comptia clo-002 practice test

CompTIA Cloud Essentials+

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 10. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 143

Question 1

Monthly cloud service costs are BEST described as:

  • A. operating expenditures.
  • B. fixed expenditures.
  • C. capital expenditures.
  • D. personnel expenditures.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A company is migrating a legacy application to the cloud. Two C-level executives are currently engaged in the initial stages
of the migration, and they are planning a rip-and-replace approach.
Before initiating the project, the FIRST step should be to identify:

  • A. the required network performance.
  • B. the key stakeholders.
  • C. the desired CSP.
  • D. the required cloud services.
  • E. the required amount of storage.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which of the following is an example of outsourcing administration in the context of the cloud?

  • A. Managed services
  • B. Audit by a third party
  • C. Community support
  • D. Premium support
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A requirement states that an application must be restored within six hours. Which of the following should be included in the
SLA to satisfy this requirement?

  • A. MTTR
  • B. RPO
  • C. ROI
  • D. RTO
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A company purchased insurance due to the risks involved with a cloud migration project. Which of the following risk
response strategies is this an example of?

  • A. Mitigation
  • B. Avoidance
  • C. Acceptance
  • D. Transference
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Transferring all of a customer's on-premises data and virtual machines to an appliance, and then shipping it to a cloud
provider is a technique used in a:

  • A. phased migration approach.
  • B. replatforming migration approach.
  • C. rip and replace migration approach.
  • D. lift and shift migration approach.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 2 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which of the following cloud principles will help manage the risk of a network breach?

  • A. Shared responsibility
  • B. Self-service
  • C. Availability
  • D. Elasticity
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A developer is leveraging a public cloud service provider to provision servers using the templates created by the company's
cloud engineer.
Which of the following does this BEST describe?

  • A. Subscription services
  • B. Containerization
  • C. User self-service
  • D. Autonomous environments
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which of the following BEST describes how a cloud provider helps a company with security risk responses?

  • A. Acceptance
  • B. Mitigation
  • C. Avoidance
  • D. Transference
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A contract that defines the quality and performance metrics that are agreeable to both parties is called an:

  • A. SOP.
  • B. SOA.
  • C. SOW.
  • D. SLA.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which of the following is commonly used to forecast market trends?

  • A. Serverless computing
  • B. Data warehouse
  • C. Machine learning
  • D. Accelerated computing
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which of the following results from implementing a proprietary SaaS solution when an organization does not ensure the
solution adopts open standards? (Choose two.)

  • A. Vendor lock-in
  • B. Inability to enforce the SLA
  • C. Lack of technical support
  • D. Higher ongoing operational expenditure
  • E. Integration issues
  • F. Higher initial capital expenditure
Mark Question:
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
E 1 votes
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

A business analyst is examining a report and notices compute costs are very high for four cloudbased, load-balanced virtual
machines hosting an application. The application will be in use for at least two more years, but there are no developers
available to help optimize it. Which of the following should the analyst recommend to BEST reduce costs without impacting
performance?

  • A. Decommission a virtual machine.
  • B. Change to a pay-as-you-go plan.
  • C. Convert the application to a SaaS solution.
  • D. Switch the virtual machines to reserved instances.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 1 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

A manufacturing company is selecting applications for a cloud migration. The companys main concern relates to the ERP
system, which needs to receive data from multiple industrial systems to generate the executive reports. Which of the
following will provide the details needed for the companys decision regarding the cloud migration?

  • A. Standard operating procedures
  • B. Feasibility studies
  • C. Statement of work
  • D. Benchmarks
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B 1 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A company wants to save on cloud storage costs for data that does not need to be accessible in a timely manner. Which of
the following storage types would be the BEST option?

  • A. Cold
  • B. Block
  • C. Object
  • D. Tape
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2