Dell EMC dea-41t1 practice test

PowerEdge Associate Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

Simultaneously pressing the "CTRL" + "Shift" + "Esc" keys launches which Microsoft Windows built-in-
tool?

  • A. Task Manager
  • B. Network Monitor
  • C. Performance Monitor
  • D. Resource Monitor
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://blog.pcrisk.com/windows/12938-cant-turn-off-sticky-keys

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A system administrator recently hired by a company notices that the client system are set with static
IP addresses. The administrator wants the IP addresses automatically distributed to each computer.
Which server role required performing this tasks?

  • A. Web Server
  • B. DHCP
  • C. DNS
  • D. Active Directly
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What is the object of server configuration management in an environment?

  • A. Reduce cost servers regardless of workload types, or performance requirements.
  • B. Minimize cost of server and to extend the lifetime of servers being used
  • C. Maximum performance per watt at all utilization levels and workload types while performance requirements.
  • D. Maximize server performance, regardless of workload, utilization or performance requirements
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is s backup process?

  • A. Capturing historical records used for further reference and is not actively used by the server.
  • B. Using server technologies to transmit data from one computer node to another
  • C. Moving data that is no longer activity used to a separate storage device , for long-term retention.
  • D. Copying files to a secondary site for preservation in case of equipment failure of other catastrophe.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A backup administrator is migrating their tape drive backup solution from LTO-4 to LTO-6 generation
Both LTO-3 and LTO-3 and LTO-4 media are presently in use. All LTO-4 replaced by LTO-4 drives, but
the administrator plans to avoid a maximum amount of the tapes already in use.
What should the administrator do to this task?

  • A. Back up all data at least LTO_4 taps in order to be able to read it from their new LTO-6 drives
  • B. Nothing; the administrator will still be able read many tape currently in use with their LTO-6 drive and will be able to retrieve data if needed
  • C. Back up all critical data from LTO-3 tapes to LTO tapes Next, back up LTO-4 tapes tp lTO_5 tapes Next back up tab to LTO-6 tapes
  • D. Back up all critical data from LTO-3 tapes to LTO-4 tapes Next, back up LTO-4 tapes to LTO-5 tapes
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A system administrator is unable to install Hyper_V on a Microsoft server 2016. What is a possible
reason for this issue?

  • A. Virtualization feature turned on in BIOS
  • B. System, is equipped with a 64-bit processor
  • C. System has 2 GB memory
  • D. Standard license is installed
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Virtualization turned on is one of the reuirements to run hyper V. Also, a minimum of 4GB are
needed in order to run hyper V Requirements here:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-
us/virtualization/hyper-v-on-windows/reference/hyper-v-requirements

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which one-to-many Dell EMC solution provides as simple interface for system administrators to
maximize the uptime and health of the Dell EMC systems?

  • A. Update Packages
  • B. Repository Manager
  • C. Datacenter Capacity Planner
  • D. OpenManage Essential
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://topics-cdn.dell.com/pdf/idrac9-lifecycle-controller-v3212121_reference-guide9_en-us.pdf
(p.11)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is a benefit of having Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS) attached to a server?

  • A. Provides permanent power to a server, eliminating the need for a wall outlet
  • B. Keeps a server running during a long power outage
  • C. Provides short-term protection to allow a server to be down gracefully
  • D. Replaces the need for power supplies in a server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A system administrator is tasks with troubleshooting a connectivity issue with a CMC module.
Connection through a wired Ethernet connection is not possible.
Which alternative connection method should the administrator use?

  • A. Serial
  • B. NFC
  • C. SSH
  • D. Wireless
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A RAID configuration with 20 hard loses one hard drive. How many additional hard failures can the
configuration tolerate before experiencing data loss?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://searchstorage.techtarget.com/definition/RAID-5-redundant-array-of-independent-disks

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Based on the exhibit,

Which type of virtual switch is vswitch1?

  • A. External
  • B. Open
  • C. Private
  • D. Public
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A General GPU (GPGPU) is commonly install in Dell EMC PowerEdge servers. Which component does
a GPGPU complement when processing tasks?

  • A. iDRAC modules
  • B. Memory
  • C. Network Interface Cards
  • D. CPU
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which RAID level requires minimum of four hard drives?

  • A. RAID 0
  • B. RAID 1
  • C. RAID 5
  • D. RAID 6
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.enterprisestorageforum.com/sans/features/article.php/3855631/RAID-Storage-Levels-
Explained.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is an example of a dedicated server?

  • A. Virtual Switch server
  • B. Clustered server
  • C. Database server
  • D. Secure Shell server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What benefit is offered by modular servers over rack servers?

  • A. Lower power requirements result in lower datacenter operating costs.
  • B. Higher density is achieved in reducing the amount of consumed rack space
  • C. Host replacement of any sever in the enclosure is possible
  • D. All hardware technology is integrated into a single circuit board
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.racksolutions.com/news/data-center-optimization/blade-server-vs-rack-server/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2