Dell EMC des-1b31 practice test

Elastic Cloud Storage (ECS) Systems Administrator Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 66

Question 1

An administrator has configured ECS to use NFSv3. What feature does this allow?

  • A. Global locking
  • B. Object storage access
  • C. Single protocol access
  • D. File gateway
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h14071-ecs-architectural-guide-wp.pdf (15)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

How many disks are in a fully populated U-series DAE?

  • A. 30
  • B. 45
  • C. 60
  • D. 70
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/techpubs/vipr/what_is_ecs_hardware-2.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

An organization decides to use Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with ECS as the cloud storage target.
During initial integration, they discover that they are unable to create a cloud storage account.
What can be the reason for this issue?

  • A. Object local user is configured as namespace admin
  • B. Management user is configured as a User Admin
  • C. Incorrect cloud provider type selected
  • D. ECS bucket was already created
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which data encryption mode is supported by ECS?

  • A. SEC 17-A4
  • B. Standard CBC
  • C. GCM
  • D. RSA BSAFE FIPS 140-2
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What technology is used in ECS to protect loss of a site in a two-site configuration?

  • A. Full Mirror Copy
  • B. Erasure Coding
  • C. XOR
  • D. Dual Parity
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://ucsexadatacloud.blogspot.com/2015/11/emc-ecs-features-and-functionality.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which log file should you check if you suspect that an authorized user has been logging in to an ECS
system?

  • A. eventsvc.log
  • B. authsvc.log
  • C. resourcesvc.log
  • D. provisionsvc.log
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu86297.pdf (62)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What can be used to monitor ECS events in the ECS Portal for periods of greater than 30 days?

  • A. ViPR SRM
  • B. Centera Console
  • C. Atmos Capacity Reporting
  • D. Data Protection Advisor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/TechnicalDocument/docu88138.pdf (48)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

An ECS administrator creates a bucket to be used by the NFS clients. The development team tries to
write some objects using the S3 browser on the bucket. They call the storage administrator to inform
them that they are experiencing write operation errors.
What is a possible reason for the errors?

  • A. Bucket is Read only
  • B. Object user needs write credentials
  • C. Base URL was not configured
  • D. Secret key used is not correct
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps to configure a NetWorker CloudBoost with ECS solution?

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 10

An ECS is configured as backend storage for OpenStack Cinder. Which type of data will it store?

  • A. Disk and server images
  • B. OpenStack Swift client access information
  • C. Multimedia files
  • D. Volume data backups
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which user can lock and unlock nodes through the ECS Portal or the ECS Management API?

  • A. admin
  • B. emcexpert
  • C. emcsecurity
  • D. root
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.2/AdminGuide/ecs_t_lock_nodes.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which process allows ECS to reconstruct objects within a storage pool, if that pool loses a disk?

  • A. Full mirrored replication
  • B. Chunk management
  • C. Erasure coding
  • D. XOR operation
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What could be the reason that the D@RE button is visible but dimmed?

  • A. ECS software installed is a non-D@RE version
  • B. D@RE license has expired
  • C. D@RE license is not installed
  • D. D@RE is not enabled on the namespace
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
What is the correct sequence of steps to configure Dell EMC Isilon CloudPools with ECS solution?

Answer:


Reference:
https://www.emc.com/collateral/white-papers/h14775-isilon-cloud-pools-and-ecs-solution-
guide.pdf

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which ECS Advanced Retention Management (ARM) feature enables applications to specify a
retention
period that will trigger when the CAS application receives a specified condition?

  • A. Min/Max Governor
  • B. Event Based Retention
  • C. Litigation Hold
  • D. Extended Retention Period
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://doc.isilon.com/ECS/3.1/DataAccessGuide/ecs_c_cas_advanced_retention.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2