comptia tk0-201 practice test

CompTIA CTT+ Essentials

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 462

Question 1 Topic 5

Topic 5
During the introduction to the course material, the trainer realizes that the students do not have the required prerequisite
knowledge. Which of the following courses of action should the trainer take?

  • A. Inform the students they do not have the prerequisite knowledge and cancel the course.
  • B. Prepare supplemental materials to cover the prerequisite knowledge.
  • C. Spend the first day covering the prerequisite material and drop the last day's material from the class.
  • D. Let the client know the students will not be able to learn the material and the trainer should not be blamed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
10 months, 3 weeks ago

Prepare supplemental materials to cover the prerequisite knowledge.


Question 2 Topic 5

Topic 5
A class is comprised of highly visual learners. Which of the following techniques would BEST reiterate facts and details for
memorization?

  • A. Closed-ended, random, but direct question and answer, requiring multiple repetition for the same answers.
  • B. Role play that includes scenarios illustrating the effect of the facts in the real world.
  • C. Instructor recites scenarios illustrating the effect of the facts in the real world.
  • D. Learners provide answers to questions on the instructor's presentation slides.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor is developing an exam. Which of the following emphasizes the way the exam should be written?

  • A. An exam should cover the material and instructor techniques.
  • B. An exam should allow a learner the opportunity to show what they know.
  • C. A classroom test should cover all topics, in detail, ensuring complete coverage.
  • D. An exam should measure a learner's ability to study the presented material.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following BEST explains why a trainer needs to evaluate student performance?

  • A. To determine improvements that need to be made
  • B. To provide intrinsic motivation to the students through grades
  • C. To gauge the amount of training that occurred over the course
  • D. To measure the amount of learner participation throughout the course
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 5

Topic 5
There are several students in a class with similar special needs. Which of the following would be LEAST likely to be
considered proper accommodations for their needs?

  • A. Read the directions and questions aloud to those students
  • B. Allow an aide to stay with and encourage the student
  • C. Allow the student to take the test with the student's textbook and notes
  • D. Give the test over several short periods
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following represents an objective evaluation of a learner?

  • A. A multiple-choice exam
  • B. An essay exam
  • C. A five-page annotated paper
  • D. A short-answer exam
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 5

Topic 5
Which of the following items are MOST important to include on an evaluation form for an asynchronous course? (Select
THREE).

  • A. The instructor's response time
  • B. The number of breaks permitted
  • C. The Internet connection speed
  • D. The success of meeting course objectives
  • E. The ease of use of the course's interface
  • F. The quality of the testing environment
  • G. The instructor's attendance record
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 5

Topic 5
Surveys and comment sheets are essential to the training lesson because they:

  • A. Provide feedback on instruction and serve as a guide for future topics and lessons.
  • B. Are assessment tools for the trainer that measure learner retention.
  • C. Keep valuable records of the names of each of the attendees.
  • D. Allow the instructor to decide which method of delivery is best.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 5

Topic 5
While teaching a block of content, the instructor notices several students who appear to be confused. Which of the following
is the BEST way to confirm the observation?

  • A. Ask questions about the material
  • B. Start the lesson over
  • C. Review the objectives
  • D. Ask the assistant instructor to review the material
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 5

Topic 5
A trainer should solicit the MOST evaluations from the learners by:

  • A. Giving the learners the expected answers to the survey.
  • B. Informing the class that it will affect the trainer's job.
  • C. Providing a survey at each station before class begins.
  • D. Asking for the completion of a course survey.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 5

Topic 5
A trainer has just covered material where the learners have a reasonable and expected understanding. A learner then asks a
question relevant to the material covered. Which of the following is the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Query the class as to whether they wish to dwell on this material or move on
  • B. Review the material again
  • C. Encourage the learner to answer their own question
  • D. Respond back quickly and move on to new material
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 5

Topic 5
A learner is frequently distracted. When the instructor asks a question the learner appears confused. Which of the following
is the BEST assessment of the learner's behavior?

  • A. The learner is disturbing the group and should be removed.
  • B. The learner is displaying negative behavior and needs to be reprimanded.
  • C. The learner would benefit from additional explanation and clarification.
  • D. The learner may not be interested in the subject being discussed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor asks a learner a question. The learner's response confuses some of the other learners. Which of the following
would be the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Ask the learner to repeat the response.
  • B. Ask other learners what they think about the response.
  • C. Restate the question again to the same learner.
  • D. Ask clarifying questions about the response.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor is leading a class that has multiple purposes in the industry. The learners come from different disciplines and
technical backgrounds. Which of the following will BEST assist the instructor in conducting a successful course?

  • A. Treat the learners as a homogenous group to avoid any bias.
  • B. Follow the syllabus as closely as possible.
  • C. Inquire as to the learners' objectives and expectations.
  • D. Separate learners into different groups aligned with their particular disciplines.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 5

Topic 5
An instructor asks a learner a question. The learner's response confuses some of the other learners. Which of the following
would be the BEST action for the instructor to take?

  • A. Ask the learner to repeat the response.
  • B. Ask other learners what they think about the response.
  • C. Restate the question again to the same learner.
  • D. Ask clarifying questions about the response.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2