cisco 810-440 practice test

Adopting The Cisco Business Architecture Approach (DTBAA)

Last exam update: Feb 21 ,2024
Page 1 out of 19. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 274

Question 1

When return on investment is expressed in a business outcomes story, which set of factors should be included?

  • A. financial benefits, overall business impact, length of time to realize benefits
  • B. cost savings vs. today, speed to market, time to implement
  • C. financial benefits, speed to market, competitor revenue displaced
  • D. cost savings, length of time to implement, number of Cisco offerings
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which value of enterprise architecture is true?

  • A. They describe the arrangement of products to deliver a business outcome.
  • B. They describe how business outcomes are defined.
  • C. They provide an overall view of a given problem.
  • D. They outline how business priorities are reached.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which option is the outcome when comparing the current state of technology with the capabilities of emerging technologies?

  • A. Identify gaps for upgrading Cisco products.
  • B. Identify gaps that provide opportunities for new services and solutions.
  • C. Identify new cloud-based technologies.
  • D. Identify the new stakeholders.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two activities are part of the business architect role? (Choose two.)

  • A. Respond to RFPs.
  • B. Develop bill of materials.
  • C. Engage with business leaders.
  • D. Coordinate customer technical proof of concepts.
  • E. Develop a customer business roadmap.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two questions are used during high level outcome selling? (Choose two.)

  • A. What are the technical restrictions of business?
  • B. How is progress vs. outcomes measured?
  • C. How does talent architecture influence the definition of business outcomes?
  • D. How are the goals of top executives achieved?
  • E. What capabilities are needed to achieve the outcomes?
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which purpose is the Business Architecture domain used for within The Open Group Architecture Framework®?

  • A. to describe the business strategy, governance, organization, and business processes
  • B. to identify stakeholders, create the architecture vision, and obtain initial approvals
  • C. to create the blueprint for the application systems to be deployed to the core business processes
  • D. to describe the logical software and hardware capabilities to support the deployment of business services
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

You are proposing a solution to a group that conflicts with a competing initiative of one of the group members. Which
audience type does this group member belong to?

  • A. sympathetic
  • B. uninformed
  • C. critical
  • D. hostile
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two options are valid combinations of tactic and audience you can use to create your business outcome message?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Tactic: Use evidence; Audience type: Critical.
  • B. Tactic: Use evidence; Audience type: Uninformed.
  • C. Tactic: Build a bond; Audience type: Sympathetic.
  • D. Tactic: Build a bond; Audience type: Hostile.
  • E. Tactic: Acknowledge the view; Audience type: Critical.
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which type of organizational goals do key performance indicators measure?

  • A. tactical
  • B. financial
  • C. strategic
  • D. technological
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

DRAG DROP
Drag and drop the type of business case on the left to the business driver on the right.
Select and Place:

Answer:


Discussions
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which option is a structured process to understand business landscape and context?

  • A. business model canvas
  • B. business outcomes canvas
  • C. business model outcomes
  • D. business canvas approach
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

You are a systems engineer and are trying to build credibility and rapport with senior leadership within your customer. Which
method is the best way to demonstrate these qualities?

  • A. Understand the current state of their network infrastructure so that you can advise them how the latest technology developments will be incorporated into a refresh of the infrastructure.
  • B. Understand what business drivers are impacting their market space.
  • C. Understand the current state of their network infrastructure so that you can describe a plan to refresh the infrastructure.
  • D. Provide the customer with the latest technology developments so that they understand how you can help them.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which option is a structured way to understand business landscape and context?

  • A. business model canvas
  • B. business outcomes canvas
  • C. business model outcomes
  • D. business canvas approach
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which two benefits of using a Cisco Business Architecture methodology are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. It supports the client IT department to define the technology architecture.
  • B. It determines the low-level design for network infrastructure.
  • C. It enhances the way Cisco does business with its customers.
  • D. It drives larger and more profitable results for customers, Cisco, and partners.
  • E. It provides project management of a complex technology deployment.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15

Which description of the role of the account manager is true?

  • A. The account manager is responsible for technology selection to sell into the account.
  • B. The account manager leads a business-led approach selecting the right technology to sell.
  • C. The account manager leads the customer engagement throughout the business-led approach.
  • D. The account manager is directly responsible for the customer relationship.
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2