Citrix 1y0-341 practice test

Citrix ADC Advanced Topics - Security, Management and Optimization Exam

Last exam update: Feb 26 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 107

Question 1

Which Front End Optimization technique reduces the number of files to be requested for download?

  • A. Minify
  • B. Shrink to Attributes
  • C. Inlining
  • D. Domain Sharding
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

What can a Citrix Engineer do to aggregate Citrix Web App Firewall log messages to a central
location?

  • A. Enable AppFlow and forward AppFlow records to a Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) server.
  • B. Modify the Citrix Web App Firewall settings.
  • C. Create a Citrix Web App Firewall Audit policy.
  • D. Create a Responder action and policy, and bind it to the virtual server.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) Analytics page allows an engineer to monitor
the metrics of end-point analysis and authentication failures?

  • A. Gateway Insight
  • B. HDX Insight
  • C. Web Insight
  • D. Security Insight
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which variable will display the client's source IP address when added to an HTML Error Object page?

  • A. $<CUENTIP.SRC>
  • B. ${CUENT.IPSRC}
  • C. $(CLIENT.1P.SRC)
  • D. $[CLIENT.IP.SRC]
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has enabled the Learn function for a Citrix Web App Firewall profile. After
a period of time, the engineer notices that Citrix Web App
Firewall is no longer learning any new rules.
What would cause Citrix Web App Firewall to stop learning?

  • A. The Citrix Web App Firewall has reached its capacity of 500 Learn transactions.
  • B. The Citrix Web App Firewall feature is NOT licensed.
  • C. The Citrix Web App Firewall Learn database has reached its capacity of 20 MB.
  • D. The Citrix Web App Firewall profile was unbound from the application.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenaho: A Citrix Engineer needs to block requests from a list of IP addresses in a database
maintained by the Security team. The Security team has built a web application that will send a
response of either "Blocked" or "Allowed," based on whether the given IP address is on the list.
Which expression should the engineer use to extract the status for policy processing?

  • A. HTTP.RES.STATUS B. HTTP.RES.HEADERf Connection")
  • C. HTTP.RES.BODY(1000)
  • D. HTTP.RES.CONTENT LENGTH.GT(0)
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer reviews the log files for a business-critical web application. The engineer
notices a series of attempts to directly access a file, /etc/passwd.
Which feature can the engineer implement to protect the application against this attack?

  • A. Buffer Overflow
  • B. Start URL
  • C. Content Type
  • D. Form Field Consistency
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer Is using Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) to manage 20
Citrix ADC VPX appliances. The engineer has added the instances to Citrix ADM. The nsroot password
has been changed but is the same across all 20 instances.
The engineer needs to update____________ with the new password in Citrix ADM to ensure
continued connectivity to the appliances. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. the profile assigned to each instance
  • B. the instance group
  • C. each instance
  • D. the profile assigned to the instance group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which Application-level Quality of Experience (AppQoE) Action setting modifies the communication
characteristics of the connections established with the associated web application?

  • A. Priority
  • B. TCP Profile
  • C. Action Type
  • D. DOS Action
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is implementing Integrated Caching to increase performance of a web
application. The Application Engineer replaces a small logo on the main page with a new one. Later
on, when the engineer attempts to access the page, the old logo is displayed. Which enabled setting
in the Content Group would cause this to happen?

  • A. Ignore browser's reload request
  • B. Do not cache — if size exceeds 500 KB
  • C. Expire content after 60 seconds
  • D. Do not cache — if hits are less than 1
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) Analytics page allows an engineer to measure
the ICA Round Trip Time for user connections?

  • A. Security Insight
  • B. Gateway Insight
  • C. TCP Insight
  • D. HDX Insight
  • E. Web Insight
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which Citrix Web App Firewall profile setting can a Citrix Engineer implement to remove non-
essential content from web files to improve response time?

  • A. Strip HTML Comments
  • B. Exclude Uploaded Files from Security Checks
  • C. Enable Form Tagging
  • D. Exempt Closure URLs from Security Checks
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is using Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) to manage SSL
certificates across all Citrix ADC instances. The engineer wants to distribute a new certificate to the
devices. What, in addition to the certificate file, must the engineer provide when uploading the new
certificate?

  • A. Serial Number File
  • B. Certificate Signing Request (CSR)
  • C. Root Certificate
  • D. Key File
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: When reviewing the activity logs for a web application, a Citrix Engineer notices a high
number of requests for the page, /setup.aspx. Further investigation reveals that most of these
requests originated from outside the network. Which protection can the engineer implement to
prevent this?

  • A. HTML Cross-Site Scripting (XSS)
  • B. Cookie Consistency
  • C. Start URL with URL Closure
  • D. Buffer Overflow
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to limit Front End Optimization (FEO) on a web application to
mobile users with mobile devices. The engineer decides to create and bind an FEO policy.
Which advanced expression should the engineer use in the FEO policy?
A.
HTTP.REG.HEADER(User-
Agent).CONTAINS(Mobile)&&CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(192.168.10.0/24.NOT
B. HTTP.REQ.HEADER(User-Agent).NOTCONTAINS(Windows)&&CLIENT.IS_MOBILE
C. CLIENT.IP.SRC.IS_MOBILE
D.
HTTP.RED.HEADER(User-Agent).CONTAINS(Ios)
II
HTTP.REQ.HEADER(User-
Agent).CONTAINS(Andriod)

Answer:

A

User Votes:
Discussions
vote your answer:
0 / 1000
To page 2