Dell EMC des-1721 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, SC Series Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 147

Question 1

Which component of the Dell Storage Manager (DSM) suites only purpose is to perform disaster
recovery if the primary data collector is no longer available?

  • A. Dell Storage Manager Client
  • B. Dell Storage Manager Server Agent
  • C. Dell Storage Manager Remote Data Collector
  • D. Dell Application Protection Manager
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When planning the necessary Bandwidth for Remote Instant Replay what needs to be considered?

  • A. Mismatched MTU
  • B. FC Zoning between sites
  • C. Volume QoS
  • D. Snapshot frequency
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sanstorageworks.com/datasheets/Compellent/Compellent-RIR-DS.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What three core features are part of the protection bundle?

  • A. Live Volume, Remote Instant Replay, Replay Manager
  • B. Data Progression, Remote Instant Replay, Replay Manager
  • C. Live Volume, Data Progression, Replay Manager
  • D. Live Volume, Remote Instant Replay, FastTrack
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/ai/en/aibsdt1/storage-sc9000/sc-7.2-rn/sc4020-features
-
and-licenses?guid=guid-6c1c9dd9-d086-4b99-bca3-bb650dcee9b5&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

When installing DSM using an external SQL database what is a mandatory requirement?

  • A. Windows authentication
  • B. Mixed mode authentication
  • C. Microsoft SQL Server 2016
  • D. Microsoft SQL Server 2012
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/manuals/ai/en/aibsdt1/storage-sc7020/dsm-2018-ig/choose-a-data
-
storage-method?guid=guid-7b390a72-2419-45b0-93ca-091c1d4823c2&lang=en-us

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What information should be considered when planning for storage performance requirements?

  • A. SAS chain length
  • B. Volume size
  • C. Asynchronous replication performance
  • D. Spindle count
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer has a space of 20U available on the rack that already houses a SCv3020 array. How many
expansion SCv360 enclosures can be installed in the available space?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/storage-scv360_owners-manual_en-us.pdf
(67)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a minimum recommended redundancy to support Controller port level failover?

  • A. Two Fault Domains with two ports each
  • B. Four Fault Domains with one port each
  • C. Two Fault Domains with one port each
  • D. One Fault Domain with four ports
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

The storage profile of a volume has changed. What is the correct statement regarding the newly
written pages of this volume?

  • A. Move after 12 cycles of Data Progression
  • B. Will follow the new storage profile immediately
  • C. Move during the next Data Progression
  • D. Move after creation of a view volume
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-us/GUID-E2CF30B9-2AEA-48DD-94BD-43558919E2F4.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What information is required to configure an iSCSI initiator?

  • A. Alias, Zone, Zone Config name
  • B. Target IP Address, subnet, gateway
  • C. VLAN tag, port speed, Multicast control setting
  • D. MAC address, VLAN broadcast address
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A customer has a volume that was created with the wrong datapage size. What is the simplest and
least disruptive method to change this volumes page size?

  • A. Copy the volume, then mount the new volume
  • B. Mirror the volume, then mount the mirrored volume
  • C. Mirror the volume, then migrate to mirror
  • D. Migrate the volume, then delete the source volume
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

When a SC is in a failover state what will occur in the surviving controller?

  • A. Data and metadata will be available
  • B. The read cache that is associated with the failed controller will be created
  • C. The deduplication dictionary from the failed controller will load
  • D. Deduplication will run
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

For what is Application Protection Manager used?

  • A. SQL databases
  • B. Hyper-V machine resources
  • C. VMware virtual machines
  • D. Oracle databases
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-Sheets_Documents/en/
Dell_Storage_SC_Series_Management_Suite.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which option will enable compression on an SC Series array volume?

  • A. Compression Profile
  • B. Default Compression
  • C. Data Reduction Profile
  • D. Enable Compression
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://i.dell.com/sites/csdocuments/Shared-Content_data-Sheets_Documents/en/
FB_SC_Series_Dedup_Compression.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

The SC configuration consists of a SC7020, two (2) FC switches and four (4) Servers with a dual port
FC HB

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Live Volume Requirement or Best Practice is necessary for disaster recovery?

  • A. Primary and Secondary Storage Centers configured in Unisphere for SC Series
  • B. QoS defined on the Primary system
  • C. Licensed Live Volume on secondary Storage Center
  • D. Fibre Channel or iSCSI with a round trip latency of less than 10 ms
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/storagehelp/dellstorageclient/2016R3.10/en-us/GUID-B24ADB33-10CD-4AE1-8A2E-4489C19983E1.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2