cisco 500-220 practice test

Engineering Cisco Meraki Solutions

Last exam update: Jun 18 ,2024
Page 1 out of 4. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 57

Question 1

Company iPads are enrolled in Systems Manager without supervision, and profiles are pushed through Systems Manager.
Which outcome occurs when a user attempts to remove the Meraki Management profile on an iPad?

  • A. The “Meraki Management” profile cannot be removed.
  • B. The Meraki Management profile is removed and then pushed automatically by Systems Manager.
  • C. The “Meraki Management” profile is removed. All the profiles that Systems Manager pushed are also removed.
  • D. The “Meraki Management” profile is removed. All the profiles Systems Manager pushed remain.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which API endpoint clones a new Organization?

  • A. POST /organizations/clone/{organizationId}
  • B. PUT /organizations/{organizationId}/clone
  • C. POST /organizations/{organizationId}/new
  • D. POST /organizations/{organizationId}/clone
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which information do the MXs in a High Availability pair share?

  • A. spanning-tree state
  • B. time synchronization state
  • C. DHCP association database
  • D. stateful firewall database
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4


Refer to the exhibit. Which design recommendation should be considered?

  • A. A 25-percent throughput loss occurs for every hop. Cisco Meraki best practice recommends a 1-hop maximum.
  • B. A 25-percent throughput loss occurs for every hop. Cisco Meraki best practice recommends a 2-hop maximum.
  • C. A 50-percent throughput loss occurs for every hop. Cisco Meraki best practice recommends a 1-hop maximum.
  • D. A 50-percent throughput loss occurs for every hop. Cisco Meraki best practice recommends a 2-hop maximum.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

How does a Meraki device behave if cloud connectivity is temporarily lost?

  • A. The offline device continues to run with its last known configuration until cloud connectivity is restored.
  • B. The offline device reboots every 5 minutes until connection is restored.
  • C. The offline device stops passing traffic.
  • D. The offline device tries to form a connection with a local backup sever.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.meraki.com/t5/Security-SD-WAN/Cloud-Services/td-p/43141

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

What are two roles of the network and device tags in a Dashboard? (Choose two.)

  • A. Tags enable administrators to configure a combination of network and device specific tags to create summary reports filtered for specific devices across multiple networks.
  • B. Network tags can be used to assign networks to separate Auto VPN domains in an Organization with many networks.
  • C. Network tags can be used to simplify the assignment of network-level permissions in an Organization with many networks.
  • D. Device tags can be used to simplify the assignment of device-level permissions in an Organization with many administrators.
  • E. Device tags can be assigned to MR APs to influence the gateway selection for repeaters in a mesh wireless network.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/General_Administration/
Organizations_and_Networks/Organization_Menu/Manage_Tags

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 7


Refer to the exhibit. What is the minimal Cisco Meraki Insight licensing requirement?

  • A. A single Meraki Insight license must be configured on network A to gain Web App Health visibility on network B.
  • B. A single Meraki Insight license must be configured on network B to gain Web App Health visibility on network B.
  • C. A single Meraki Insight license must be configured on network A, and a single license must be configured on network B, to gain Web App Health visibility on network B.
  • D. Two Meraki Insight licenses must be configured on network A to gain Web App Health visibility on network B.
  • E. Two Meraki Insight licenses must be configured on network A and a single license must be configured on network B, to gain Web App Health visibility on network B.
Mark Question:
Answer:

E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8

What happens to an unsupervised iOS device when the “Meraki management” profile is removed?

  • A. The “Meraki management” profile is removed. All configuration profiles that Systems Manager pushed remain.
  • B. The “Meraki management” profile is removed. All configuration profiles that Systems Manager pushed are also removed.
  • C. The “Meraki management” profile is removed and then pushed automatically by Systems Manager.
  • D. The “Meraki management” profile cannot be removed.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which design requirement is met by implementing syslog versus SNMP?

  • A. when automation capabilities are needed
  • B. when proactive alerts for critical events must be generated
  • C. when organization-wide information must be collected
  • D. when information such as flows and client connectivity must be gathered
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/General_Administration/Monitoring_and_Reporting/
Meraki_Device_Reporting_-_Syslog%2C_SNMP%2C_and_API

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which type of authentication protocol is used when using OSPF on an MX appliance?

  • A. MD5
  • B. certificate
  • C. plaintext
  • D. SHA-1
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/MX/Site-to-site_VPN/
Using_OSPF_to_Advertise_Remote_VPN_Subnets

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11


Refer to the exhibit. During a Meraki AP deployment, the default SSID that the exhibit shows is broadcast.
What causes this behavior?

  • A. An AP does not have a wired connection to the network.
  • B. An AP cannot connect to the default gateway.
  • C. An AP has never connected to the Meraki Cloud Controller.
  • D. An AP has Site Survey mode enabled.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/Other_Topics/
Troubleshooting_local_connection_issues_using_default_SSID_on_MR_Access_Points

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

For which two reasons can an organization become “Out of License”? (Choose two.)

  • A. licenses that are in the wrong network
  • B. more hardware devices than device licenses
  • C. expired device license
  • D. licenses that do not match the serial numbers in the organization
  • E. MR licenses that do not match the MR models in the organization
Mark Question:
Answer:

B C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/General_Administration/Licensing/ Meraki_Licensing_FAQs

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13

A customer wants to use Microsoft Azure to host corporate application servers.
Which feature does the customer get by using a vMX appliance rather than connecting directly to Azure by VPN?

  • A. malware protection
  • B. SD-WAN
  • C. next-generation firewall
  • D. intrusion prevention
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

Which Meraki Dashboard menu section is accessed to enable Sentry enrollment on an SSID?

  • A. Wireless > Configure > Access Control
  • B. Wireless > Configure > Splash page
  • C. Wireless > Configure > Firewall & Traffic Shaping
  • D. Wireless > Configure > SSIDs
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/MR_Splash_Page/
Systems_Manager_Sentry_Enrollment

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15


Refer to the exhibit. What are the Loss and Average Latency statistics based on?

  • A. responses that the MX appliance receives on the connectivity-testing hostnames on the Insight > Web App Health page
  • B. responses that the MX appliance receives on the connectivity-testing IP addresses on the Security & SD-WAN > Firewall page
  • C. responses that the MX appliance receives on the connectivity-testing IP address that is configured on the Security & SD- WAN > SD-WAN & Traffic Shaping page
  • D. responses that the MX appliance receives on the connectivity-testing IP addresses on the Help > Firewall info page
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2