Dell EMC des-4421 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer PowerEdge MX Modular Exam

Last exam update: Jul 13 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 54

Question 1

What item is used to refer to a daisy-chained configuration of a multiple MX7000 chassis
environment?

  • A. Wired group
  • B. Identity group
  • C. Chassis group
  • D. Physical group
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What is a benefit of using scalable fabric architecture in the MX7000?

  • A. Management of all servers and fabrics is done from the last chassis in the fabric
  • B. Management of all fabrics is done from the third fabric in the chassis
  • C. Management of all servers and fabrics is done from the lead chassis
  • D. Management of all fabrics is done from the last chassis in the fabric
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which command(s) is supported in the current PowerEdge MX Redfish implementation?

  • A. PUT and DELETE
  • B. PUT only
  • C. HEAD and PUT
  • D. GET and DELETE
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the maximum possible weight of a fully populated MX7000 chassis?

  • A. 250 Ibs (114 kg)
  • B. 300 Ibs (136 kg)
  • C. 400 Ibs (182 kg)
  • D. 500 Ibs (227 kg)
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Refer to the exhibit.

What is shown?

  • A. MX5000s
  • B. MX5108n
  • C. MX5016s
  • D. MXG610s
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which feature requires an iDRAC Enterprise license for an MX sled?

  • A. iDRAC Service Module
  • B. Last Crash Screen
  • C. Group Manager
  • D. Storage Management
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

An administrator is connecting two MX840c to an MX5016s. The MX5016s is configured in Enclosure
Assigned mode.
What should the requirements of this mode be to avoid configuration issues?

  • A. MX745P with a cluster aware OS
  • B. MX745P with no OS restrictions
  • C. HBA330MMZ with no OS restrictions
  • D. HBA330MMZ with a cluster aware OS
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Where in the OME-M Web interface can the Chassis Deployment Wizard be found?

  • A. Hardware > Initial Configuration
  • B. Configuration > Deploy > Chassis Deployment Wizard
  • C. Home > Settings > Chassis Deployment Wizard
  • D. Home > Configure > Initial Configuration
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

The iSM is available under which license(s)?

  • A. OpenManage Enterprise-Modular
  • B. iDRAC Express and iDRAC Enterprise
  • C. iDRAC Enterprise only
  • D. iDRAC Express only
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

What type of connection is used by QuickSync 2?

  • A. Bluetooth
  • B. NFC
  • C. QuickAssist
  • D. LTE
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

An administrator has installed the iDRAC Service Module in the OS on a compute sled, they are
unable to use its features in the iDRAC web GUI.
What is the likely cause of this issue?

  • A. OS to iDRAC pass-through feature is not enabled in the iDRAC
  • B. iDRAC Express license is installed
  • C. OS and iDRAC are configured on different networks
  • D. Installed OS is not supported
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What configuration is supported for a fully populated MX740c compute sled?

  • A. 1 Fabric B mezz card1 Fabric C mezz card with Fabric A being integrated into the system board
  • B. 1 Fabric A mezz card1 Fabric B mezz card with Fabric C being integrated into the system board
  • C. 2 Fabric A mezz cards2 Fabric B mezz cards2 Fabric C mini-mezz cards
  • D. 1 Fabric A mezz card1 Fabric B mezz card1 Fabric C mini-mezz card
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Where is a valid storage location for extracting the full MX7000 chassis logs package?

  • A. VMFS
  • B. FTP
  • C. CIFS
  • D. CSV
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

An administrator is asked to install and power-on a new MX740c sled in an MX7000 chassis. The
administrator inserts the sled and presses the power button. They notice that the power button LED
is blinking green. After a short time power button turns to solid green and the server finally turns on.
What operation was in progress when the power button was blinking green?

  • A. iDRAC was booting
  • B. Lifecycle Controller update was in progress
  • C. Lifecycle Controller was taking firmware inventory
  • D. iDRAC was updating firmware
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What automatically opens a support case with technical support and collects the PowerEdge MX
system state information that is required for troubleshooting an issue, then sends it securely to Dell
EMC?

  • A. OpenManage Essentials
  • B. SupportAssist Collections
  • C. OpenManage Enterprise
  • D. SupportAssist Enterprise
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2