comptia cv0-003 practice test

CompTIA Cloud+

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 25. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 250

Question 1

A systems administrator disabled TLS 1.0 and 1.1, as well as RC4, 3DES, and AES-128 ciphers for TLS 1.2, on a web server. A client now reports being unable to access the web server, but the administrator verifies that the server is online, the web service is running, and other users can reach the server as well. Which of the following should the administrator recommend the user to do FIRST?

  • A. Disable antivirus/anti-malware software.
  • B. Turn off the software firewall.
  • C. Establish a VPN tunnel between the computer and the web server.
  • D. Update the web browser to the latest version.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A companys website is continuously being brute forced, and its users have reported multiple account intrusions in the last few months. All users are using passwords that are at least 12 characters long. The systems administrator needs to implement a control that will mitigate this issue without negatively affecting the user experience. Which of the following should the administrator implement to achieve the objective?

  • A. Account lockout
  • B. Progressive login delay
  • C. Reduced password complexity
  • D. Increased password length
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A systems administrator needs to modify the replication factors of an automated application container from 3 to 5. Which of the following file types should the systems administrator modify on the master controller?

  • A. .yaml
  • B. .txt
  • C. .conf
  • D. .etcd
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A company wants to implement business continuity, and the cloud solution architect needs to design the correct solution. Which of the following will provide the data to measure business continuity? (Choose two.)

  • A. A service-level agreement
  • B. Automation scripts
  • C. Playbooks
  • D. A network diagram
  • E. A backup and restore
  • F. A recovery time objective
Mark Question:
Answer:

df

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

An organization is conducting a performance test of a public application. The following actions have already been completed:

The baseline performance has been established
A load test has passed.
A benchmark report has been generated

Which of the following needs to be done to conclude the performance test?

  • A. Verify the application works well under an unexpected volume of requests.
  • B. Assess the application against vulnerabilities and/or misconfiguration exploitation.
  • C. Test how well the application can resist a DDoS attack.
  • D. Conduct a test with the end users and collect feedback.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A VDI administrator has received reports from the drafting department that rendering is slower than normal. Which of the following should the administrator check
FIRST to optimize the performance of the VDI infrastructure?

  • A. GPU
  • B. CPU
  • C. Storage
  • D. Memory
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://www.computer.org/publications/tech-news/trends/7-tips-for-faster-3d-rendering

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A company needs to rehost its ERP system to complete a datacenter migration to the public cloud. The company has already migrated other systems and configured VPN connections. Which of the following MOST likely needs to be analyzed before rehosting the ERP?

  • A. Software
  • B. Licensing
  • C. Right-sizing
  • D. The network
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://erpsoftwareblog.com/cloud/2017/01/whats-key-cloud-erp-inclusive-licensing/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

In an IaaS platform, which of the following actions would a systems administrator take FIRST to identify the scope of an incident?

  • A. Conduct a memory acquisition.
  • B. Snapshot all volumes attached to an instance.
  • C. Retrieve data from a backup.
  • D. Perform a traffic capture.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A systems administrator deployed a new application release to the green stack of a blue-green infrastructure model and made the green stack primary. Immediately afterward, users began reporting application issues. The systems administrator must take action to bring the service online as quickly as possible. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to restore the service?

  • A. Reboot all the servers in the green stack
  • B. Failback to the blue stack
  • C. Restore from backups
  • D. Troubleshoot and resolve the application issues
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A company is performing a DR drill and is looking to validate its documentation. Which of the following metrics will determine the service recovery duration?

  • A. MTTF
  • B. SLA
  • C. RTO
  • D. RPO
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2