Citrix 1y0-312 practice test

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Advanced Administration Exam

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 118

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
engineer recently deployed Citrix App Layering for improved image management with Machine
Creation Services (MCS). The infrastructure requires various 32-bit and 64-bit operating system
platforms.
Which three considerations does the engineer need to be aware of when creating various OS Layers
for the company infrastructure? (Choose three.)

  • A. Application and Platform Layers are directly tied to the operating system layer on which they were created.
  • B. The ELM Repository storage maintains a maximum limit of 10 OS Layers that can be built and maintained on it at any given time.
  • C. Before an OS version or layer can be deleted from the Citrix App Layering Management console, it must first NOT be in use by an existing template.
  • D. The engineer needs a unique layer for each OS build created.
  • E. The engineer does NOT need to create a unique OS Layer for 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the same OS type.
  • F. When preparing the OS Layer, the engineer should NOT include any hypervisor tools or utilities within the OS Layer.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, C, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Explanation:
Platform and Application Layers are tied to the OS Layer
Before a version or layer can be deleted, it must not be in use by a template
Have one Operating System layer per Operating System (Windows 7 32-bit, Windows 7 64-bit, etc.)
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/app-layering-os-layer/
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX225952

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is maintaining a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
engineer recently received reports from users that logons have been slow, and their desktops take a
long time to load.
The engineer has decided to implement Workspace Environment Management (WEM) within the
infrastructure and utilize its Profile Management capabilities to address the user issue.
Which option should the engineer configure to improve the users desktop load time?

  • A. Cross-Platform Settings
  • B. Synchronization
  • C. Profile Handling
  • D. Streamed User Profiles
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

After a Citrix Engineer configured FAS and SAML in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site, the Virtual
Delivery Agent (VDA) machine requests the ________ from ________ in order to complete the VDA
Windows logon process.

  • A. Server's Certificate; Active Directory Certification Services
  • B. User's Certificate; Federated Authentication Service
  • C. Server's Certificate; Delivery Controller
  • D. User's Certificate; Active Directory Certification Services
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
The VDA requests the users certificate from FAS so it can complete the VDA Windows logon process.
Reference:
https://www.carlstalhood.com/citrix-federated-authentication-service-saml/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer is managing a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The
engineer has initiated a failover in the environment and wants to redirect the users to a different
StoreFront server.
How can the engineer accomplish this task?

  • A. Provide users with default ICA files.
  • B. Redirect the StoreFront URL to a different web page.
  • C. Copy the web.config file to the Disaster Recovery StoreFront server.
  • D. Provide users with custom ICA files.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

The main transformer setting within Workspace Environment Management (WEM) changes the
WEM Agent machine so that it __________.

  • A. only runs white-listed applications
  • B. functions in kiosk mode
  • C. can be accessed remotely using HDX
  • D. intelligently adjusts RAM, CPU, and I/O resources
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Citrix Engineer configured two Workspace Environment Management (WEM) brokers that are load-
balanced by Citrix ADC.
How do the WEM brokers synchronize their information?

  • A. The secondary WEM broker periodically checks in with the primary WEM broker to get the latest settings.
  • B. The WEM brokers alternatively synchronize with each other on a set schedule.
  • C. The WEM brokers individually connect to the WEM database to keep their settings updated.
  • D. The WEM brokers share their Local Host Cache information
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which three statements are true about building multiple Elastic Layers? (Choose three.)

  • A. There is no limit on how many Elastic Layers can be built as long as there is adequate SMB storage space and network bandwidth.
  • B. They are usually built to perform the majority of the application layer workload for users.
  • C. They appear identical to other application layers from a user perspective
  • D. They greatly reduce the number of golden images required to be managed by Citrix App Layering.
  • E. They are primarily for applications with compatibility issues for specific users or groups.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D, E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which tool allows a Citrix Engineer to monitor and identify inconsistent or suspicious activities on
the network?

  • A. Citrix Monitor
  • B. Citrix ADC
  • C. Citrix Director
  • D. Citrix Analytics
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Citrix Analytics is an intuitive analytics service that allows administrators to monitor and identify
inconsistent or suspicious activity on the networks. A turn-key machine learning platform that
provides actionable insights into user behavior based on indicators across users, endpoints, network
traffic, and files.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/reference-architectures/citrix-analytics.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which two statements are valid for Enterprise Layer Manager (ELM) storage? (Choose two.)

