Dell EMC des-1121 practice test

Specialist - Implementation Engineer, PowerMax and VMAX Family Solutions Version 1.0 Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 69

Question 1

Which SYMCLI command can be used to create a new TDEV and assign it to a Storage Group in one
step?

  • A. symdev
  • B. symsg
  • C. symcfg
  • D. symaccess
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

When listing the details of a snapshot, what does "Total Deltas" reference?

  • A. Difference between the source and target
  • B. Difference between the snapshot and the target
  • C. Difference between the snapshot and the source
  • D. Difference between the snapshot and a newer snapshot
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

DRAG DROP
An SRDF/Metro pair was created with vWitness After a network outage, the administrator discovers
that the SRDF pair is in an ActiveBias state What is the correct sequence of events to bring the SRDF
pair into an ActiveActive state?

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 4

Exhibit.

Which activity needs to be performed prior to the operations shown in the exhibit?

  • A. TTL setting should be changed
  • B. Snapshot should be terminated
  • C. Target volumes should be unmounted
  • D. Target volumes should be unmapped
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Two PowerMax arrays have been configured for replication using SRDF During a disaster recovery
operation production has been transferred to the R2 devices at the target site. Which operation
begins the transfer of accumulated invalid tracks from the R2s to the R1s while production work
continues on the R2s?

  • A. Update
  • B. Fallback
  • C. Resume
  • D. Failover
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What is the maximum number of systems controlled by Unisphere 360?

  • A. 64
  • B. 100
  • C. 128
  • D. 200
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A host is connected to two PowerMax arrays with SRDF/Metro Host l/Os cannot be delivered across
the SRDF link. The devices in the SRDF group have been forced into a Not Ready state to the host
Which attribute is set on the SRDF group to cause this behavior?

  • A. Local Link Domino
  • B. Local Auto Link Recovery
  • C. Update After Resume Link
  • D. Limbo Period
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What would the RDF device and Link states be after an SRDF Update operation?

  • A. R1=WD Link=RW. R2=RW
  • B. R1=RW Link=NR. R2=RW
  • C. R1=WD Link=NR R2=RW
  • D. R1=RW Link=RW; R2=WD
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A systems administrator has decommissioned a host with two devices allocated to it. What must the
administrator do prior to deleting the devices?

  • A. Remove the device attribute
  • B. Unmap from the front-end ports
  • C. Remove the Storage Group
  • D. Delete the Initiators
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

SRDF/A has been enabled between two PowerMax arrays in Multi-Session Consistency mode An
extended loss of all RDF links occurs. What will the RDF pair states be after link connectivity is
restored?

  • A. Partitioned
  • B. Failed Over
  • C. Split
  • D. Suspended
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
On a PowerMax what is the correct sequence of steps to deduplicate data?

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 12

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of a Storage Group was created with a time to live setting of seven
days Fourteen days after snapshot creation a query shows that the snapshot still exists. What is a
possible reason for this issue?

  • A. Snapshot has one or more linked targets
  • B. Snapshot was created in NoCopy mode
  • C. Snapshot was not manually terminated
  • D. Reserved Capacity limit was exceeded
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is the maximum number of bricks that can be configured on a PowerMac 8000 system bay?

  • A. 2
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

In Unisphere which role has limited privileges that can only view the information about a storage
array and is unable to make any configuration changes?

  • A. None
  • B. Monitor
  • C. StorageAdmin
  • D. Auditor
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

DRAG DROP
A non-production environment has been created with a VMFS Datastore named TestDS and a virtual
machine named TestVM. SRDF/S has been configured between two PowerMax arrays One ESXi
server is connected to the R1 device and another is connected to the R2 device. The VMFS Datastore
resides on the R1 device. The systems administrator wants to test the environment for disaster
recovery readiness To simulate a disaster on the R1 side a graceful failover will be done. What is the
correct sequence of steps on the R1 side of the test environment to perform a graceful failover?

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2