Dell EMC dea-3tt2 practice test

Associate - Data Protection and Management Version 2 Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 60

Question 1

What determines if a user, device, application, or process is allowed to access a service or a
resource?

  • A. auditing
  • B. authorization
  • C. authentication
  • D. accountability
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.bu.edu/tech/about/security-resources/bestpractice/auth/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A consumer performs backup at its on-premise data center for operational recovery. The consumer
wants disaster recovery (DR) protection for their data, but they do not want to own and manage a
remote site for DR. Which paid backup service is most appropriate for this consumer?

  • A. Local backup
  • B. Remote backup
  • C. Cloud-to-cloud backup
  • D. Replicated backup
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.zerto.com/resources/a-to-zerto/the-differences-between-backup-and-
replication/#:~:text=Backup%20involves%20making%20a%20copy,%2C%20public%2C%20or%20priv
ate%20clouds

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

How does a synthetic full backup enable a full backup copy to be created?

  • A. offline without disrupting the I/O operation on the production volume
  • B. offline with less I/O operation to create index pointers using fast copy
  • C. online with throttled I/O operation on the production volume
  • D. online with throttled I/O operation during index merge maintenance task
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 month ago

A synthetic full backup enables a full backup copy to be created offline without disrupting the I/O operation on the production volume.

Source: DATA PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT PARTICIPANT GUIDE


Question 4

What are the considerations when designing a disaster recovery plan based on RTO and RPO?

  • A. Lower RTO and RPO have no effect on cost
  • B. Lower RTO and RPO simplify the solution
  • C. Lower RTO and RPO decrease the cost
  • D. Lower RTO and RPO increase the cost
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://www.delltechnologies.com/en-us/learn/data-protection/disaster-recovery.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
1 month ago

Usually, lower the RTO and RPO, higher the cost of a data protection solution or technology.

Source: DATA PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT PARTICIPANT GUIDE


Question 5

Which type of file system can be mounted on multiple compute systems running a hypervisor to
access the same file system simultaneously?

  • A. Memory state file system
  • B. Clustered file system
  • C. Configuration file system
  • D. Virtual disk file system
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/virtual-machine-file

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A backup administrator has defined a backup policy where full backups are scheduled at 8 PM every
Saturday and differential backups for the rest of the week at same time. A data loss happened on
Friday at 11 AM. How many backup copies are required to restore the requested files?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 6
D. 7

Answer:

A
Explanation
If the data loss occurred on Friday, restoration process needs a full backup and the last differential
backup that happened on a day before Friday. In case of an incremental backup, all the backup copies
that occurred before Friday would be needed including the full backup copy that occurred on
Saturday.

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

What is a key requirement for NAS-based data migration?

  • A. Files are moved but not copied
  • B. Files accessible at all times
  • C. File stubbed during the migration
  • D. File accessible will be paused during the migration
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.bull.com/ols/product/storage/backup/calypso/release_8_0_0/books_online_1/engli
sh_us/features/migration/file_system.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is a benefit of synchronous remote replication?

  • A. provides near zero recovery point objective
  • B. requires less storage space for target than source volume
  • C. allows restoring source volume to any previous point in time
  • D. allows more storage space for target than source volume
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.techopedia.com/definition/13730/remote-replication

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which backup service type is suitable when a cloud service provider already hosts consumer
applications and data?

  • A. Local backup service
  • B. Replicated backup service
  • C. Remote backup service
  • D. Cloud-to-cloud backup
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://searchdatabackup.techtarget.com/definition/cloud-backup

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which does Continuous Data Protection support?

  • A. remote and cloud replication
  • B. local and remote replication
  • C. cloud replication only
  • D. local replication only
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/Student-Discussions/Continuous-data-protection/td-
p/7117104

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What makes services visible and accessible to the users?

  • A. Service Catalog
  • B. Operational Database
  • C. Cloud native application
  • D. Unified storage system
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.manageengine.com/products/service-desk/itil/what-is-service-catalog.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which security control provides logical isolation of devices on Ethernet?

  • A. VPN
  • B. Firewall
  • C. VSAN
  • D. VLAN
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.techtarget.com/searchnetworking/definition/virtual-private-network

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are the advantages of cloud computing?

  • A. on-demand scaling, underutilized resources, pay for use, and self service
  • B. underutilized resources, pay for use, self service, and high CAPEX
  • C. pay for use, high CAPEX, on-demand scaling, and self service
  • D. reduced CAPEX, pay for use, self service, and on-demand scaling
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.cavendishprofessionals.com/cloud-computing-an-introduction/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What is true for a software-defined network?

  • A. physical switches and routers dependent on the underlying network
  • B. physical switches dependent on the underlying network
  • C. virtual switches dependent on the underlying network
  • D. switching and routing of the network traffic independent of the underlying network
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.ciena.com/insights/what-is/What-Is-SDN.html#:~:text=Software%2DDefined%20Networking%20(SDN),of%20the%20underlying%20netw
ork%20technology

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which data migration involves migrating data at the file level using intermediary compute systems?

  • A. Host-based migration
  • B. NAS-based migration
  • C. SAN-based migration
  • D. Application migration
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dell.com/community/s/vjauj58549/attachments/vjauj58549/isilon/2059/1/h12212-
smb-file-migration-emc-isilon-wp.pdf
(17)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2