Dell EMC des-2t13 practice test

Cloud Architect Specialist - Cloud Infrastructure (Ver 3.0) Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 74

Question 1

What can the consumer manage and control when subscribing to cloud Software as a Service (SaaS)?

  • A. OS settings
  • B. Network settings
  • C. Application settings
  • D. API module
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What would you describe is a key characteristic of cloud platform as a Service (PaaS)?

  • A. Direct control over the underlying infrastructure
  • B. Cloud hosted integrated development environment
  • C. Home-grown programming environment
  • D. Cloud hosted, in house built tools
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which properties define a cloud environment?

  • A. Self-service, dedicated leased services in-house
  • B. Dedicated, but privatized, virtualized data center technologies in-house
  • C. Power, connectivity, physical security
  • D. Self-service, Internet server computing, shared resources, pay as you use
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which services are typically offered by cloud service providers?

  • A. Bundled storage, applications, operating systems
  • B. Operating environment, virtualization, applications
  • C. Software, platform, infrastructure
  • D. Compute, storage, connectivity
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is a key attribute of cloud services?

  • A. Manual provisioning
  • B. Full pre-allocation
  • C. Self-service
  • D. Automatic content creation
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is a key benefit to consumers of cloud services?

  • A. Start with minimal capital expenditure
  • B. Dedicated SAN access to applications
  • C. Requires extensive IT skills
  • D. No operational expenditure
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which benefits might be realized by designing a separate infrastructure pool to host network
functions?

  • A. Reduced public IP address consumption, reduced troubleshooting time, and reduced consumer infrastructure load
  • B. Reduced troubleshooting time, reduced consumer infrastructure load, and enhanced security
  • C. Reduced troubleshooting time, enhanced security, and reduced public IP address consumption
  • D. Reduced consumer infrastructure load, enhanced security, and reduced public IP address consumption
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Ian organization wants to protect the cloud management platform (CMP) from loss due to a site
disaster. To support this requirement, the completed cloud design deliverables include the processes
and procedures for restoring CMP functionality.
What other item should be included in the deliverables to support this requirement?

  • A. Recovery validation and verification processes
  • B. Data abstraction keys
  • C. List of all consumer service IP addresses
  • D. Document containing the data encryption keys
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What are key benefits of ITaaS compared to traditional IT processes?
A. Tiered services, integrated inventory management, and SLA-driven profit model
B. Service catalog, SLA-driven management, and chargeback
C. Strong policies, DevOps, and software licensing
D. Ticket-based service model, cost, and chargeback

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
* In the ITaas model, corporate IT offers a menu of SaaS, PaaS and IaaS options for business users via
a centralized service catalog. Business users are free to pick and choose cloud services that corporate
IT has vetted, or provide themselves. These users can make informed decisions based on service
pricing and SLAs, and can in many cases can provision services on their own.
* ITaas can be implemented through new consumption models leveraging self-service catalogs
offering both internal and external services; providing IT financial transparency for costs and pricing;
offering consumerized IT such as bring your own device (BYoD) to meet the needs of users. All of
which simplify and encourage consumption of services.
* A service-level agreement (SLA) is a part of a standardized service contract where a service is
formally defined. Particular aspects of the service scope, quality, responsibilities are agreed
between the service provider and the service user.

//leverhawk.com/is-itaas-really-a-new-concept-20130628321

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

A cloud design contains multiple hosts that are running a hypervisor. Each host has only two physical
10 Gb network adapters that are aggregated for bandwidth and failover. The physical switch ports for
each host are configured as access ports. Each host will support numerous virtual machines and
network segments. These virtual machines will communicate with other virtual machines on the
same network segments.
Why would overlay networks be required for this design?
A. Support for more than two virtual switches
B. Support for more than one virtual segment
C. Support for more than two virtual machines
D. Support for more than one distributed virtual switch

Mark Question:
Answer:

B
An overlay network is a computer network that is built on top of another network. Nodes in the
overlay network can be thought of as being connected by virtual or logical links, each of which
corresponds to a path, perhaps through many physical links, in the underlying network.
Virtual overlay networks use tunneling protocols to extend isolated network segments between
servers for multi-tenant data center networks.

//searchsdn.techtarget.com/tip/Virtual-overlay-networks-Tunneling-protocols-enable-multi-
tenancy

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

An organization uses Microsoft Active Directory (AD) for service authentication in their private cloud.
They want to use the same authentication source for services in the public cloud. External employees
access services in both clouds and need to authenticate with AD.
The organization wants to minimize and secure network traffic. Which solution will address these
requirements?
A. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only
B. Connect the two clouds through IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private and public clouds
C. Configure perimeter firewalls to allow AD trafficPlace AD controllers in the private and public
clouds
D. External users connect with IPsec VPNPlace AD controllers in the private cloud only

Mark Question:
Answer:

B

//blogs.technet.microsoft.com/keithmayer/2013/01/20/step-by-step-extending-on-premise-
active-directory-to-the-cloud-with-windows-azure-31-days-of-servers-in-the-cloud-part-20-of-31/

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which authentication and authorization feature is critical for service providers when supporting
multi-tenancy?

  • A. Integration with external authentication services
  • B. Integration with external directory services
  • C. Portal authentication services
  • D. Single sign-on capability
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

An organization wants to have showback capability in their private cloud. Which cloud management
platform component should be included in the cloud design to support this requirement?
A. SSO
B. Service catalog
C. Metering application
D. Monitoring application

Mark Question:
Answer:

C
IT chargeback is an accounting strategy that applies the costs of IT hardware, software, cloud
services or shared services to the business unit in which they are used. IT showback is similar to IT
chargeback, but the prices are for informational purposes only and no one is billed.

//searchaws.techtarget.com/definition/IT-chargeback-showback

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 14

If the metering tool supports multi-tenancy and integrates with the cloud portal, what should be
considered?
A. Only permit local user access for security reasons
B. Metering tool should not integrate with tenant authentication
C. Metering server access should be allowed for all tenants
D. Role-based access for security reasons

Mark Question:
Answer:

D
The cost of collecting the metrics, and the balance between the value they provide and the impact
on application operation. If metering code cannot be incorporated into existing components or roles,
and you need to increase the number of instances of components or roles just to carry out metering,
you might increase costs beyond the savings or income available from metering.

//msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn589796.aspx

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Case 1
Refer to the exhibit.

Your company recently negotiated several contracts with new customers to use its proprietary
eCommerce system. As a result, the customer base has grown rapidly, which has introduced several
challenges and requirements.
Business requirements:
Applications need to scale quickly
Metrics and reporting to anticipate business trends and efficient use of resources
External customers are looking to license the eCommerce application
Other considerations:
Applications need to be recorded for the public cloud
Address security vulnerabilities for customer data in the cloud
Refer to Case 1.
You are sizing the compute capacity of blade servers in a converged infrastructure solution with the
following specifications:
Number of cores: 16
Processor speed: 3.5 GHz
Utilization percentage: 75%
What is the total GHz processing capability of one blade server?

  • A. 18,6
  • B. 20,2
  • C. 42,0
  • D. 56,7
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2