cisco 300-725 practice test

Securing the Web with Cisco Web Security Appliance (SWSA)

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 5. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 61

Question 1

When an access policy is created, what is the default option for the Application Settings?

  • A. Use Global Policy Applications Settings
  • B. Define the Applications Custom Setting
  • C. Set all applications to Block
  • D. Set all applications to Monitor
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
7/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7_chapter_01111.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2

Which type of FTP proxy does the Cisco WSA support?

  • A. non-native FTP
  • B. FTP over UDP tunneling
  • C. FTP over HTTP
  • D. hybrid FTP
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/web-security-appliance/117984-qanda-wsa-00.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3

Which two types of reports are scheduled on the Cisco WSA to analyze traffic? (Choose two.)

  • A. Layer 3 traffic monitor
  • B. URL categories
  • C. host statistics
  • D. application visibility
  • E. system capacity
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
0/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide/b_WSA_UserGuide_chapter_010101.pdf (8)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4

Which port is configured in a browser to use the Cisco WSA web proxy with default settings?

  • A. 8080
  • B. 8443
  • C. 8021
  • D. 3128
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/solutions/CVD/Aug2013/CVD-
WebSecurityUsingCiscoWSADesignGuide-AUG13.pdf (16)

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 5

What is needed to enable an HTTPS proxy?

  • A. self-signed server certificate
  • B. trusted third-party CA signed root certificate
  • C. self-signed CSR
  • D. self-signed root certificate
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://community.cisco.com/t5/web-security/cisco-wsa-https-proxy-certificate-issue/td-p/3019392

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6

Which method is used by AMP against zero-day and targeted file-based attacks?

  • A. analyzing behavior of all files that are not yet known to the reputation service
  • B. periodically evaluating emerging threats as new information becomes available
  • C. implementing security group tags
  • D. obtaining the reputation of known files
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/solutions/collateral/enterprise-networks/advanced-malware-protection/solution-
overview-c22-734228.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7

Which action is a valid default for the Global Access Policy in the Application Visibility Control engine on the Cisco WSA?

  • A. bandwidth limit
  • B. permit
  • C. restrict
  • D. monitor
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://hrouhani.org/cisco-web-security-appliance-ironport/

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 8

Which two configuration options are available on a Cisco WSA within a decryption policy? (Choose two.)

  • A. Pass Through
  • B. Warn
  • C. Decrypt
  • D. Allow
  • E. Block
Mark Question:
Answer:

A C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
7/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7_chapter_01011.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 9

Which configuration mode does the Cisco WSA use to create an Active Directory realm for Kerberos authentication?

  • A. Forward
  • B. Connector
  • C. Transparent
  • D. Standard
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
0/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide/b_WSA_UserGuide_chapter_01001.html#con_1406137

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10

Which statement about configuring an identification profile for machine authentication is true?

  • A. Cloud Web Security Connector mode with an active directory enabled supports machine authentication
  • B. Identification profile machine ID is supported locally, but the Cisco WSA does not support machine ID authentication
  • C. Cloud Web Security with Kerberos enabled supports machine authentication
  • D. If an Active Directory realm is used, identification can be performed for an authenticated user or IP address but not for a machine ID
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
0/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide/b_WSA_UserGuide_chapter_01001.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11

A user browses to a company website that is categorized as Business and Industry and contains a Facebook post. The
user cannot see the Facebook post because the category Social Networking is blocked.
Which configuration allows the user to see the Facebook post?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
7/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7/b_WSA_UserGuide_11_7_chapter_01001.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12

What must be configured first when creating an access policy that matches the Active Directory group?

  • A. authentication, authorization, and accounting of groups
  • B. FQDN specification
  • C. authentication realm
  • D. authorized groups specification
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/web-security-appliance/118005-configure-ntlm-00.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13

Which response code in the access logs indicates that a transaction was blocked due to policy?

  • A. TCP_DENIED/407
  • B. TCP_DENIED/401
  • C. TCP_DENIED/403
  • D. TCP_DENIED/307
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://docuri.com/download/instructions_59a8d562f581719e12ad43fe_pdf

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14

What must be configured to require users to click through an acceptance page before they are allowed to go to the Internet
through the Cisco WSA?

  • A. Enable End-User Acknowledgement Page and set to Required in Identification Profiles
  • B. Enable End -User URL Filtering Warning Page and set to Required in Identification Profiles
  • C. Enable End-User Acknowledgement Page and set to Required in Access Policies
  • D. Enable End-User URL Filtering Warning Page and set to Required in Access Policies
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
0/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide/b_WSA_UserGuide_chapter_010100.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 15

How does the Cisco WSA choose which scanning engine verdict to use when there is more than one verdict?

  • A. based on the least restrictive verdict
  • B. based on the most restrictive verdict
  • C. based on the first verdict returned
  • D. based on the last verdict returned
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/wsa/wsa11-
0/user_guide/b_WSA_UserGuide/b_WSA_UserGuide_chapter_010000.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2