CyberArk cau201 practice test

Defender Exam

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 12. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 177

Question 1

Users are unable to launch Web Type Connection components from the PSM server. Your manager
asked you to open the case with CyberArk Support.
Which logs will help the CyberArk Support Team debug the issue? (Choose three.)

  • A. PSMConsole.log
  • B. PSMDebug.log
  • C. PSMTrace.log
  • D. <Session_ID>.Component.log
  • E. PMconsole.log
  • F. ITAlog.log
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C, F

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/11.6/en/Content/PSMC/PSMC_Troubleshooting.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which Automatic Remediation is configurable for a PTA detection of a “Suspected Credential Theft”?

  • A. Add to Pending
  • B. Rotate Credentials
  • C. Reconcile Credentials
  • D. Disable Account
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://cau302.blogspot.com/2021/03/PTA.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following properties are mandatory when adding accounts from a file? (Choose three.)

  • A. Safe Name
  • B. Platform ID
  • C. All required properties specified in the Platform
  • D. Username
  • E. Address
  • F. Hostname
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/NewUI/NewUI-Add-multiple-accounts-in-PVWA.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which option in the Private Ark client is used to update users’ Vault group memberships?

  • A. Update > General tab
  • B. Update > Authorizations tab
  • C. Update > Member Of tab
  • D. Update > Group tab
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/PASIMP/Predefined-Users-and-
Groups.htm?TocPath=Administration%7CUser%20Management%7C_____7

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Your customer, ACME Corp, wants to store the Safes Data in Drive D instead of Drive C.
Which file should you edit?

  • A. TSparm.ini
  • B. Vault.ini
  • C. DBparm.ini
  • D. user.ini
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://cyberark-customers.force.com/s/article/00004103

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

DRAG DROP
Match each PTA alert category with the PTA sensors that collect the data for it.

Mark Question:
Answer:

None

User Votes:

Explanation:

Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/PTA/What-
Does-PTA-Detect.htm?TocPath=End%20User%7CSecurity%20Events%7C_____4

Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which item is an option for PSM recording customization?

  • A. Windows events text recorder with automatic play-back
  • B. Windows events text recorder and universal keystrokes recording simultaneously
  • C. Universal keystrokes text recorder with windows events text recorder disabled
  • D. Custom audio recording for windows events
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/PASIMP/Configuring-Recordings-and-Audits-in-
PSM.htm?Highlight=Use%20the%20Master%20user

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which statement is correct concerning accounts that are discovered, but cannot be added to the
Vault by an automated onboarding rule?

  • A. They are added to the Pending Accounts list and can be reviewed and manually uploaded.
  • B. They cannot be onboarded to the Password Vault.
  • C. They must be uploaded using third party tools.
  • D. They are not part of the Discovery Process.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PrivCloud/Latest/en/Content/Privilege%20Cloud/privCloud-accounts-discovery.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A new domain controller has been added to your domain. You need to ensure the CyberArk
infrastructure can use the new domain controller for authentication.
Which locations must you update?

  • A. on the Vault server in Windows\System32\Etc\Hosts and in the PVWA Application under Administration > LDAP Integration > Directories > Hosts
  • B. on the Vault server in Windows\System32\Etc\Hosts and on the PVWA server in Windows\System32\Etc\Hosts
  • C. in the Private Ark client under Tools > Administrative Tools > Directory Mapping
  • D. on the Vault server in the certificate store and on the PVWA server in the certificate store
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/Landing%20Pages/LPLDAPIntegration.htm?TocPath=Admini
stration%7CUser%20Management%7CTransparent
%20user%20management%20using%20LDAP%7C_____2

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

You received a notification from one of your CyberArk auditors that they are missing Vault level audit
permissions. You confirmed that all auditors are missing the Audit Users Vault permission.
Where do you update this permission for all auditors?

  • A. Private Ark Client > Tools > Administrative Tools > Directory Mapping > Vault Authorizations
  • B. Private Ark Client > Tools > Administrative Tools > Users and Groups > Auditors > Authorizations tab
  • C. PVWA User Provisioning > LDAP integration > Vault Auditors Mapping > Vault Authorizations
  • D. PVWA> Administration > Configuration Options > LDAP integration > Vault Auditors Mapping > Vault Authorizations
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/PASIMP/Managing-Users.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

If the AccountUploader Utility is used to create accounts with SSH keys, which parameter do you use
to set the full or relative path of the SSH private key file that will be attached to the account?

  • A. KeyPath
  • B. KeyFile
  • C. ObjectName
  • D. Address
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/10.10/en/Content/PASIMP/Adding-Accounts-with-SSH-Keys-using-the-
AccountUploader-Utility-Appendix.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

In PVWA, you are attempting to play a recording made of a session by user jsmith, but there is no
option to Fast Forward within the video. It plays and only allows you to skip between commands
instead. You are also unable to download the video.
What could be the cause?

  • A. Recording is of a PSM for SSH session.
  • B. The browser you are using is out of date and needs an update to be supported.
  • C. You do not have the “View Audit” permission on the safe where the account is stored.
  • D. You need to update the recorder settings in the platform to enable screen capture every 10000ms or less.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://cyberark-customers.force.com/s/article/00004935

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

When onboarding multiple accounts from the Pending Accounts list, which associated setting must
be the same across the selected accounts?

  • A. Platform
  • B. Connection Component
  • C. CPM
  • D. Vault
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/Latest/en/Content/PASIMP/Onboarding-Accounts-and-SSH-
Keys.htm?Highlight=safe%20does%20not%20support%20properties

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Your organization has a requirement to allow users to check out passwords and connect to targets
with the same account through the PSM.
What needs to be configured in the Master policy to ensure this will happen?

  • A. Enforce check-in/check-out exclusive access = active; Require privileged session monitoring and isolation = active
  • B. Enforce check-in/check-out exclusive access = inactive; Require privileged session monitoring and isolation = inactive
  • C. Enforce check-in/check-out exclusive access = inactive; Record and save session activity = active
  • D. Enforce check-in/check-out exclusive access = active; Record and save session activity = inactive
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PrivCloud/Latest/en/Content/Privilege%20Cloud/privCloud-master-policy-
rules.htm

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

To manage automated onboarding rules, a CyberArk user must be a member of which group?

  • A. Vault Admins
  • B. CPM User
  • C. Auditors
  • D. Administrators
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.cyberark.com/Product-
Doc/OnlineHelp/PAS/11.2/en/Content/PASIMP/automatic_onboarding_rules.htm#:~:text=To%20ma
nage%20onboarding%20rules%2C%20users,to%20the%20Vault%20admins%20group

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2