comptia sk0-005 practice test

CompTIA Server+ Certification Exam

Last exam update: Apr 10 ,2024
Page 1 out of 20. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 196

Question 1

A user is unable to modify files on a Windows fileshare. A technician examines the system and determines the user is a member of Group A. Group A was granted full control over the files. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the access issues?

  • A. SIEM policies
  • B. IDS rules
  • C. Share permissions
  • D. Firewall ports
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following load-balancing methods would be BEST described as each connection selecting the next path?

  • A. Least connection
  • B. Source hashed
  • C. Most recently used
  • D. Round robin
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A technician is connecting a server's secondary NIC to a separate network. The technician connects the cable to the switch but then does not see any link lights on the NIC. The technician confirms there is nothing wrong on the network or with the physical connection. Which of the following should the technician perform
NEXT?

  • A. Restart the server
  • B. Configure the network on the server
  • C. Enable the port on the server
  • D. Check the DHCP configuration
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following is the MOST appropriate scripting language to use for a logon script for a Linux box?

  • A. VBS
  • B. Shell
  • C. Java
  • D. PowerShell
  • E. Batch
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://redmondmag.com/articles/2016/02/09/logon-scripts-for-active-directory.aspx

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

A security analyst suspects a remote server is running vulnerable network applications. The analyst does not have administrative credentials for the server. Which of the following would MOST likely help the analyst determine if the applications are running?

  • A. User account control
  • B. Anti-malware
  • C. A sniffer
  • D. A port scanner
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/computer-science/administrative-credential

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A systems administrator has several different types of hard drives. The administrator is setting up a NAS that will allow end users to see all the drives within the
NAS. Which of the following storage types should the administrator use?

  • A. RAID array
  • B. Serial Attached SCSI
  • C. Solid-state drive
  • D. Just a bunch of disks
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A server administrator is installing a new server that uses 40Gb network connectivity. The administrator needs to find the proper cables to connect the server to the switch. Which of the following connectors should the administrator use?

  • A. SFP+
  • B. GBIC
  • C. SFP
  • D. QSFP+
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A technician is trying to reach abc.intranet.com but is unable to do so by name. The technician is able to reach it by IP address, though. Which of the following is
MOST likely misconfigured?

  • A. The VLAN
  • B. The DNS
  • C. The subnet mask
  • D. The default gateway
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A technician is attempting to reboot a remote physical Linux server. However, attempts to command a shutdown --now result in the loss of the SSH connection.
The server still responds to pings. Which of the following should the technician use to command a remote shutdown?

  • A. A virtual serial console
  • B. A KVM
  • C. An iDRAC
  • D. A crash cart
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which of the following would MOST likely be part of the user authentication process when implementing SAML across multiple applications?

  • A. SSO
  • B. LDAP
  • C. TACACS
  • D. MFA
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.onelogin.com/learn/how-single-sign-on-works

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2