cisco 300-720 practice test

Securing Email with Cisco Email Security Appliance (SESA)

Last exam update: Jun 17 ,2024
Page 1 out of 7. Viewing questions 1-15 out of 94

Question 1 Topic 1

Topic 1
What is a benefit of enabling external SPAM quarantine on Cisco SMA?

  • A. It provides access to the SPAM quarantine interface on which a user can release, duplicate, or delete.
  • B. It provides the ability to scan messages by using two engines to increase a catch rate.
  • C. It provides the ability to consolidate SPAM quarantine data from multiple Cisco ESAs to one central console.
  • D. It provides the ability to back up SPAM quarantine from multiple Cisco ESAs to one central console.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 2 Topic 1

Topic 1
What occurs when configuring separate incoming mail policies?

  • A. message splintering
  • B. message exceptions
  • C. message detachment
  • D. message aggregation
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 3 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two statements about configuring message filters within the Cisco ESA are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The filters command executed from the CLI is used to configure the message filters.
  • B. Message filters configuration within the web user interface is located within Incoming Content Filters.
  • C. The filterconfig command executed from the CLI is used to configure message filters.
  • D. Message filters can be configured only from the CLI.
  • E. Message filters can be configured only from the web user interface.
Mark Question:
Answer:

A D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/213940-esa-using-a-message-
filter-to-take-act.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 4 Topic 1

Topic 1
A network administrator is modifying an outgoing mail policy to enable domain protection for the organization. A DNS entry is
created that has the public key.
Which two headers will be used as matching criteria in the outgoing mail policy? (Choose two.)

  • A. message-ID
  • B. sender
  • C. URL reputation
  • D. from
  • E. mail-from
Mark Question:
Answer:

B D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 5 Topic 1

Topic 1
To comply with a recent audit, an engineer must configure anti-virus message handling options on the incoming mail policies
to attach warnings to the subject of an email.
What should be configured to meet this requirement for known viral emails?

  • A. Virus Infected Messages
  • B. Unscannable Messages
  • C. Encrypted Messages
  • D. Positively Identified Messages
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 6 Topic 1

Topic 1
An administrator is managing multiple Cisco ESA devices and wants to view the quarantine emails from all devices in a
central location.
How is this accomplished?

  • A. Disable the VOF feature before sending SPAM to the external quarantine.
  • B. Configure a mail policy to determine whether the message is sent to the local or external quarantine.
  • C. Disable the local quarantine before sending SPAM to the external quarantine.
  • D. Configure a user policy to determine whether the message is sent to the local or external quarantine.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-
0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0_chapter_0100000.html#task_1749146

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 7 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which two features are applied to either incoming or outgoing mail policies? (Choose two.)

  • A. Indication of Compromise
  • B. application filtering
  • C. outbreak filters
  • D. sender reputation filtering
  • E. antivirus
Mark Question:
Answer:

C E

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-
1/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01001.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 8 Topic 1

Topic 1
A Cisco ESA administrator has several mail policies configured. While testing policy match using a specific sender, the email
was not matching the expected policy.
What is the reason of this?

  • A. The “From” header is checked against all policies in a top-down fashion.
  • B. The message header with the highest priority is checked against each policy in a top-down fashion.
  • C. The “To” header is checked against all policies in a top-down fashion.
  • D. The message header with the highest priority is checked against the Default policy in a top-down fashion.
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 9 Topic 1

Topic 1
An administrator identifies that, over the past week, the Cisco ESA is receiving many emails from certain senders and
domains which are being consistently quarantined. The administrator wants to ensure that these senders and domain are
unable to send anymore emails.
Which feature on Cisco ESA should be used to achieve this?

  • A. incoming mail policies
  • B. safelist
  • C. blocklist
  • D. S/MIME Sending Profile
Mark Question:
Answer:

A

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 10 Topic 1

Topic 1
An engineer is testing mail flow on a new Cisco ESA and notices that messages for domain abc.com are stuck in the delivery
queue. Upon further investigation, the engineer notices that the messages pending delivery are destined for 192.168.1.11,
when they should instead be routed to 192.168.1.10.
What configuration change needed to address this issue?

  • A. Add an address list for domain abc.com.
  • B. Modify Destination Controls entry for the domain abc.com.
  • C. Modify the SMTP route for the domain and change the IP address to 192.168.1.10.
  • D. Modify the Routing Tables and add a route for IP address to 192.168.1.10.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118136-qanda-esa-00.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 11 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. An engineer is trying to connect to a Cisco ESA using SSH and has been unsuccessful. Upon further
inspection, the engineer notices that there is a loss of connectivity to the neighboring switch.
Which connection method should be used to determine the configuration issue?

  • A. Telnet
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. Ethernet
  • D. serial
Mark Question:
Answer:

D

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 12 Topic 1

Topic 1

Refer to the exhibit. How should this configuration be modified to stop delivering Zero Day malware attacks?

  • A. Change Unscannable Action from Deliver As Is to Quarantine.
  • B. Change File Analysis Pending action from Deliver As Is to Quarantine.
  • C. Configure mailbox auto-remediation.
  • D. Apply Prepend on Modify Message Subject under Malware Attachments.
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 13 Topic 1

Topic 1
Which method enables an engineer to deliver a flagged message to a specific virtual gateway address in the most flexible
way?

  • A. Set up the interface group with the flag.
  • B. Issue the altsrchost command.
  • C. Map the envelope sender address to the host.
  • D. Apply a filter on the message.
Mark Question:
Answer:

B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa11-
1/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_11_1/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01000.html#con_1133810

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000

Question 14 Topic 1

Topic 1
When virtual gateways are configured, which two distinct attributes are allocated to each virtual gateway address? (Choose
two.)

  • A. domain
  • B. IP address
  • C. DNS server address
  • D. DHCP server address
  • E. external spam quarantine
Mark Question:
Answer:

A B

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%
E
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/security/email-security-appliance/118542-qa-esa-00.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
E
0 / 1000

Question 15 Topic 1

Topic 1
When the Cisco ESA is configured to perform antivirus scanning, what is the default timeout value?

  • A. 30 seconds
  • B. 90 seconds
  • C. 60 seconds
  • D. 120 seconds
Mark Question:
Answer:

C

User Votes:
A
50%
B
50%
C
50%
D
50%

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/td/docs/security/esa/esa12-
0/user_guide/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_12_0/b_ESA_Admin_Guide_chapter_01011.html

Discussions
vote your answer:
A
B
C
D
0 / 1000
To page 2