CloudBees ccje practice test

Certified CloudBees Jenkins Engineer (CCJE) Exam


Question 1

What happens to all associated configuration metadata (on jobs, builds, etc) after a plugin is
uninstaller?

  • A. Nothing happens. The data remains on the persisted form of the configuration until the next save of that Rem (job, etc.).
  • B. It is deleted on the next restart of Jenkins.
  • C. It Is deleted on the next configuration reload.
  • D. It Is deleted Immediately.
  • E. The data is backed up and then deleted from the live configuration.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 2

When running Cloud Bees Core on traditional platforms, what is the requirement regarding versions
to successfully implement the High Availability feature?

  • A. Each instance can have a different Jenkins version and a different JDK version as long as they all run on the same operating system version.
  • B. All instances must run the same JDK version.
  • C. All instances must be +/- one ma)or revision from each other.
  • D. All instances must run the same Jenkins version and the same JDK version.
  • E. All instances must run the same Jenkins version.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 3

A Freestyle job is configured to execute concurrent builds, and to only build on a specific agent
(agent A) that has 4 execution. You observe that 2 instances of the Job are currently building while
several others are waiting in the build queue. Which of the following could explain why the builds are
waiting in the build queue?

  • A. Each build in the build queue must be manually attached to an available executor.
  • B. There are not enough Idle executors available on agent A.
  • C. The "Execute concurrent builds if necessary" option in the Job configuration has reached its user- defined maximum.
  • D. Changes were made to this Job's conjuration while this Job had builds in the build queue.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 4

You need to automate the deployment of 20 base Jenkins masters. For this, you set the system
property Jenkins, install .runSetupWizard to the value "false".
Which is TRUE about your Jenkins masters?

  • A. No default administrator account Is created; you have to configure security manually.
  • B. A default administrator account is created with username "admin" and password from the fie JENKINS_HOME/secret/initialAdminPassword.
  • C. A default administrator account is created with user name "admin" and password "admin".
  • D. A default administrator account Is created and you cannot re-enable security.
Answer:

B

Discussions

Question 5

Which is an element that CANNOT be promoted from a Custom Update Center?

  • A. Custom-developed plugins.
  • B. Jenkins core.
  • C. Build tool installers.
  • D. Open source plugins.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 6

What does CAP do?

  • A. Specifies the set of features, feature versions, and feature dependencies that are either verified or trusted, depending on the degree of testing they have received.
  • B. Runs security metrics toots on the duster to ensure that no installed plugins have security vulnerabilities.
  • C. Specifies the set of plugins, plugin versions, and plugin dependencies that are ether verified or trusted, depending on the degree of testing they have received.
  • D. Tests all installed plugins to ensure that they are compatible with all other the CloudBees Core or Jenkins release you are running.
  • E. Specifies the set of apps, app versions, and app dependencies that are either verified or trusted, depending on the degree of testing they have received.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 7

What is the default directory whore a build takes place?

  • A. The JENKINS.HOME directory.
  • B. The user's home directory.
  • C. The Workspace directory.
  • D. The Builds directory in the job.
Answer:

C

Discussions

Question 8

Which is the best choice for keeping JENKINS_HOME folder from becoming too large?

  • A. Discard build records.
  • B. Remove all non-bundled plugins.
  • C. Start new versions of Jenkins on fresh machines.
  • D. Purge the secrets.key and secrets-not-so-secret.key regularly.
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 9

In a Pipeline, the stage step_________.

  • A. transfers artifacts to a staging server for testing
  • B. can be used to group a number of other steps into a logical unit for display
  • C. prepares a test environment in Jenkins
  • D. collects a set of artifacts that can be referenced in a later Pipeline step
Answer:

A

Discussions

Question 10

You have an Operations Center with two connected Masters. You want to start a job on Master B
from a fob on Master

  • A. Use the Pipeline build step with the remote path URL argument.
  • B. Use the cross team collaboration feature to publish a build notification and subscribe to that notice from Jobs that should run when the notification is published.
  • C. Broadcast an e-mail message from the Job on Master A and monitor the e-mail queue from Master B.
  • D. Use the "Trigger parameterized build on other projects" post-build step and specify the remote path as project name.
  • E. Use the trigger-remote-build CLI command and pass the Job URL as a parameter.
Answer:

B

Discussions
To page 2