comptia n10-008 practice test

CompTIA Network+

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 57. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 565

Question 1

A network administrator is configuring logging on an edge switch. The requirements are to log each time a switch port goes up or down. Which of the following logging levels will provide this information?

  • A. Warnings
  • B. Notifications
  • C. Alert
  • D. Errors
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 3 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
maxbae
5 months ago

Alerts are given


Question 2

A user reports that a crucial fileshare is unreachable following a network upgrade that was completed the night before. A network technician confirms the problem exists. Which of the following troubleshooting steps should the network technician perform NEXT?

  • A. Establish a theory of probable cause.
  • B. Implement a solution to fix the problem.
  • C. Create a plan of action to resolve the problem.
  • D. Document the problem and the solution.
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A network administrator is configuring a static DSL connection on the perimeter router to use a backup route to the fiber connection using OSPF routing. The administrator notices all traffic is going over the DSL connection and both links are working. Which of the following should the administrator do to adjust the routing settings for the fiber connection to be used by the router?

  • A. Add the DSL connection to the neighbor table for OSPF protocol
  • B. Change the routing protocol to EIGRP for the fiber connection
  • C. Increase the administrative distance of the DSL connection
  • D. Create a separate VLAN for the DSL connection
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following is used to prioritize Internet usage per application and per user on the network?

  • A. Bandwidth management
  • B. Load balance routing
  • C. Border Gateway Protocol
  • D. Administrative distance
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A GRE tunnel has been configured between two remote sites. Which of the following features, when configured, ensures the GRE overhead does not affect payload?

  • A. Jumbo frames
  • B. Auto medium-dependent interface
  • C. Interface crossover
  • D. Collision detection
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A customer calls the help desk to report that a Windows PC is unable to open any websites or access any server shares. The help desk technician suspects there is an issue with the configuration. Which of the following commands should the technician issue FIRST to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. tracert
  • B. netstat
  • C. arp
  • D. ipconfig
  • E. nmap
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Two new network switches located in different buildings are connected together with single-mode fiber. However, no link exists between the two switches. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot the issue?

  • A. Reverse TX/RX on the fiber patch cord at one building.
  • B. Replace the fiber patch cords in both buildings.
  • C. Clean the fiber patch cord connectors in both buildings.
  • D. Connect the fiber patch cord to an OTDR at one building.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
maxbae
5 months ago

Cleaning the fiber patch cord connectors is a common initial troubleshooting step when dealing with connectivity issues in fiber optic networks. Dust, dirt, or debris on the connectors can hinder proper connectivity and lead to the absence of a link between the switches. Cleaning the connectors could potentially resolve the problem before attempting more complex or costly solutions.


Question 8

Which of the following layers of the OSI model has new protocols activated when a user moves from a wireless to a wired connection?

  • A. Data link
  • B. Network
  • C. Transport
  • D. Session
Mark Question:
Answer:

a

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An attacker is attempting to find the password to a network by inputting common words and phrases in plaintext to the password prompt. Which of the following attack types BEST describes this action?

  • A. Pass-the-hash attack
  • B. Rainbow table attack
  • C. Brute-force attack
  • D. Dictionary attack
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A network engineer is designing a wireless network that has the following requirements:

Network speed must be higher than 100Mbps
Must use the 2.4GHz and 5GHz bands

Which of the following 802.11 standards should the engineer select?

  • A. 802.11a
  • B. 802.11b
  • C. 802.11g
  • D. 802.11n
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2