  • A. The appliance local storage size is fixed.
  • B. When installing the appliance, it comes equipped with an additional 300GB data disk.
  • C. This storage also stores Elastic Layers and their .JSON files.
  • D. This storage is used to store all OS, Platform and App Layers, and versions.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-app-layering/4/manage/storage.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement is correct regarding Citrix App Layering templates and layered images?

  • A. Templates are NOT required when creating a VHD file for a Citrix Provisioning deployment.
  • B. To minimize management effort, use the same template to generate layered images for each hypervisor platform used.
  • C. Templates are NOT supported for use with physical machine imaging platforms.
  • D. After machines are provisioned from a layered image, delete that layered image to reduce storage consumption.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements are true regarding Publishing Platform Layer? (Choose two.)

  • A. It can be updated directly using the Citrix App Layering Management console.
  • B. Its purpose is to create a template that outputs to a virtual machine (VM) or a virtual disk.
  • C. It has limited use-case scenarios, such as making minor updates to an App Layer.
  • D. It is used every time changes are made, and a Platform Layer is being published.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A, B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has implemented a multi-zone Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops site. The
setup is as follows:
The Primary zone has been implemented in Sweden.
The Satellite zones have been implemented in Finland, Norway and Denmark.
The Application named Sys-QA is hosted on Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines which are
available in all the Satellite zones only.
The Application home zone for Sys-CA has been configured as Finland.
A user with user ID test1 has a disconnected session for Sys-QA in Norway.
Where will the session launch, if user test1 tries to reconnect to application Sys-QA?

  • A. Denmark
  • B. Finland
  • C. Norway
  • D. Sweden
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to configure passthrough for user authentication on the Workspace
front. The engineer confirmed that Single Sign-on process is running on the user machine and all the
other settings are in place on the machine.
Which two steps should the engineer follow to make passthrough authentication work for the users?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Configure Any Domain setting under Trusted domains in StoreFront.
  • B. Set the TrustManagedAnonymousXmlServiceRequests to true on the Delivery Controllers.
  • C. Configure Optimal Gateway Routing on the StoreFront server.
  • D. Set the TrustRequestsSentToTheXmlServicePort to true on the Delivery Controllers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Under Settings, select Configure Trusted Domains.
Citrix Gateway has more authentication options than StoreFront. Sometimes Citrix Gateway is
deployed in front of StoreFront just for the additional authentication options that Citrix Gateway
provides.
Reference:
https://infohub.delltechnologies.com/l/vdi-deployment-guide-citrix-xendesktop-and-
xenapp-on-vxrail-and-vsan-ready-nodes-1/installing-storefront
https://www.carlstalhood.com/citrix-gateway-ica-proxy/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix Engineer has been hired to work on daily troubleshooting issues like session hang,
Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) registration issues, and non-responsive application issues. The engineer
will also need recent trends to prepare health check reports.
Which component/console should the engineer consider using?

  • A. Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) Tracing
  • B. Citrix Insights
  • C. Citrix Director
  • D. Citrix Studio
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Citrix Diagnostic Facility (CDF) trace log files. A subset of CDF traces called Always-on Tracing (AOT) is
also included. AOT information can be helpful when troubleshooting common issues such as VDA
registrations and application/desktop launches. No other Event Tracing for Windows (ETW)
information is collected.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/cis/scout.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are two valid options to manage antivirus definition updates in a Citrix App Layering
deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the Elastic Layer assigned to each user.
  • B. Disable auto-updates and redeploy the layer for each update on a schedule approved by the security team.
  • C. Enable auto-updates and store updates in the user’s User Layer.
  • D. Disable auto-updates and clear the checkbox for "Reinstall the layer" when redeploying the layers.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B, C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Explanation:
Turn on auto updates, and let the updates get stored in the user's Personalization Layer. If auto
updates happen daily, this might be the most convenient approach. Note that whenever there is a
major product update, you'll need to reinstall on the UEP by redeploying the layer to the desktop
with the Reinstall the layer checkbox selected.
Turn off auto updates, and redeploy the layer for each update. This requires updating the layer
whenever you want to push out new updates.
Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/legacy-archive/downloads/unidesk-2-10-vsphere.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2