Dell EMC des-1111 practice test

Specialist - Technology Architect, PowerMax and VMAX All Flash Solutions Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What needs to be created in BCSD to link multiple SRDF/A sessions?

  • A. Composite Group
  • B. Logical relationship
  • C. Consistency Group
  • D. MSC logical relationship
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.scribd.com/document/411415716/vmax-3-solution-design-student-guide-
pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

SRDF/A has been enabled between two PowerMax arrays. An extended loss of all RDF links occurs.
What is the state of the RDF pair after link connectivity is restored?

  • A. Split
  • B. Failed Over
  • C. Suspended
  • D. Partitioned
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/storage/technical-
support/docu95482.pdf
(24)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A TimeFinder SnapVX snapshot of source volumes is linked to target volumes. The target volumes are
being used for application testing.
What is recommended prior to a relink operation?

  • A. Stop accessing both the source volumes and the target volumes
  • B. Continue accessing the source volumes; stop accessing the target volumes
  • C. Stop accessing the source volumes; continue accessing the target volumes
  • D. Continue accessing both the source volumes and the target volumes
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a characteristic of SRDF/Metro?

  • A. Data must be stored in cache on both sides before an acknowledgement is sent to the host.
  • B. Multiple capture sets permit smaller cycles of data to be buffered on the R1 side and transferred to the R2 side.
  • C. A dependent-write consistent copy is maintained between the R1 and R2 devices.
  • D. Devices that have the Consistency Exempt attribute set can be controlled independently of the other devices.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.academia.edu/30979162/SRDF_METRO_OVERVIEW_AND_BEST_PRACTICES_Technical
_Notes

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP

Match each item with its description.

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer is planning an SRDF/S implementation. They are concerned about the performance of
their application when the initial synchronization of the data occurs.
Which SRDF mode should be used during the initial synchronization period?

  • A. Mixed
  • B. Adaptive copy disk
  • C. Dynamic RDF
  • D. SRDF/A
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/storage/technical-
support/docu95482.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

What action can an administrator perform on a PowerMax using VSI?

  • A. View replication sessions
  • B. Manage High Availability
  • C. Manage re-syncing objects
  • D. View capacity utilization
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which formula is used to calculate the Data Reduction Ratio?

  • A. Snapshot Total + (Subscribed Total / User Used)
  • B. Subscribed Allocated + (Modified NonShared / User Used)
  • C. Snapshot Total + (Subscribed Allocated / User Used)
  • D. Subscribed Allocated / (Modified NonShared + User Used)
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/el-gr/products/storage/industry-
market/h17072-data-reduction-with-dell-emc-powermax.pdf
(15)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which organization created the SMI-S standard for storage management and promotes vendor
neutral architectures and standards?

  • A. FIPS
  • B. SNIA
  • C. IEEE
  • D. ISO
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.ibm.com/docs/en/flashsystem-9x00/8.3.x?topic=overview-storage-
management-initiative-specification

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A storage architect is looking for best practices to expand an existing single V-Brick VMAX All Flash
250. They are planning to expand the VMAX configuration to a dual V-Brick model for better
performance.
What is a consideration?

  • A. Both V-Bricks must contain 1 TB of cache each
  • B. RAID type of both V-Bricks must be the same
  • C. Cache size of both V-Bricks must be equal
  • D. Number of drives must be less than or equal to 96
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/it-it/products/storage/technical-
support/docu67503.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

DRAG DROP
An architect is configuring BCSD to design SRDF/S between two new PowerMax arrays. The architect
has completed the tasks for the local side of the solution, including RA Port Group, Replication
Group, and site switch.
What is the correct order of steps the architect needs to take to complete the SRDF setup?

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 12

When implementing SRDF/Metro with Array Witness, what is a requirement of the witness array?

  • A. Empty RDF group from witness to source and target
  • B. vApp running on a VMware ESXi server
  • C. Minimum of two witness arrays
  • D. Two RDF groups with source and target devices
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/storage/technical-
support/docu95482.pdf
(64)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A storage administrator uses Unisphere for PowerMax to provision new storage from a VMAX All
Flash array. Which Workload Type is recommended for a combination of small and large block I/O
workloads?

  • A. DSS
  • B. Optimized
  • C. OLTP
  • D. None
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.openstack.org/cinder/train/configuration/block-storage/drivers/dell-emc-powermax-driver.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is a characteristic of a Secure Snapshot?

  • A. Administrators are only able to delete a Secure Snapshot before its expiration date
  • B. The Secure Snapshot remains secure after its expiration date, as long as it is linked
  • C. Administrators can only extend the expiration date before the Secure Snapshot expires
  • D. The Secure Snapshot can be converted to a traditional snapshot
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000158251/how-to-secure-a-snap-vx-
snapshot-with-vmax-management-software

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How many hosts are supported by PowerPath and PowerPath/VE in the FX software package?

  • A. 50
  • B. 75
  • C. 100
  • D. 125
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/PowerPath/PowerPath-VE-for-VMAX-FX-Software-
Package/td-p/7133133

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2