cisco 500-490 practice test

Designing Cisco Enterprise Networks exam

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 3. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 36

Question 1

What statement is true regarding the current time in Enterprise Networking history?

  • A. advent of loT
  • B. pace of change
  • C. pervasive use of mobile devices
  • D. advent of cloud computing
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which two options are primary functions of Cisco ISE? (Choose two.)

  • A. allocating resources
  • B. enforcing endpoint compliance with networksecuritypolicies
  • C. enabling WAN deployment over any type of connection
  • D. automatically enabling, disabling, or reducing allocated power to certain devices
  • E. providing VPN access for any type of device
  • F. providing information about every device that touches the network
Answer:

B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two statements describes Cisco SD-Access? (Choose two.)

  • A. an overlay for the wired infrastructure in which traffic is tunneled via a GRE tunnel to a mobility controller for policy and application visibility
  • B. software-defined segmentation and policy enforcement based on user identity and groupmembership
  • C. an automated encryption/decryption engine for highly secured transport requirements
  • D. a collection of tools and applications that are a combination of loose and tight couping
  • E. programmable overlays enabling network virtualization across the campus
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

What is the easiest way to enable SD-Access for all your remote sites after you have your campus SD-Access fabric up and
running?

  • A. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use the traditional physical network as theunderlay.
  • B. Threat all the sites as one fabric domain and use the traditional physical network as the underlay.
  • C. Threat all the sites as one fabric domain and use SD-WAN as the underlay.
  • D. Use a separate fabric domain for each site and use SD-WAN a s the underlay.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How would Cisco ISE handle authentication for your printer that does not have a supplicant?

  • A. ISE would authenticate the printer using 802.1X authentication.
  • B. ISE would authenticate the printer using MAC RADIUS authentication.
  • C. ISE would authenticate the printer using MAB.
  • D. ISE would not authenticate the printer as printers are not subject to ISE authentication.
  • E. ISE would authenticate the printer using web authentication.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6

WhichCiscoproduct supports SD-Access and specificallybuilt to address new challenges faced by enterprises?

  • A. ASR 1000-HX
  • B. ISR 4221
  • C. CSRv virtual router
  • D. Catalyst 6807-XL w/ Sup6T and C6800 10G line cards
  • E. Catalyst 9500
  • F. Nexus 7700 w/ Sup2E and M3 line cards
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which two primary categories are displayed on the overall health page of the assurance component in the Cisco DNA
Center? (Choose two.)

  • A. Client
  • B. Server
  • C. Access-Distribution
  • D. Core
  • E. Wired
  • F. Network
Answer:

A F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which option will help build your customers platform during the discovery phase?

  • A. POV report
  • B. detailed design
  • C. high-level design
  • D. PO
  • E. business case
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

WhichelementoftheCiscoSD-WANarchitecturefacilitatesthefunctions ofcontroller discovery and NAT traversal?

  • A. vManage
  • B. vEdge
  • C. vBond orchestrator
  • D. vSmart controller
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which are two Cisco recommendations that demonstrates SDA? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the CLI to perform as much of the configuration as possible.
  • B. Keep the demo at a high level.
  • C. Focus on business benefit s.
  • D. Be sure you explain the major technologies such as VXLAN and LISP in depth.
  • E. Show the customer how to integrate ISE into DNA Center at the end of the demo.
Answer:

B E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 11

Which two statements are true regarding SD-WAN demonstrations? (Choose two.)

  • A. As a Cisco SD-WAN SE, you should you should spend your time learning about the technology rather than contributing to demo innovation.
  • B. During a demo, you should demonstrate and discuss what the team considers important details.
  • C. During a demo, you should consider the target audience and the desired outcome.
  • D. Use demonstrations primarily for large opportunities and competitive situations.
  • E. There is a big difference between demos that use a top down approach and demos that use a bottom up approach.
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 12

Which three options focus of the current digital business era? (Choose three.)

  • A. loT scale
  • B. automation
  • C. connectivity
  • D. centralized enterprise and web applications
  • E. Human scale
  • F. Virtualized services
Answer:

A B F

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which Cisco vEdge router offers 20 Gb of encrypted throughput?

  • A. Cisco vEdge 1000
  • B. Cisco vEdge 2000
  • C. Cisco vEdge 5000
  • D. Cisco vEdge 100
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What should you do if you are looking at a strategic win with a customer and the customer wants to examine Cisco ISE for
longer than a few weeks?

  • A. Point them to our dCloud demo library.
  • B. Give them our ISE YouTube videos.
  • C. Set them up with a dCloud account.
  • D. Give them some of our flash files that can be played on any browser.
  • E. Provide them with a downloadable POV kit.
  • F. Set them up with an account on a Cisco UCS server that hosts ISE.
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000

Question 15

What are the three foundational elementsrequiredforthenewoperational paradigm? (Choose three.)

  • A. multiple technologies at multiple OSI layers
  • B. application QoS
  • C. fabric
  • D. assurance
  • E. policy-based automated provisioning of network
  • F. centralization
Answer:

C D E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
F
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
F
0 / 1000
To page 2