comptia jk0-017 practice test

CompTIA E2C Project+ Certification Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 27. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 402

Question 1 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following is an appropriate risk response for diverting a portion of the project risk?

  • A. Avoiding
  • B. Sharing
  • C. Enhancing
  • D. Exploiting
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 4

Topic 4
During the execution phase, a customer approaches the project manager demanding a change. Which of the following are
the steps the project manager should take? (Select
Two).

  • A. Make the change.
  • B. Notify the Executive Sponsor.
  • C. Fill out a change request form.
  • D. Evaluate the impact of the change.
  • E. Deny the change.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 4

Topic 4
A project manager is concerned that certain aspects of a project may not meet the local regulations. Which of the following is
the project manager concerned with?

  • A. Standards compliance
  • B. Phase gate approval
  • C. Internal process compliance
  • D. Company compliance
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 4

Topic 4
A team member on a project uncovers a minor risk with the quality of a purchased component. The team uses their
combined expert judgment to determine that the risk to the deliverable is very low. Which of the following is the MOST likely
action the project manager should take?

  • A. Issue a change request to the change control board to select a different vendor from the qualified sellers list and request early termination of the current vendors contract.
  • B. Call a project team meeting to discuss the risk and communicate the issue directly with the project sponsor.
  • C. Contact the vendor and request a thorough review of the products architecture.
  • D. Document the risk in the risk register, accept it and refer to the agreed vendor contracts for methods of raising the issue with the vendor.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 4

Topic 4
During handover stage a customer of a particular project noticed the extended warranty from a particular vendor for a critical
application has not been ordered. In which of the following documents should this have been previously addressed?

  • A. Procurement management plan
  • B. Project charter
  • C. Staffing management plan
  • D. Risk management plan
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 4

Topic 4
Before the execution phase begins, who is in control of the project?

  • A. Project sponsor
  • B. Program manager
  • C. Project manager
  • D. Project coordinator
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 4

Topic 4
A major change has been approved by the change control board and it now needs to be scheduled for implementation.
Which of the following is the BEST method of implementing the change?

  • A. Distribute details of the change per the communication plan, and implement according to the change control process.
  • B. Ask the change control board to schedule the change, and when scheduled, identify the individual team member responsible for implementing it.
  • C. Email the project team, identifying the team member responsible for implementing the change, and then schedule it with the appropriate team members.
  • D. Identify the team member responsible for implementing the change and direct the team member to inform the rest of the project team of the date and time of implementation.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following steps should be taken to formally close a project? (Select Two).

  • A. Finalize the project charter
  • B. Create a statement of work (SOW)
  • C. Verify client sign-off of the project deliverables
  • D. Document the lessons learned
  • E. Finalize the work breakdown structure (WBS)
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 4

Topic 4
Crashing a schedule involves which of the following?

  • A. Performing a re-baseline of the project schedule
  • B. Performing critical path activities simultaneously
  • C. Adding resources to critical path activities
  • D. Estimating the earned value of the project activities
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 4

Topic 4
A project is cancelled unexpectedly prior to completion. Which of the following would the project manager use to document
the details of the project closure?

  • A. Histogram
  • B. Post mortem
  • C. SWOT analysis
  • D. Project scope statement
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following would a project manager organize and implement in order to provide decision oversight to scope
changes?

  • A. Request for Proposal (RFP)
  • B. Quality management plan
  • C. Change control board
  • D. Version control system
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 4

Topic 4
A project manager has an initial problem with a remote team members performance. Which of the following is the BEST form
of communication to address this issue?

  • A. Formal written communications
  • B. Informal written communications
  • C. Informal verbal communications
  • D. Formal verbal communications
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 4

Topic 4
A manager and the head of engineering discuss a change to a major work package. After the meeting, the project manager
contacts a third person and tells them to complete the paperwork to make the change. Who did the project manager contact?

  • A. A project sponsor
  • B. A third party vendor
  • C. A change control board member
  • D. A project expediter
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 4

Topic 4
During final inspection, a project team member finds a deficiency in the product. In which of the following did this action
occur?

  • A. Gap analysis
  • B. Quality control
  • C. Process audit
  • D. Quality assurance
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 4

Topic 4
Which of the following shows the number of communication channels for a team with twelve stakeholders?

  • A. 56
  • B. 66
  • C. 72
  • D. 132
  • E. Determine vendor resource availability.
  • F. Hold a bidders conference.
  • G. Negotiate the contract.
  • H. a list of qualified sellers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
G
50%
H
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
0 / 1000
To page 2