comptia pk0-005 practice test

CompTIA Project+

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 121

Question 1

The project team determines that software installation can only begin after the desktops have been installed and can be powered on. Which of the following dependencies does this represent?

  • A. External
  • B. Internal
  • C. Mandatory
  • D. Discretionary
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following methodologies/frameworks should be used when incremental value is expected in a timeboxed period?

  • A. PRINCE2
  • B. Waterfall
  • C. Scrum
  • D. SLDC
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A portfolio manager needs to provide the senior management team with a dynamic, high-level, monthly status update on all active projects in the portfolio. Which of the following should the manager use to accomplish this task?

  • A. Dashboard
  • B. Status report
  • C. Gantt chart
  • D. Email
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A program manager is reviewing the project portfolio and prioritizing each project based on the companys strategic plan. Which of the following should be considered in this evaluation? (Choose two.)

  • A. Company vision
  • B. Global environment
  • C. Brand value
  • D. Mission statement
  • E. Portfolio budget
  • F. Local legislation
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Following a successful release, a project manager sent a survey to all stakeholders to gain an understanding of opportunity areas for the team. Which of the following can use the survey results as an input?

  • A. Daily stand-up
  • B. Project momentum
  • C. Performance feedback
  • D. Meeting minutes
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A project plan included budgeted funding to set up only a specified number of workstations. A department manager asked a project manager to set up additional workstations just in case the workstations are needed in the future. Which of the following should the project manager do?

  • A. Ask the sponsor for additional funding to accommodate the request.
  • B. Escalate the request to the senior management team.
  • C. Advise that a change request would need to be approved.
  • D. Instruct the project team to set up the additional workstations.
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following is a consideration when determining a project's ESG factors?

  • A. Project management methodology
  • B. IT infrastructure security
  • C. Proper accounting practices
  • D. Corporate values compliance
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A project manager has been very diligent in maintaining the version control for the documentation of requirements. Which of the following tools is the project manager using?

  • A. Multiauthoring software
  • B. Word processor
  • C. Real-time polling
  • D. Conferencing platforms
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A project team has just experienced an unexpected event and implemented a work-around. Which of the following documents should be used to record the event? (Choose two.)

  • A. Risk report
  • B. Defect log
  • C. Backlog
  • D. Issue log
  • E. Change log
  • F. Progress report
Mark Question:
Answer:

be

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

A project manager reviews the watch list and notices the probability of occurrence has increased for one item listed in this document; consequently, frequent monitoring is required. Which of the following tools should the project manager update NEXT?

  • A. Defect log
  • B. Stakeholder register
  • C. Issue log
  • D. Risk register
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2