cisco 820-605 practice test

Cisco Customer Success Manager

Last exam update: Jul 11 ,2024
Page 1 out of 8. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 112

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which key industry trend explains the need for companies to invest in a Customer Success practice and Customer Success
Manager role?

  • A. Service organizations must evolve from a break fix business model to proactive and pre-emptive services that help prevent problems for customers before they arise and accelerate solution adoption. The CSM advises and professional services team on the best services to position.
  • B. IT budgets are shifting to line of business decision makers who want to understand the business outcomes from technology investments before they purchase. The CSM supports sales with use cases and testimonials for proposed solutions.
  • C. IT is increasingly adopting new consumption models. In a subscription economy, customers can cancel subscriptions if business value and tangible outcomes are not realized. The CSM ensures that the customers business outcomes are achieved with the shortest time to value.
  • D. The accelerated pace of innovation in the era of the Internet of Things confuses many customers. A CSM helps sales position the right technologies that will accelerate success for their business.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C 1 votes
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
zedology
1 month ago

C is the correct answer


Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which list of components of a Customer Success Quarterly Success Review is common?

  • A. results from prior quarter, product roadmap, proposed marketing new products, and confirm goals for the next quarter
  • B. results from prior quarter, agreed actions completed, benchmarking with the market, and confirm goals for next quarter
  • C. results from prior quarter, services delivered, issues and open services cases, and confirm goals for next quarter
  • D. results from prior quarter, cover roadmap and promote new products, and confirm goals for next quarter
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which definition of customer success is true?

  • A. It is the business methodology of ensuring that customers achieve their expected and unexpected outcomes while using your product or service.
  • B. It is a business methodology for increasing recurring revenues by minimizing the risk of churn while driving adoption and expansion.
  • C. It is the business methodology of ensuring that customers are always on the latest software releases and subscription contracts so that they can focus on the core business activities that make them successful.
  • D. It is a measure of the Net Promoter Score that results from a disciplined engagement of sales, services, marketing, and customer success teams working seamlessly to deliver a positive experience for the customer.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.gainsight.com/guides/the-essential-guide-to-customer-success/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which statement describes the difference between customer success and customer sales?

  • A. Customer sales is about selling solutions to meet business needs. Customer success is about getting customers to utilize those solutions to get the value they intended.
  • B. Customer sales is about getting customers to utilize their solutions to get the value they intended. Customer success is about making sure the customer deploys the solution within an effective timeline.
  • C. Customer sales is about getting customers to utilize their solutions to get the value they intended. Customer success is about expanding the customers portfolio.
  • D. Customer sales is about selling solutions to meet business needs. Customer success is about finding product opportunities for sales as the customer utilizes their current solution.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two outcomes are the goals of the initial customer meeting to onboard the customer into customer success? (Choose
two.)

  • A. completion of customer training
  • B. confirmation of customer business outcomes
  • C. review of product roadmap
  • D. scheduling of Quarterly Success Review
  • E. agreement of key stakeholders
Mark Question:
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which type of KPI is of the most interest to Customer Success?

  • A. business KPIs that define progress to the Business Outcome
  • B. sales KPIs for revenue generation
  • C. IT services KPIs for operations
  • D. OPEX KPIs that define the operational costs of the company
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a key driver that is creating the need for customer success?

  • A. financial resources
  • B. subscription economy
  • C. advanced specializations
  • D. portfolio management
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
Why should a customers success be documented?

  • A. to establish KPIs that measure success
  • B. to document roles and responsibilities for project management
  • C. to provide awareness of the value achieved by the solution
  • D. to provide expansion opportunities for the sales team
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the main objective of customer success?

  • A. customer’s return on investment
  • B. known and unknown features of our product and solutions
  • C. customer’s reduction of risk
  • D. outcomes customers are trying to achieve
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is the value proposition of customer success for customers?

  • A. incremental rewards
  • B. business vision support
  • C. technical assistance prioritization
  • D. external publicity
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
Your customers business outcome is to drive employee efficiencies. Which key metrics measure this outcome?

  • A. increase in new subscribers or increase in end users
  • B. number of incidents reported or number of compliance issues
  • C. reduction in headcount or operational support costs
  • D. customer and employee feedback
  • E. number of activities completed or increase in direct time
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a financial implication of churn?

  • A. loss of revenue
  • B. increased production
  • C. reduced product utilization
  • D. contract expansion
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.clientsuccess.com/blog/true-cost-customer-churn-part-1/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which activity reduces the risk of churn?

  • A. expanding the customer footprint
  • B. lowering the service level
  • C. providing a discount on renewal
  • D. educating on product features
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
A large university has deployed a new IT solution designed to improve the overall student and staff experience. Which
approach will best measure success?

  • A. Administer twice-yearly student and staff surveys with two questions related to IT
  • B. Measure the number of complaints raised by students
  • C. Use a combination of tailored surveys and IT tools-based metrics
  • D. Implement staff Super Users to provide feedback
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
DRAG DROP
An external customer case study is being created. Drag and drop the contents which show value from the left onto the right.
Not all content choices are used.
Select and Place:

Mark Question:
Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000
To page 2