup-appliance-initial-system-setup-7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2