Dell EMC dea-1tt4 practice test

Associate - Information Storage and Management Version 4.0 Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 9. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 122

Question 1

An organization plans to deploy a deduplication solution in their data center environment They are
concerned about the application servers' performance and a long backup window during backups.
However, they want to retain their existing backup application.
Which deduplication solution(s) should be recommended?

  • A. Target-based deduplication
  • B. Source-based with variable-length deduplication
  • C. Source-based with fixed-length block deduplication
  • D. Source-based global deduplication
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Why is it important for organizations lo deploy business continuity solutions in their data center
environment?

  • A. Avoid security risks that destroy the business data
  • B. Employ compliance requirements for data protection
  • C. Eliminate the time required for maintenance of IT resources in the data center
  • D. Reduce the cost of protecting data within and outside data centers
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

in a NAS environment, which file system provides a public or open variation of the Server Message
Block (SMB) protocol and uses the TCP/IP protocol?

  • A. Common Internet File System (CIFS)
  • B. New Technology File System (NTFS)
  • C. Network File System (NFS)
  • D. Hadoop Distributed File System (HDFS)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is a function of a continuous data protection (CDP) appliance?

  • A. Migrates deduplicated data from the source volume to the target volume during replication
  • B. Manages both local and remote replications within and across data centers
  • C. Stores all data that has changed from the time the replication session started
  • D. Intercepts writes to the production volume and splits each write into two copies
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

DRAG DROP
Match the object-based storage device (OSD) features with their descriptions.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 6

DRAG DROP
Match the Fibre Channel (FC) layers with their respective features.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 7

Based on the exhibit, what does the "X" represent in the FCIP tunnel configuration?

  • A. E_port
  • B. EX_port
  • C. F_port
  • D. VE_port
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

What is an advantage of implementing file-level virilization in a data center environment?

  • A. Allows users the ability to only use a physical path to access files
  • B. Provides dynamic distribution of files across NAS clients
  • C. Provides non-disruptive file mobility across NAS devices
  • D. Provides the capability to access files from any device
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which type of zoning does the “X” represent?

  • A. Fabric zoning
  • B. WWN zoning
  • C. Mixed zoning
  • D. Port zoning
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

An Ethernet switch has eight ports and all ports must be operational for 24 hours; from Monday
through Friday. However, a failure of Port 5 occurs as follows:
Tuesday = 6 AM to 7 AM Thursday = 5 PM to 9 PM Friday = 8 AM to 9 AM
What is the MTBF of Port 5?

  • A. 30 hours
  • B. 32 hours
  • C. 40 hours
  • D. 38 hours
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sqconline.com/mtbf-calculator-results

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A company plans to deploy a new application in their environment. The new application requires 5
TB of storage space. During peak workloads, the application is expected to generate 3000 IOPS with a
typical I/O size of 3 KB. The capacity of each available disk drive is 750 GB. In addition, the maximum
number of IOPS a drive can perform at with a 70% utilization is 90 IOPS.
What is the minimum number of disk drives needed to meet the applications capacity and
performance requirements for a RAID 0 configuration?

  • A. 7
  • B. 34
  • C. 50
  • D. 40
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
http://www.raid-calculator.com/default.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Fibre Channel switch has eight ports and all ports must be operational from 8 AM to 8 PM, Monday
through Friday. However, a failure of Port 2 occurs on a particular week as follows:
Monday = 10 AM to 12 PM Wednesday = 4 PM to 9 PM Thursday = 4 PM to 7 PM
Friday = 3 PM to 6 PM Saturday = 9 AM to 1 PM
What is the availability of Port 2 in that week?

  • A. 70%
  • B. 71.6%
  • C. 78.3%
  • D. 80%
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What is an accurate statement about scale-out NAS?

  • A. Creates a different file system for each node in the cluster
  • B. Stripes data across nodes with mirror or parity protection
  • C. Supports only data replication for protecting data
  • D. Pools node resources in a cluster to work as multiple NAS devices
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.mycloudwiki.com/san/nas-architecture/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

DRAG DROP
Match the software-defined storage (SDS) attributes with their respective description.

Answer:

Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which Dell EMC product is a disk-based backup and recovery solution that provides inherent source-
based deduplication?

  • A. Data Domain
  • B. SRDF
  • C. TimeFinder
  • D. Avamar
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.dellemc.com/en-us/collaterals/unauth/technical-guides-support-
information/products/
networking-4/docu85224.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2