CyberArk pam-def practice test

cyberark defender – pam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 112

Question 1

DRAG DROP

Match each component to its respective Log File location.

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which statement about the Master Policy best describes the differences between one-time password and exclusive access functionality?

  • A. Exclusive access means that only a specific group of users may use the account. After an account on a one-time password platform is used, the account is deleted from the safe automatically.
  • B. Exclusive access locks the account indefinitely. One-time password can be used replace invalid account passwords.
  • C. Exclusive access is enabled by default in the Master Policy. One-time password should only be enabled for emergencies.
  • D. Exclusive access allows only one person to check-out an account at a time. One-time password schedules an account for a password change after the MinValidityPeriod period expires.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

What are common ways that organizations leverage the CyberArk Blueprint for Identity Security Success? (Choose three.)

  • A. to understand the identity attack chain
  • B. to discover all digital identities
  • C. to describe the explicit order of operations for Identity Security
  • D. to assess an organizations security posture
  • E. to build an Identity Security roadmap
  • F. to secure their human identities
Mark Question:
Answer:

ade

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Due to corporate storage constraints, you have been asked to disable session monitoring and recording for 500 testing accounts used for your lab environment.
How do you accomplish this?

  • A. Master Policy>select Session Management>add Exceptions to the platform(s)>disable Session Monitoring and Recording policies
  • B. Administration>Platform Management>select the platform(s)>disable Session Monitoring and Recording
  • C. Polices>Access Control (Safes)>select the safe(s)>disable Session Monitoring and Recording policies
  • D. Administration>Configuration Options>Options>select Privilege Session Management>disable Session Monitoring and Recording policies
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which accounts can be selected for use in the Windows discovery process? (Choose two.)

  • A. an account stored in the Vault
  • B. an account specified by the user
  • C. the Vault Administrator
  • D. any user with Auditor membership
  • E. the PasswordManager user
Mark Question:
Answer:

bd

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which dependent accounts does the CPM support out-of-the-box? (Choose three.)

  • A. Solaris Configuration file
  • B. Windows Services
  • C. Windows Scheduled Tasks
  • D. Windows DCOM Applications
  • E. Windows Registry
  • F. Key Tab file
Mark Question:
Answer:

cef

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

You want to generate a license capacity report.

Which tool accomplishes this?

  • A. Password Vault Web Access
  • B. PrivateArk Client
  • C. DiagnoseDB Report
  • D. RestAPI
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which processes reduce the risk of credential theft? (Choose two.)

  • A. require dual control password access approval
  • B. require password change every X days
  • C. enforce check-in/check-out exclusive access
  • D. enforce one-time password access
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Where can reconcile and/or logon accounts be linked to an account? (Choose two.)

  • A. account settings
  • B. platform settings
  • C. master policy
  • D. safe settings
  • E. service account settings
Mark Question:
Answer:

ae

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which CyberArk utility allows you to create lists of Master Policy Settings, owners and safes for output to text files or MSSQL databases?

  • A. Export Vault Data
  • B. Export Vault Information
  • C. PrivateArk Client
  • D. Privileged Threat Analytics
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2