Citrix 1y0-231 practice test

Deploy and Manage Citrix ADC 13 with Citrix Gateway Exam

Last exam update: May 15 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 70

Question 1

After being audited, a Citrix Administrator learns that additional security enhancements should be
made to one
of the virtual servers.
Which two actions can the administrator perform to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable the TLSv1.2.
  • B. Enable the RC4 cipher suite.
  • C. Create a SHA1 key.
  • D. Disable the SSLv3.
Mark Question:
Answer:

AC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix Gateway virtual server to meet an organizations
security
requirements.
Which two types of devices can the administrator control with Endpoint Analysis (EPA) scans?
(Choose two.)

  • A. iOS
  • B. Mac
  • C. Microsoft Windows
  • D. Chromebook
  • E. Android
Mark Question:
Answer:

BC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://shop.adn.de/out/media/citrix_netscaler_gw.pdfs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator would like to grant access to a Junior Citrix Administrator on the
Citrix ADC.
The administrator would like to grant full access to everything except:
Shell
User configuration
Partition configuration
Which preexisting command policy would meet the needs of this scenario?

  • A. Network
  • B. Operator
  • C. Sysadmin
  • D. Superuser
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/system/authentication-and-
authorization-forsystem-user/user-usergroups-command-policies.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator suspects an attack on a load-balancing virtual server (IP address
192.168.100.25). The administrator needs to restrict access to this virtual server for 10 minutes.
Which access control list (ACL) will accomplish this?

  • A. add ns acl rule1 DENY -destIP 192.168.100.25 -TTL 600000
  • B. add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srcIP 192.168.100.25 -TTL 600000
  • C. add ns acl rule1 DENY -destIP 192.168.100.25 -TTL 600
  • D. add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srcIP 192.168.100.25 -TTL 600
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

A Citrix Administrator needs to integrate an existing certification-based authentication policy into an
existing
Citrix Gateway virtual server.
Which three steps can the administrator take to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Bind the existing CERT authentication policy to the Citrix Gateway virtual server.
  • B. Enable the two-factor option on the existing CERT authentication profile.
  • C. Enable client authentication on the SSL parameters of the virtual server.
  • D. Change the client certificate to mandatory on the SSL parameters of the virtual server.
  • E. Create a CERT authentication policy and bind it to the Citrix Gateway virtual server.
Mark Question:
Answer:

CDE

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/authentication-
authorization/configureclient-cert-authentication/ng-client-cert-vserver-and-bind-tsk.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

A Citrix Administrator configured a Citrix Gateway virtual server for authentication, but there is no
authentication policy bound to the virtual server.
Which authentication binding point will the Citrix ADC evaluate next?

  • A. Override global
  • B. Group
  • C. Default global
  • D. User
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

A Citrix Administrator needs to block all local printer access from users in the Marketing department
who are
connecting remotely, but who should still have access when connecting inside the corporate network
using the
same Citrix Gateway.
What can the administrator configure to accomplish this?

  • A. SmartControl
  • B. Extended access control list (ACL)
  • C. Simple access control list (ACL)
  • D. AppFlow
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/integrate-web-interface-
apps/smartcontrol
.
html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Citrix Administrator wants to customize the look of the landing page presented to users during the
authentication process on Citrix ADC.
Which nFactor component should the administrator modify in this scenario?

  • A. Logon Schema
  • B. Pass-through factor
  • C. Next factor
  • D. NoAuth Policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/aaa-tm/authentication-
methods/multi-factornfactor-authentication/nfactor-authentication-configuring.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a new authentication, authorization, and auditing
(AAA) virtual
server, and the status is DOWN. The administrator makes the below configurations:
add lb vserver lb_vsrv_www HTTP 10.107.149.229 80 -persistenceType NONE -cltTimeout 180 -
authn401 ON
-authnVsName SAML_SP
bind lb vserver lb_vsrv_www_ssl Red_srv
bind lb vserver Ib_vsrv_www_ssl Blue_srv
add authentication vserver SAML_SP SSL 10.107.149.230 443 -AuthenticationDomain citrix.lab
What should the administrator bind to the virtual server SAML_SP to complete the installation and
change the
status to UP?

  • A. An SSL certificate
  • B. A service
  • C. An AAA policy
  • D. An LDAP policy
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which feature can a Citrix Administrator use to create a consistent set of front-end SSL parameters
across
multiple SSL virtual servers?

  • A. SSL bridge
  • B. SSL multiplexing
  • C. SSL policy
  • D. SSL profile
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/ssl-profiles.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator made changes to a Citrix ADC, deleting parts of the configuration and
saving some new ones. The changes caused an outage that needs to be resolved as quickly as
possible. There is no Citrix ADC backup.
What does the administrator need to do to recover the configuration quickly?

  • A. Restore from the revision history.
  • B. Run high availability (HA) file synchronization.
  • C. Restart the Citrix ADC.
  • D. Run saved versus running configuration.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Junior Citrix Administrator needs to create a content switching virtual server on a Citrix
ADC high availability (HA) pair. The NSIP addresses are 192 168.20.10 and 192.168.20.11. The junior
administrator connects to NSIP address 192.168.20.10 and saves the changes.
The following day, a Senior Citrix Administrator tests the new content switching virtual server, but it
is NOT working. The senior administrator connects to the HA pair and discovers that everything the
junior administrator configured is NOT visible.
Why has the Citrix ADC lost the newly added configurations?

  • A. The junior administrator made the changes and did NOT force a failover to save the configurations.
  • B. The junior administrator connected to the NSIP of the secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
  • C. The Citrix ADC appliances have different firmware versions.
  • D. Both Citrix ADCs in the HA pair restarted overnight.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are three possible policy results in a default (advanced) policy configuration? (Choose three.)

  • A. True
  • B. False
  • C. Undefined
  • D. Bridge
  • E. Drop
Mark Question:
Answer:

ABC

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 14

Scenario: After deploying a Citrix ADC in production, a Citrix Administrator notices that client
requests are NOT being evenly distributed among backend resources. The administrator wants to
change from the default load-balancing method to one that will help distribute the load more evenly.
Which load-balancing method would ensure that the server with the least amount of network
utilization is receiving new connections?

  • A. Least response time
  • B. Least bandwidth
  • C. Least connection
  • D. Least packets
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://kb.wisc.edu/ns/page.php?id=13201#Least%20Bandwidth%20Method

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

Scenario: While performing a disaster recovery test, a Citrix Administrator decides to failover the
Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair appliances. The administrator notices that the failover is NOT
working as expected, and the secondary Citrix ADC is NOT taking over as primary. The administrator
suspects that networking issues may be causing the failure.
What could be the cause of this issue?

  • A. HA monitoring is enabled on an interface of the secondary node that shows as ENABLED, DOWN.
  • B. HA monitoring is enabled on a disabled interface of the primary node.
  • C. HA heartbeats are only seen on some enabled interfaces of the secondary node.
  • D. The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode is enabled on the primary node.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2