cisco 350-801 practice test

Implementing and Operating Cisco Collaboration Core Technologies

Last exam update: Feb 14 ,2024
Page 1 out of 11. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 164

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two functionalities does Cisco Expressway provide in the Cisco Collaboration architecture? (Choose two.)

  • A. Survivable Remote Site Telephony functionality
  • B. customer interaction management services
  • C. secure firewall and NAT traversal for mobile or remote Cisco Jabber and TelePresence Video endpoints
  • D. MGCP gateway registration
  • E. Secure business-to-business communications
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer must extend the corporate phone system to mobile users connecting through the internet with their own
devices. One requirement is to keep that as simple as possible for end users. Which infrastructure element achieves these
goals?

  • A. Cisco Express Mobility
  • B. Cisco Expressway-C and Expressway-E
  • C. Cisco Unified Border Element
  • D. Cisco Unified Instant Messaging and Presence
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
A customer wants a video conference with five Cisco TelePresence IX5000 Series systems. Which media resource is
necessary in the design to fully utilize the immersive functions?

  • A. Cisco PVDM4-128
  • B. software conference bridge on Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • C. Cisco Webex Meetings Server
  • D. Cisco Meeting Server
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is designing a load balancing solution for two Cisco Unified Border Element routers. The first router
(cube1.ab.com) takes 60% of the calls and the second router (cube2.abc.com) takes 40% of the calls. Assume all DNS A
records have been created. Which two SRV records are needed for a load balanced solution? (Choose two.)

  • A. _sip._udp.abc.com 60 IN SRV 2 60 5060 cube1.abc.com
  • B. _sip._udp.abc.com 60 IN SRV 60 1 5060 cube1.abc.com
  • C. _sip._udp.abc.com 60 IN SRV 1 40 5060 cube2.abc.com
  • D. _sip._udp.abc.com 60 IN SRV 3 60 5060 cube2.abc.com
  • E. _sip._udp.abc.com 60 IN SRV 1 60 5060 cube1.abc.com
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two functions are provided by Cisco Expressway Series? (Choose two.)

  • A. interworking of SIP and H.323
  • B. endpoint registration
  • C. intercluster extension mobility
  • D. voice and video transcoding
  • E. voice and video conferencing
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/expressway/config_guide/X8-11/Cisco-Meeting-
Server-2-4-with-Cisco-Expressway-Deployment-Guide_X8-11-4.pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
An incoming off-net call to a user fails. An engineer notices that the off-net call is G.711, but the phone accepts only G.729.
Which media resource on a Cisco Unified Border Element and Cisco Unified Communications Manager must the engineer
configure to manage the codec negotiation?

  • A. transcoder
  • B. CFB
  • C. MOH
  • D. MTP
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which Cisco Unified Communications Manager service parameter should be enabled disconnect a multiparty call when the
call initiator hangs up?

  • A. Drop Ad Hoc Conference
  • B. H.225 Block Setup Destination
  • C. Block OffNet To OffNet Transfer
  • D. Enterprise Feature Access Code for Conference
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/10_0_1/ccmsys/CUCM_BK_SE5FCFB6_00_cucm-
system-guide-100/CUCM_BK_SE5FCFB6_00_cucm-systemguide-100_chapter_011000.html#CUCM_TK_DFC66444_00

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A network administrator deleted a user from the LDAP directory of a company. The end user shows as Inactive LDAP
Synchronized User in Cisco Unified Communications Manager. Which step is next to remove this user from Cisco Unified
Communications Manager?

  • A. Delete the user directly from Cisco Unified Communications Manager
  • B. Restart the Dirsync service after the user is deleted from LDAP directory.
  • C. Execute a manual sync to refresh the local database and delete the end user.
  • D. Wait 24 hours for the garbage collector to remove the user.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
A customer has Cisco Unity Connections that is integrated with LDAP. As a Unity Connection administrator, you have
received a request to change the first name for VM user. Where must the change be performed?

  • A. Cisco Unity Connection
  • B. Cisco Unified Communications Manager end user
  • C. Active Directory
  • D. Cisco IM and Presence
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which configuration step is necessary for a Cisco SIP phone to synchronize its time with a specific source?

  • A. Add a Phone NTP Reference to the Date/Time Group.
  • B. Assign the device to the correct region.
  • C. Change the Time Format from 24-hour to 12-hour.
  • D. Change the Time Zone from “America/Los_Angeles" to “Etc/GMT+8".
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/10_0_1/ccmcfg/CUCM_BK_C95ABA82_00_admin-
guide-100/CUCM_BK_C95ABA82_00_admin-guide100_chapter_0110.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1
After an engineer runs the utils ntp status command on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher, the stratum
value is 16. Which issue can the Cisco Unified CM cluster experience?

  • A. Unified CM sends an NTPv4 packet.
  • B. Database replication is not synchronized on the Unified CM nodes.
  • C. The cluster loses access to port 124 at the firewall.
  • D. The date/time group on all phones defaults to the time zone of the engineer.
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1
When a new SIP phone is registered to Cisco Unified Communications Manager, it keeps failing and showing an
unprovisioned error message in the phone display. Which problem is a possible cause of this issue?

  • A. Auto-registration is disabled on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager nodes and the phone device does not have a DN configured.
  • B. The DN assigned to the phone is already in use by another SIP phone.
  • C. The phone cannot download and install the latest firmware.
  • D. The DHCP settings are set incorrectly and the phone does not have an alternate TFTP defined.
  • E. The DN configuration for this phone is shared with an SCCP phone, which is not supported.
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which DHCP option must be set up for new phones to obtain the TFTP server IP address?

  • A. option 15
  • B. option 6
  • C. option 66
  • D. option 120
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://blog.router-switch.com/2013/03/dhcp-option-150-dhcp-option-66/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two conditions must a user meet to provision a new device using the Self-Provisioning feature? (Choose two.)

  • A. The user must have a primary extension.
  • B. At least two DNs must be assigned to the user device.
  • C. The user must be part of “Standard CCM Super User”.
  • D. The user must have the appropriate universal device template linked to the user profile.
  • E. The user must have at least one user device profile assigned.
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
How many DNS SRV entries can be defined in the SIP trunk destination address field in Cisco Unified Communications
Manager?

  • A. 1
  • B. 8
  • C. 16
  • D. 4
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference:
https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/admin/11_5_1/sysConfig/CUCM_BK_SE5DAF88_00_cucm-
system-configuration-guide-1151/ CUCM_BK_SE5DAF88_00_cucm-system-configuration-guide-1151_chapter_01110.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2