comptia 220-1102 practice test

CompTIA A+ Certification Exam: Core 2

Last exam update: May 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 31. Viewing questions 1-10 out of 305

Question 1

When trying to access a secure internal network, the user receives an error messaging stating, There is a problem with this website's security certificate. The user reboots the desktop and tries to access the website again, but the issue persists. Which of the following should the user do to prevent this error from reoccurring?

  • A. Reimage the system and install SSL.
  • B. Install Trusted Root Certificate
  • C. Select View Certificates and then Install Certificate.
  • D. Continue to access the website.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A
50%
B 10 votes
50%
C 8 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
nrheams1189
2 months, 2 weeks ago

answer is c

rlondon
2 months, 2 weeks ago

select view certificates and then install certificate


Question 2

A user has a license for an application that is in use on a personal home laptop. The user approaches a systems administrator about using the same license on multiple computers on the corporate network. Which of the following BEST describes what the systems administrator should tell the user?

  • A. Use the application only on the home laptop because it contains the initial license.
  • B. Use the application at home and contact the vendor regarding a corporate license.
  • C. Use the application on any computer since the user has a license.
  • D. Use the application only on corporate computers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

A user is having phone issues after installing a new application that claims to optimize performance. The user downloaded the application directly from the vendor's website and is now experiencing high network utilization and is receiving repeated security warnings. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST to mitigate the issue?

  • A. Reset the phone to factory settings.
  • B. Uninstall the fraudulent application.
  • C. Increase the data plan limits.
  • D. Disable the mobile hotspot.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 14 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which of the following provide the BEST way to secure physical access to a data center server room? (Choose two.)

  • A. Biometric lock
  • B. Badge reader
  • C. USB token
  • D. Video surveillance
  • E. Locking rack
  • F. Access control vestibule
Mark Question:
Answer:

ab

User Votes:
A 10 votes
50%
B 7 votes
50%
C
50%
D 2 votes
50%
E 2 votes
50%
F 4 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which of the following wireless security features can be enabled to allow a user to use login credentials to attach to available corporate SSIDs?

  • A. TACACS+
  • B. Kerberos
  • C. Preshared key
  • D. WPA2/AES
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 6 votes
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 5 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A bank would like to enhance building security in order to prevent vehicles from driving into the building while also maintaining easy access for customers. Which of the following BEST addresses this need?

  • A. Guards
  • B. Bollards
  • C. Motion sensors
  • D. Access control vestibule
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A user tries to access commonly used web pages but is redirected to unexpected websites. Clearing the web browser cache does not resolve the issue. Which of the following should a technician investigate NEXT to resolve the issue?

  • A. Enable firewall ACLs.
  • B. Examine the localhost file entries.
  • C. Verify the routing tables.
  • D. Update the antivirus definitions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

b

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B 9 votes
50%
C 2 votes
50%
D 2 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

After returning from vacation, a user is unable to connect to the network at the corporate office. Windows allows the user to log in; however, no internal or external websites are accessible when running a browser. The user's expected network shares are unreachable, and all websites attempted return the message, `Hmm, we can't reach this page.` Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

  • A. The user's password expired while on vacation.
  • B. The user clicked on a malicious email.
  • C. The user connected to a captive portal while traveling.
  • D. The user enabled airplane mode.
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A 3 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 6 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

A technician receives a call from a user who is having issues with an application. To best understand the issue, the technician simultaneously views the user's screen with the user. Which of the following would BEST accomplish this task?

  • A. SSH
  • B. VPN
  • C. VNC
  • D. RDP
Mark Question:
Answer:

c

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 3 votes
50%
D 7 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

A technician is troubleshooting boot times for a user. The technician attempts to use MSConfig to see which programs are starting with the OS but receives a message that it can no longer be used to view startup items. Which of the following programs can the technician use to view startup items?

  • A. msinfo32
  • B. perfmon
  • C. regedit
  • D. taskmgr
Mark Question:
Answer:

d

User Votes:
A 2 votes
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D 6 votes
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2