comptia jk0-019 practice test

CompTIA E2C Network + Certification Exam

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 56. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 828

Question 1

Which of the following network protocols is used for a secure command line interface for management of network devices?

  • A. SSH
  • B. TELNET
  • C. IGMP
  • D. HTTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Secure Shell is a cryptographic network protocol for secure data communication, remote command-line login, remote
command execution, and other secure network services between two networked computers.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which of the following uses distance vector algorithms to determine the BEST network route to a destination address?

  • A. IS-IS
  • B. OSPF
  • C. BGP
  • D. RIP
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following network topologies describes a network where each node is connected to multiple devices?

  • A. Mesh
  • B. Bus
  • C. Star
  • D. Ring
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following TCP/IP model layers does the OSI model Presentation layer map to?

  • A. Transport
  • B. Internet
  • C. Application
  • D. Network Interface
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The technician is working on a DNS problem. Which of the following software tool is the technician MOST likely to use to
troubleshoot this issue?

  • A. nslookup
  • B. ipconfig
  • C. ping
  • D. nbtstat
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which of the following components of wiring distribution is referred to as the core communications closet for an organization?

  • A. MDF
  • B. Smart jack
  • C. IDF
  • D. Demarc extension
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the
company LAN equipment resides. Which of the following identifies the location?

  • A. Smart jack
  • B. MDF
  • C. VPN
  • D. 66 block
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Short for main distribution frame, a cable rack that interconnects and manages the telecommunications wiring between itself
and any number of IDFs. Unlike an IDF, which connects internal lines to the MDF, the MDF connects private or public lines
coming into a building with the internal network.

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A technician tests a cable going to the patch panel and notices the following output from the cable tester:
1------------------1
2------------------2
3------------------3
4------------------4
5------------------5
6------------------6
7------------------7
8------------------8
On a T568A standard CAT5e cable, which of the following wire strands is the cause of this connectivity issue?

  • A. White Orange
  • B. Solid Brown
  • C. Solid Orange
  • D. White Green
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
T568A Wiring
Pin
Pair
Wire
Color

white/green

green

white/orange

blue

white/blue

orange

white/brown

brown

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

An administrator is trying to retrieve management information from the network devices on their LAN. Which of the following
monitoring resources provides the ability to collect this information encrypted over the network?

  • A. SNMPv3
  • B. VTP
  • C. CDP
  • D. IPSec
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A technician has spent most of the day replacing a server running DHCP. Some of the users have begun to call the help
desk stating that Internet connection stopped working even after rebooting. Upon investigation, the users PCs with issues all
have IP addresses that start with 169.254.x.x. The technician completes the replacement and powers on the new DHCP
server. Which of the following is the BEST way to provide the PCs with issues a new IP address?

  • A. Statically assign a legitimate IP address, and then set the PCs’ NICs to DHCP
  • B. Inform each user to replace 169.254 with 192.168
  • C. Wait five minutes until the PC resends a DHCP request
  • D. Run netstat on each PC and then reboot into safe mode
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following performance benefits would multiple domain controllers BEST provide?

  • A. Fault tolerance
  • B. Caching engine
  • C. Proxy server
  • D. Quality of service
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Fault-tolerant design is a design that enables a system to continue its intended operation, possibly at a reduced level, rather
than failing completely, when some part of the system fails. The term is most commonly used to describe computer-based
systems designed to continue more or less fully operational with, perhaps, a reduction in throughput or an increase in
response time in the event of some partial failure

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following tools will scan a network for hosts and provide information on the installed operating system?

  • A. DOCSIS
  • B. NMAP
  • C. IMAP
  • D. BERT
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

A technician is sorting patch cables into four bins labeled coaxial, crossover, straight-through, and fiber. The technician has a
cable with RJ-45 ends. The wires at one end of the cable start with an orange-white wire, while the wires at the other end of
the cable start with a green wire. Into which of the following bins should this cable be placed?

  • A. Crossover
  • B. Fiber
  • C. Straight-through
  • D. Coaxial
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which of the following security appliances would be used to only analyze traffic and send alerts when predefined patterns of
unauthorized traffic are detected on the network?

  • A. Host based IPS
  • B. Network based firewall
  • C. Signature based IDS
  • D. Behavior based IPS
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A technician has been dispatched to investigate connectivity problems of a recently renovated office. The technician has
found that the cubicles were wired so that the network cables were run inside the conduit with the electrical cabling. Which of
the following would MOST likely resolve the connectivity issue?

  • A. Power-cycle the computers and switches to re-establish the network connection.
  • B. Re-run the network cabling through the ceiling alongside the lights to prevent interference.
  • C. Test the wiring in the network jacks for faults using a cable verifier.
  • D. Re-run the network cabling so that they are 12 inches or more away from the electrical lines.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2