Citrix 1y0-241 practice test

Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC with Traffic Management Exam

Last exam update: Apr 12 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 64

Question 1

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to integrate LDAP for Citrix ADC system administration using
current active directory (AD) groups. The administrator created the group on the Citrix ADC, exactly
matching the group name in LDAP.
What can the administrator bind to specify the permission level and complete the LDAP
configuration?

  • A. A command policy to the group
  • B. A nested group to the new group
  • C. Users to the group on the Citrix ADC
  • D. An authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA) action to the group
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A 1 votes
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123782

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cnelson.ebay
2 months, 4 weeks ago

A command policy to the group


Question 2

When a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair failover occurs, by what method does the Citrix ADC
communicate to the network switches and routers that IP-to-MAC address bindings have changed?

  • A. Reverse ARP (RARP) to update the network devices
  • B. MAC-based forwarding (MBF) to update the routers
  • C. Proxy ARP to update the network devices
  • D. Gratuitous ARPs (GARPs) to update the network devices
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D 1 votes
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2015/01/05/netscaler-best-practice-with-vmac-in-a-high-
availabilityconfiguration/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
cnelson.ebay
2 months, 4 weeks ago

Gratuitous ARPs (GARPs) to update the network devices


Question 3

Scenario: Users are trying to access https://cs.mycompany.com, but are receiving the error below:
HTTP 503 Service Unavailable
What can a Citrix Administrator change in the Citrix ADC configuration to fix this?

  • A. Enable the content switching feature.
  • B. Disable the spillover redirect URL.
  • C. Bind a certificate.
  • D. Bind the default load-balancing vServer.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120240

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

A Citrix Network Engineer informs a Citrix Administrator that a data interface used by Citrix ADC SDX
is being saturated.
Which action could the administrator take to address this bandwidth concern?

  • A. Add a second interface to each Citrix ADC VPX instance.
  • B. Configure a failover interface set on each Citrix ADC VPX instance.
  • C. Configure LACP on the SDX for the data interface.
  • D. Configure LACP on the SDX for management interface.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://training.citrix.com/public/Exam+Prep+Guides/241/1Y0-
241_Exam_Preparation_Guide_v01.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Citrix Administrator needs to use a clients IP address as the source IP address for Citrix ADC-to-
server connections.
Which Citrix ADC mode can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. USNIP
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. USIP
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX121974

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: The primary content switching vServer has gone down. To troubleshoot, a Citrix
Administrator has issued the following command:
> show csvserver CSV
CSV (10.1.100.100:443) HTTPS Type: CONTENT
State: UP
Last state change was at Mon Jun 29 15:20:43 2020
Time since last state change: 1 day, 06:47:58 610
Client Idle Timeout: 180 sec
Down state flush: ENABLED
Disable Primary vServer On Down: DISABLED
Appflow logging: ENABLED
Port Rewrite: DISABLED
State Update: DISABLED
Default: Content Precedence: URL
vServer IP and Port insertion: OFF
Persistence: NONE redirect: http://www.site1.com/mysite1/maintenance
Backup: vServerLB2
Listen Policy: NONE
IcmpResponse: PASSIVE
RHIstate: PASSIVE
Traffic Domain: 0
Based on this output, where will the subsequent request be redirected?

  • A. http://www.site1.com/mysite1/maintenance
  • B. vServer–LB-2
  • C. Backup content switching vServer
  • D. 10.1.100.100:443
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator manages an environment that has three SSL websites, all serving the
same content.
www.company.com
www.company.net
www.company.org
The administrator would like to consolidate the websites into a single, load-balanced SSL vServer.
What can the administrator bind to use a single SSL vServer?

  • A. A wildcard certificate to a single SSL vServer
  • B. A wildcard certificate to a content-switching vServer
  • C. The certificate of each website to a single SSL vServer
  • D. A multiple SAN certificate to a single SSL vServer
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator suspects an attack on a load-balancing vServer (IP address
192.168.100.25).
The administrator needs to restrict access to this vServer for 10 minutes.
Which Access Control List (ACL) will accomplish this?

  • A. add simpleacl rule1 DENY –srcIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600000
  • B. add simpleacl rule1 DENY –srcIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600
  • C. add ns acl rule1 DENY –destIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600000
  • D. add ns acl rule1 DENY –destIP 192.168.100.25 –TTL 600
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

To protect an environment against Hash DoS attacks, which two configurations can a Citrix
Administrator use to block all post requests that are larger than 10,000 bytes? (Choose two.)

  • A. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\)&& http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP > bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • B. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\)&& http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOP > bind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • C. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOP > bind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 70 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • D. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP > bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 70 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • E. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add responder policy pol_resp_hashdos_prevention expr_hashdos_prevention DROP NOOP > bind responder global pol_resp_hashdos_prevention 100 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
  • F. > add policy expression expr_hashdos_prevention http.REQ.METHOD.EQ(\POST\) || http.REQ.CONTENT_LENGTH.GT(10000) > add rewrite policy drop_rewrite expr_hashdos_prevention DROP > bind rewrite global drop_rewrite 100 END type REQ_OVERRIDE
Answer:

BE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX131868

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 10

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured SNMP to send traps to an external SNMP system. When
reviewing the messages, the administrator notices several entity UP and entity DOWN messages.
To what are these messages related?

  • A. Load-balancing vServers
  • B. Network interface
  • C. High availability nodes
  • D. SSL profile
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Citrix Administrator on the
Citrix ADC.
The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except the following:
Shell User configuration
Partition configuration
Which preexisting command policy would meet the needs of this scenario?

  • A. Sysadmin
  • B. Operator
  • C. Network
  • D. Superuser
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

A Citrix Administrator needs to confirm that all client certificates presented to the authentication
vServer are valid until the year 2023.
Which expression can the administrator use to meet this requirement?

  • A. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2023)
  • B. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.VALID_NOT_BEFORE.EQ(GMT2023)
  • C. CLIENT.SSL.ORIGIN_SERVER_CERT.VALID_NOT_AFTER.EQ(GMT2023)
  • D. CLIENT.SSL.CLIENT_CERT.DAYS_TO_EXPIRE.EQ(2023)
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/ssl-actions-and-policies/config-built-in-sslactions.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to improve website loading speed. End users are reporting
slow GIF
image rendering speeds as they scroll down a website, which affects overall page load time.
Which Citrix ADC feature can the administrator enable to improve website performance?

  • A. Domain sharding
  • B. Image lazy loading
  • C. Image optimization
  • D. Image shrink-to attributes
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: A Citrix ADC is configured with Interface 1/1 and bound to VLAN 40. A Citrix Administrator
executed the below command:
> bind vlan 10 ifnum 1/1
What is the result of executing this command on the Citrix ADC?

  • A. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 20.
  • B. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is NOT changed.
  • C. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 40.
  • D. Interface 1/1 is bound to VLAN 20, and native VLAN is 1.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX122921

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

set gslb vServer-GSLB-1-MIR ENABLED
What will the Citrix ADC appliance send when the above command is executed?

  • A. The Remote GSLB service as the first record in the response and adds the remaining active services as additional records
  • B. The Local GSLB service as the first record in the response and adds the remaining active services as additional records
  • C. Only the best GSLB service in the response
  • D. The best global server load balancing (GSLB) service as the first record in the response, and the remaining active services as additional records
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2