cisco 700-765 practice test

Cisco Security Architecture for System Engineers

Last exam update: Feb 20 ,2024
Page 1 out of 6. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 82

Question 1

Which two products are involved in granting safe access to apps? (Choose two.)

  • A. ISE
  • B. ACI
  • C. TrustSec
  • D. Duo
  • E. SD-Access
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2

What are two core functionalities of DNS-layer security? (Choose two.)

  • A. Live threat intelligence
  • B. Proxy and file inspection
  • C. URL filtering
  • D. Real-time sandboxing
  • E. Data analytics and monitoring
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 3

In the Campus NGFW use case, which capability is provided by NGFW & NGIPS?

  • A. Flexible AAA Options
  • B. Differentiated Mobile Access
  • C. High throughput maintained while still protecting domains against threats
  • D. Identity Service Engine
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which two attack vendors are protected by Visibility and Enforcement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Web
  • B. Cloud
  • C. Endpoints
  • D. Email
  • E. Mobile
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5

Which two IoT environment layers are protected by AMP for Endpoints? (Choose two.)

  • A. Control Layer
  • B. Internet/Cloud
  • C. Data Center
  • D. Things
  • E. Access Points
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two areas present a security challenge for customers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Email
  • B. Corporate priorities
  • C. IoT devices
  • D. IT departments
  • E. OT environments
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7

What are two steps customers can take to evolve to a trust-centric security philosophy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Block BYOD devices
  • B. Always verify and never trust everything inside and outside the perimeter.
  • C. Limit internal access to networks.
  • D. Only grant access to authorized users and devices.
  • E. Require and install agents on mobile devices.
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What are two key advantages of Cisco’s Security Solutions Portfolio? (Choose two.)

  • A. An effective security solution portfolio can help customers overcome ever-growing security challenges
  • B. Cisco Security provides direct, simple, and balanced detection by driving customer outcomes
  • C. Cisco Security provides flexible, simple, and integrated advanced threat detection, through a multilayered approach.
  • D. The Cisco Security Portfolio offers realtime access control and event monitoring to drive business outcomes.
  • E. The Cisco Security Portfolio provides security across the entire business environment.
Answer:

C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

In which two ways has digitization transformed today’s security threat landscape? (Choose two.)

  • A. Decreasing endpoint ecosystem
  • B. Increasing access points
  • C. Expanding complexity
  • D. Decreasing 3rd party applications
  • E. Growing ecosystem
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 10

What is a key feature of Duo?

  • A. Provides SSL VPN
  • B. Supports pxGrid
  • C. Authenticates user identity for remote access
  • D. Automates policy creation for IT staff
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

What are two solutions Cisco offers for email security? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tetration
  • B. Meraki
  • C. Cloudlock
  • D. Umbrella
  • E. AMP for Email Security
Answer:

D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

What is a continuous protection feature of Advanced Malware Protection?

  • A. File Reputation
  • B. Behavioral Indicators of Compromise
  • C. Global Threat Intelligence
  • D. Sandboxing File Analysis
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

What are three main areas of the Cisco Security Portfolio? (Choose three.)

  • A. IoT Security
  • B. Roaming Security
  • C. Advanced Threat
  • D. Cloud Security
  • E. Voice & Collaboration
  • F. Firewalls
Answer:

A C D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 14

What are the competing IT and Operation Technology (OT) priorities that make securing IoT difficult?

  • A. Innovation vs. manufacturing
  • B. Hackers vs. safety
  • C. Malfunctions vs. output
  • D. Security vs. availability
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are three major features of StealthWatch? (Choose three.)

  • A. Real-time sandboxing
  • B. Forensic investigation
  • C. Threat-based anomaly detection
  • D. Data Loss Prevention
  • E. Netflow monitoring
  • F. Malware clustering
Answer:

B C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2