Citrix 1y0-204 practice test

Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration Exam

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 13. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 181

Question 1

A Citrix Administrator has deployed a non-domain-joined StoreFront server.
Which two options should the administrator be aware of with this deployment? (Choose two.)

  • A. Authentication occurs at the Domain Controller.
  • B. Two-factor authentication is NOT supported.
  • C. Authentication occurs at the Citrix ADC.
  • D. Server groups are NOT supported.
  • E. Authentication occurs at the Delivery Controller.
  • F. Server groups are supported.
Answer:

D,E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%

Reference:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2016/06/01/whats-new-in-storefront-3-6/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 2

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to migrate a Citrix Provisioning environment into Citrix Cloud.
Management prefers that new virtual machines are created instead of using the existing Device
Collection.
Which step does the administrator need to complete in order to migrate the Citrix Provisioning
environment to Citrix Cloud?

  • A. Run the Streamed VM Setup Wizard on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
  • B. Install Citrix Cloud Connectors on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
  • C. Update the Citrix Provisioning servers to the latest version.
  • D. Deploy Citrix Cloud Remote SDK on the Citrix Provisioning servers.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which Citrix component acts as Secure Ticket Authority (STA) in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
environment?

  • A. Delivery Controller
  • B. StoreFront server
  • C. Citrix License Server
  • D. Citrix Gateway
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/13/integrate-web-interface-apps/ng-wi-comm-wrapper-con/ng-wi-comm-sta-config-tsk.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator will use PowerShell to configure a new restart schedule for the
Windows 2016 Server OS group named Win2016-ServerOS within a Citrix Virtual Desktops
infrastructure.
The administrator needs the machines in the Server OS group to restart at a time when no users will
be accessing them: beginning at 23:00h (11:00 PM) each day, with 30-minute intervals between each
machine restart.
Which PowerShell command should the administrator use?

  • A. New-BrokerRebootSchedule -Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot -DesktopGroupName Win2016- ServerOS -Frequency Daily -StartTime 11:00 -Enabled $true - RebootDuration 30
  • B. New-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 -Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot -DesktopGroupName Win2016- ServerOS -Frequency Daily -StartTime 23:00 -Enabled $true - RebootDuration 30
  • C. Set-BrokerRebootScheduleV2 -Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot -DesktopGroupName Win2016- ServerOS -Frequency Daily -StartTime 11:00 -Enabled $true - RebootDuration 30
  • D. Set-BrokerRebootSchedule -Name XYZ-ServerOS-DailyReboot -DesktopGroupName Win2016- ServerOS -Frequency Daily -StartTime 23:00 -Enabled $true - RebootDuration 30
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which set of resources can a Citrix Administrator contain within a resource location in a Citrix Virtual
Apps and Desktops service deployment?

  • A. Citrix ADC, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), Active Directory Domain, Hypervisor
  • B. Citrix ADC, StoreFront, Citrix Director, Citrix Provisioning
  • C. Citrix ADC, Delivery Controller, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), Active Directory Domain
  • D. Citrix ADC, Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA), StoreFront, Database
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has a configured a Citrix policy using Citrix Studio. However, when
the administrator restarted a Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine and launched an HDX session
hosted on that machine, the policy settings were NOT being applied.
Which three statements are possible reasons for this behavior? (Choose three.)

  • A. The VDA machine is NOT registered with the Site where the Citrix policy was configured.
  • B. The policy settings were overridden by the default settings in the Unfiltered policy.
  • C. A policy filter has been applied that excludes the VDA machine that was tested.
  • D. The VDA machine is NOT able to communicate with the Site database.
  • E. Conflicting Citrix policy settings have been configured using a Microsoft Group Policy Object (GPO).
Answer:

A,B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/manage-deployment/vda-registration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

Scenario: While using Citrix Studio to create a new Delivery Group, a Citrix Administrator does NOT
see any machine catalogs listed, but does see an error message. The administrator successfully
verified the presence of machine catalogs in the Machine Catalogs node of Citrix Studio.
Which issue can cause this to happen?

  • A. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) version is lower than 7.15 LTSR.
  • B. There are no unassigned machine catalog machines.
  • C. No machine catalog machines have been started.
  • D. The administrator has insufficient permissions to create the Delivery Group.
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

A Citrix Administrator is configuring a Citrix Virtual Desktops Site for use with a mirrored SQL Server
database.
Which collation sequence should the administrator use when creating an empty database on the
principal SQL Server?

  • A. _100_CI_AS_KS
  • B. _100_CI_AI_WS
  • C. _100_CI_AI_SC
  • D. _CS_AI_AS
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

What is the minimum permission a Citrix Administrator can grant to an IT manager to access Citrix
Studio?

  • A. Read Only Administrator
  • B. Delivery Group Administrator
  • C. Machine Catalog Administrator
  • D. Host Administrator
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service/manage-deployment/delegated-administration.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which two features can a Citrix Administrator enable to improve the launch times of published
applications for users? (Choose two.)

  • A. Application Prelaunch
  • B. ICA Keep Alive
  • C. Session Reliability
  • D. Session Sharing
Answer:

A,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator notices an intermittent latency issue within a Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops environment. The issue only involves external users entering through a Citrix Gateway.
The administrator reviews Citrix ADC logs, identifies the problem as a networking issue, and now
wants a more granular view of the data in order to isolate the issue further.
Which Citrix tool can the administrator use to view the network information?

  • A. Citrix Diagnostic Toolkit
  • B. HDX Insight
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Configuration Logging
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring the Citrix Workspace app to allow users to access their
applications and desktops. Management requires that users can log on to the environment from any
device without having to remember the server address.
What should the administrator do to meet these requirements?

  • A. Deploy and configure the Citrix Workspace app using scripts.
  • B. Configure a DNS Service Record for the Citrix Workspace app.
  • C. Allow users to download the configuration from Citrix.com.
  • D. Configure the Citrix Workspace app using a Group Policy Template File.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX133982

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Creating Application Groups requires the delegated administration permission of the ___________
Administration built-in role. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Host
  • B. Delivery Group
  • C. machine catalog
  • D. Help Desk
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/install-configure/application-groups-create.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

When deploying an on-premises resource location for a Citrix Cloud-managed Site, a Citrix
Administrator should configure the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines to communicate with a
___________ that is located in the ___________ location in order to become registered with the
Site. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Delivery Controller, Citrix Cloud
  • B. Cloud Connector, Citrix Cloud
  • C. Delivery Controller, on-premises
  • D. Cloud Connector, on-premises
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops-service.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

A Citrix Administrator has disabled User Subscriptions (Mandatory Store) for the StoreFront internal
store.
Which two experiences will users have when they authenticate to the Citrix Virtual Apps and
Desktops Site through the internal store? (Choose two.)

  • A. Users can manually add additional StoreFront stores if desired.
  • B. Applications cannot be removed from Citrix Workspace app on the Favorites screen.
  • C. Users can choose which applications they would like to add to the desktop.
  • D. Applications will automatically be placed in the Start menu.
  • E. Users can choose which applications they would like to add to their Favorites.
Answer:

B,D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Reference:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/storefront/current-release/configure-user-access.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000
To page 2