Dell EMC des-1d12 practice test

Specialist - Technology Architect, Midrange Storage Solutions Version 2.0 Exam

Last exam update: Jul 16 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

What is a benefit of restoring data from a Dell EMC Unity snapshot?

  • A. Can select which Consistency Group members have data restored
  • B. Supports replication to up to 32 remote systems
  • C. Enables efficient storage usage with 8 KB block granularity
  • D. Does not require additional pool storage
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When sizing a Dell EMC Unity Hybrid array, what are considerations for growth?

  • A. Port utilization and load balancing
  • B. Cache utilization and hardware bottlenecks
  • C. Latency and queue depth
  • D. General capacity and active data
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Considerations for capacity growth
(click) Overall growth vs active data growth
(click) Moving or expanding hot blocks of active data
Longer term planning for growth

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Dell EMC Unity feature provides network high availability with active-passive ports when
provisioning File storage for a NAS client?

  • A. Redundant Interfaces
  • B. Preferred Interfaces
  • C. Link Aggregation
  • D. Fail-safe Networking
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Document: docu71319_dell-emc-unity-high-availability-a-detailed-review.pdf
Page: 20 FAIL SAFE NETWORKING (FSN) Dell EMC Unity OE version 4.2.1 introduces Fail Safe
Networking (FSN). FSN is a high availability feature that extends link failover into the network by
providing switch-level redundancy. FSN appears as a single link with a single MAC address and
potentially multiple IP addresses. FSN can consists of Ethernet ports, link aggregations, or any
combination of the two. FSN adds an extra layer of availability to link aggregations alone as link
aggregations provide availability in the event of a port failure while FSN provides availability in the
event of a switch failure. Each port or Link aggregation is considered as a single connection and only
the primary port or link aggregation in an FSN is active at a time. All ports in an FSN must have the
same MTU size, but the speed and duplex settings can vary.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

How are vVol datastores mounted in Dell EMC PowerStore storage during the creation of vVol
datastores in the vSphere environment shared by ESXi hosts?

  • A. Volume Groups
  • B. Storage containers
  • C. Storage Groups
  • D. VMFS datastores
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
A storage container is used to present vVol storage from a PowerStore cluster to vSphere. vSphere
mounts the storage container as a vVol datastore and makes it available for VM storage. When a
PowerStore cluster is used to provide VM storage, user VMs should be provisioned on the vVol
datastores. The default storage container is mounted automatically on the nodes of the cluster.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP
Match each Dell EMC Unity feature with its destination.

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/resources/en-us/asset/white-papers/products/storage/h15572-
dell_emc_unity-nas_capabilities.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 6

To which bus is the Dell EMC Unity 880F DPE connected?

  • A. 0
  • B. 49
  • C. 89
  • D. 99
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The DPE on 480/F, 680/F, and 880/F systems is internally connected to Bus 99 which is a separate bus
than the first SAS expansion port that is connected to Bus 0. Therefore, the DPE is recognized by the
system as Bus 99 Enclosure 0 while the first DAE connected to the first SAS expansion port would be
Bus 0 Enclosure 0. This is different than X00/F, X50F, and 380/F systems. Furthermore, this means
that the twenty-five drives in front of the DPE for 480/F, 680/F, and 880/F systems are internally
recognized as Bus 99 Enclosure 0 Drive 0 Bus 99 Enclosure 0 Drive 24. In Unisphere, the drives are
seen DPE Drive 0 DPE Drive 24

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which file resources are supported with Dell EMC Unity asynchronous replication?

  • A. File systems and LUNs
  • B. LUNs and VMFS datastores
  • C. NAS servers and NFS datastores
  • D. Consistency Groups and file systems
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/documentation/unity-family/unity-p-
replication-config/02
- unity-rep-br-workflow.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is a consideration when sizing a Dell EMC SC Series system for capacity?

  • A. Read/Write ratio
  • B. IOPS
  • C. Page size
  • D. RAID overhead
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the minimum recommended amount of Flash capacity in a Dell EMC Unity 880 Hybrid pool?

  • A. 5%
  • B. 8%
  • C. 10%
  • D. 15%
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h15093
- dell-emc-unity-best-practices-guide.pdf (16)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

From which Dell EMC storage system can a Dell EMC PowerStore array natively import data?

  • A. VNX
  • B. PowerVault
  • C. VMAX
  • D. VNX2
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/en-my/powerstore-1000/pwrstr-
import/importing-external
- storage-to-powerstore-overview?guid=guid-6fef77c4-d4c9-49c6-8de2-
efd67aa52ca5#:~:text=Importing%
20external%20storage%20to%20PowerStore%20is%20a%20migration%20solution%20that,Dell%20E
MC% 20Unity%20Series

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When sizing a Dell EMC Unity Hybrid array, what are considerations for performance?

  • A. Workload and hardware bottlenecks
  • B. Active data and load balancing
  • C. Drive size and component redundancy
  • D. General capacity and port utilization
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/white-
papers/products/storage/h15093
- dell-emc-unity-best-practices-guide.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Dell EMC Unity storage administrator has 10 hosts. One of the hosts experiences occasional, huge
IO bursts.
What is a best practice for avoiding performance issues during these burst periods?

  • A. Enabling Quality of Service (QoS) will limit the burst problem
  • B. Quality of Service (QoS) is enabled by default, so one only needs to configure burst settings
  • C. Enable Quality of Service (QoS) then limit I/O for the entire FC port
  • D. Enable Quality of Service (QoS) then configure burst settings
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to provision a file system while creating a NAS server in a Dell EMC PowerStore T
system. What information is needed to create the NAS server?

  • A. FQDN
  • B. Subnet
  • C. DNS details
  • D. WWPN
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The NAS server DNS can be enabled on the next page. For Directory Services, DNS configuration is
required. Add at least one DNS server for the domain.
Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/pwrstr-cfg-smb_en-us.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A customer requests a proposal for a new Dell EMC SC Series storage system with the following
specifications:
IO type: Random
Existing data: 100 TB
Rate of change: 2 TB per day
Growth rate: 100 GB per day
Snapshot retention: 1 week
What storage capacity should be specified to scope the system with Tier 1 RAID 10 protection?

  • A. 2.5 TB
  • B. 4.5 TB
  • C. 6.5 TB
  • D. 8.5 TB
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Dell EMC Midrange storage platforms support NVMe SCM drives?

  • A. PowerStore T and SC Series only
  • B. PowerStore T and PowerStore X
  • C. PowerStore T, Unity XT, and SC Series
  • D. PowerStore X, Unity XT, and SC Series
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2