Dell EMC des-1241 practice test

Specialist - Platform Engineer, PowerStore Version 1.0 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 96

Question 1

How is a defective embedded module displayed in Dell EMC PowerStore Manager?

  • A. Orange with an empty state
  • B. Orange with a faulted state
  • C. Blue with a faulted state
  • D. Blue with an empty state
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Storage Administrator needs root access. What command needs to be run?

  • A. svc_inject generate-key --root
  • B. svc_inject -root
  • C. sudo service
  • D. su - root
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is an alternative way to collect logs instead of using the Dell EMC PowerStore manager GUI?

  • A. Data Collect using Service Container
  • B. USB stick inserted into the system
  • C. Data Collect using vCenter
  • D. Discovery Utility
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Storage Administrator notices a Critical alert present in Dell EMC PowerStore Manager relating to
data integrity. What action within the alert details slide-out panel is helpful in troubleshooting the
problem?

  • A. Select the Gather Support Materials from Service and Support
  • B. Access the Repair Flow link to schedule a support engagement
  • C. Examine Notifications to obtain a list of corrective actions
  • D. Re-engage support through previous listed Related Events
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
6 months, 3 weeks ago

should be B

LearnerABC
6 months, 3 weeks ago

should be B


Question 5

How can the PUHC health check results be viewed?

  • A. By accessing the Swagger UI
  • B. From syslog server
  • C. In Details of Appliances and Nodes
  • D. From management DB
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

When looking at the base enclosure front view, what does a solid amber drive LED indicate?

  • A. Discover new drive
  • B. Rebuild activity
  • C. Faulted drive
  • D. Normal activity
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What describes the ICM and ICD networks?

  • A. Address type is dynamic and automatically reconfigured on discovery results
  • B. They are NOT encrypted
  • C. Address type is persistent throughout the life of the cluster and CANNOT to be modified
  • D. They are encrypted with IPsec
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
LearnerABC
6 months, 3 weeks ago

Should be C - for both ICM/ICD
A. Address type is dynamic and automatically reconfigured on discovery results
B. They are NOT encrypted (ICD)
C. Address type is persistent throughout the life of the cluster and CANNOT to be modified
D. They are encrypted with IPsec (ICM)


Question 8

What is the default log collection schedule?

  • A. Weekly
  • B. As scheduled during install
  • C. Hourly
  • D. Daily
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What describes the SAS cabling when adding an expansion enclosure to a Dell EMC PowerStore, for
each node and expansion enclosure side?

  • A. SAS cabling goes from existing A ports to new В ports. At the last enclosure, SAS cabling returns from the A ports to the originating node’s B ports
  • B. SAS cabling goes from existing A ports to new В ports. At the last enclosure, SAS cabling returns from the A ports to the alternate node’s В ports
  • C. SAS cabling goes from existing В ports to new A ports. At the last enclosure, SAS cabling returns from the В ports to the alternate node’s A ports
  • D. SAS cabling goes from existing В ports to new A ports. At the last enclosure, SAS cabling returns from the В ports to the originating node’s A ports
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A Storage Administrator ran a PSTCLI command on a Linux host. The error " -bash: pstcli: command
not found" appears. How is the problem resolved?

  • A. Add the installation directory to the PATH variable on shell initialization file
  • B. Install in default directory /opt/dellemc/pstcli-version/bin/
  • C. Add /opt/dellemc/pstcli/bin/ in PSTCLI.sh
  • D. Run rpm -ihv pstcli to reinstall the PSTCLI software on the Linux host
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

In which step of the ICW can the configuration details be exported?

  • A. License Configuration
  • B. Support Assist
  • C. Cluster Details
  • D. Cluster Configuration
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

When a Dell EMC PowerStore node powers up in service mode, what are the commands and
sequence used from the appliance SSH client to restore the node back to normal?
A.
svc_rescue_state clear
svc_node reboot
B.
svc_node restart
svc_rescue_state start
C.
svc_rescue_state normal
svc_node start
D.
svc_node shutdown
svc_rescue_state clear

Answer:

A

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 13

Refer to the exhibit.

Which column indicates the master appliance?

  • A. IP Address
  • B. Model
  • C. Service Tag
  • D. Mode
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is achieved when the Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) is enabled on a Dell EMC
PowerStore network configuration?

  • A. Redundant connectivity between data switches
  • B. Communication between data switches and management switch on PowerStore T
  • C. Management between appliance and vCenter on PowerStore X
  • D. Fault tolerance between appliances in a PowerStore cluster
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How is a service laptop IP configured to connect to the Service LAN port of a Dell EMC PowerStore
node?

  • A. Static IP: 128.221.1.249 and netmask: 255.255.255.0
  • B. Obtain IP address from DHCP on PowerStore
  • C. Static IP: 169.254.1.249 and netmask: 255.0.0.0
  • D. Leave IP address and netmask unconfigured
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2